자녀의 초등학교 입학에 따른 기혼취업여성의 일·가족 갈등 수준의 변화

The Changes in Work-Family Conflict of Married Employed Women by Child's School Admission

Childs admission to elementary school is an important event for parent. They take on a new role as a school parent and experience new kinds of work-family conflicts which are having difficulty in caring because the working time of the parents is not in line with the time of the childs vacation or unloading time. Previous researches, however, have focused on parents with preschool children and therefore lacks empirical research on work-family conflicts perceived by married employed women with elementary school children.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects the childs admission to elementary school on mothers work-family conflicts by examining the changes in the level of work-family conflicts before and after there child enters the elementary school. In particular, to more accurately investigate the effects of childs school mission has on work-family conflict, this study analyzed whether the level of work-family conflicts perceived by married employed women was maintained during the elementary school period or greater in the lower grades

This study was based on five waves of data, from Wave 2 (2008) to Wave 6 (2016), from Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women & Family(KLoWF). The participants, who were married and employed and have only preschool children, were selected at the time of Wave 2 data so as to have a elementary school-age child between Wave 3 (2010) and Wave 6 (2016) and to examine the change in work-family conflict perceived by employed mothers. The women who were married and employed at all 5 Waves were used in the final analytical model. The panel regression analysis was conducted over 461 subject, 93 individuals, to analyze overall work-family conflict level as well as work-to-family conflict level and family-to-work conflict level distinguished by transition direction of conflict. Included in the control factors are family related factors, work related factors and a factor related to care service for elementary school children. Stata ver. 15 package was used in this research.

The main results of this study are as follows. When examined the change of mothers level of work-family conflicts after their child enters elementary school, the results showed a temporary increase immediately after entering the school, but then decreased again. When the same analysis was conducted according to transition direction of conflict, the trend was found only in family-to-work conflict.

The results of this study indicate that married employed women would be able to balance their work and family life if appropriate support is provided for them at the time when their children is in lower grade in elementary school at which the level of work-family conflict is elevated temporarily.

to develop measurement tools that accurately measure the level of work-family conflict in the family with school children, to implement the system that can be used by working parents with elementary school children and to create a family-friendly workplace culture.

One of the limits of this study was that no investigation was done of women who ceased employment due to the high level of work-family conflict. The significance of this study is, however, that it broadened the understanding of work-family conflict by not only did examine the longitudinal changes in the level of work-family conflict of married employed women by childrens school admission but also investigated the effects of related factors on work-family conflicts.

부모에게 자녀의 초등학교 입학은 새로운 경험을 하게 되는 중요한 사건이다. 부모는 학부모라는 역할을 새로 맡게 되며, 부모의 근로시간과 자녀의 방학 또는 하교 시간이 일치하지 않아 돌봄에 어려움을 겪는 등 새로운 종류의 일·가족 갈등을 겪게 된다. 그러나 일·가족 갈등에 대한 선행연구는 미취학 자녀를 둔 대상을 중심으로 이루어져 와서 초등학생을 둔 기혼취업여성이 인식하는 일·가족 갈등에 대한 실증적인 연구가 부족하다.

본 연구에서는 자녀의 초등학교 입학이라는 생애 사건이 어머니의 일·가족 갈등에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해서 자녀가 초등학교에 입학하는 전후에서의 일·가족 갈등 수준의 변화를 살펴보고자 하였다. 특히 기혼취업여성이 인식하는 일·가족 갈등 수준이 자녀의 초등학교 시절 동안 유지가 되는 것인지 아니면 저학년 시기에 더 크게 인식하는지 여부를 분석함으로써 자녀의 학교 입학이라는 변화가 일·가족 갈등에 미치는 영향을 더 정확하게 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 데이터는 여성가족패널조사 (Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women & Families: KLoWF)의 2차년도(2008년)부터 6차년도(2016년)까지 자료이다. 2차년도에서 유배우 상태이며, 미취학 자녀만 있고 취업 중인 여성을 대상으로 하여 3차 년도(2010년)에서 6차년도(2016년) 사이에서 첫째 자녀 취학에 따른 기혼취업여성이 인지하는 일·가족 갈등 수준의 변화를 살펴보았다. 총 5개의 조사시점에서 모두 결혼한 상태이며 취업 중인 여성들을 최종 분석대상에 포함하여, 개체 상으로는 93명, 총 461명을 대상으로 패널 회귀분석으로 일·가족 갈등 전체 수준을 분석하되 갈등의 전이 방향에 따라 일에서 가족으로의 갈등과 가족에서 일로의 갈등으로 나누어 각각 분석하였다. 통제 변수로는 가족 관련 요인과 직업 관련 요인, 그리고 초등 돌봄 서비스 관련 요인을 사용하였다. 통계프로그램으로는 STATA 15.0을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째 자녀를 기준으로 자녀가 초등학교 진학 이후 어머니의 일·가족 갈등 전체 수준의 변화를 살펴본 결과 진학 직후 일시적으로는 높아지지만 이후에는 다시 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 갈등의 전이 방향에 따라서 같은 분석을 실시했을 때, 가족→일 갈등에서만 이러한 경향이 발견되었다.

분석 결과를 토대로 한 본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 일시적으로 일·가족 갈등 수준이 높아지는 초등학교 저학년 시기의 자녀를 둔 기혼취업여성에 대한 적절한 지원이 이루어진다면 기혼취업여성의 일·가정 양립을 지원할 수 있다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 취학 자녀를 둔 가정의 일·가족 갈등 수준을 정확하게 측정할 수 있는 측정 도구의 개발과 초등학생 자녀가 있는 근로자들이 사용할 수 있는 제도의 실시, 가족친화적인 직장문화조성의 필요성을 제시하였다.

본 연구에서는 높은 수준의 일·가족 갈등으로 일을 중단한 여성에 대해서는 연구하지 못하였다는 한계가 있다. 그러나 자녀의 초등학교 입학에 따른 기혼취업여성의 일·가족 갈등 수준의 종단적인 변화를 연구하였으며, 일·가족 갈등의 전이 방향을 고려하여 갈등 수준의 변화와 살펴봄으로써 초등학생 자녀를 둔 기혼취업여성의 일·가족 갈등에 대한 이해를 넓혔다는데 의의가 있다.