패션 쇼핑 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화가 서비스 수용의도에 미치는 영향

The effect of anthropomorphism and personalization of fashion shopping chatbot on service acceptance intention

Chatbot service has rapidly evolved in conjunction with technological advances such as big data and deep learning. The use of Chatbot service is widespread across industries including shopping, traveling, finance and healthcare (Jeong, 2016). In particular, chatbot service has emerged as a solution for overcoming disadvantages of mobile shopping environment, which relate to lack of person-to-person contact. The field of fashion retail particularly requires customer-oriented marketing and direct interaction between retail personnel and customers (Lee & Jeong, 2008). Therefore, chatbot service has potential to become an integral part of marketing strategy for fashion retail. But most previous studies have focused on technological and systematic developments when it comes to chatbots, and little research has been conducted to address the effects of characteristics of chatbots on consumer responses when they are used for communication with consumers. This study therefore aims to identify the effects of chatbot on consumer responses and behavioral intention and associated psychological mechanism by proposing anthropomorphism and personalization as characteristics of chabot, which are ideal to induce positive consumer responses and behavior in mobile shopping context.

This study created an experimental stimuli similar to chatbots used for actual fashion retail in order to derive the exact emotional and behavioral responses from the participants. The experiment was conducted in an offline laboratory under controlled conditions, and the participants were instructed to engage with virtual shopping chatbot service via their cell phone and complete a questionnaire online. In order to test whether the stimulus was manipulated appropriately for the experiment, a preliminary experiment was conducted with 20 post-graduate students (aged 20s and 30s) majoring in clothing and textiles, and the validity of the stimulus was verified. A total of 189 participants participated in this study, and four experimental groups of 2(anthropomorphism: high / low) x 2(personalization: high / low) were formed with between-subject design. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS 25.0 and SPSS PROCESS Macro programs, and the results were summarized as follows:

First, this study identified positive effects of anthropomorphism and personalization of chatbot on social presence. In other words, there was a positive correlation between the levels of anthropomorphism and personalization of chatbot and emotional and psychological intimacy felt by fashion shoppers.

Second, the effects of anthropomorphism and personalization of chatbot on consumer trust were also identified. Also, the interactive effects of anthropomorphism and personalization on consumer trust were statistically significant. Specifically, when the anthropomorphism level of the chatbot is high, there is no significant difference in the trust according to the personalization level, whereas when the anthropomorphism level is low, the chatbot is perceived more reliable when the personalization is higher.

Third, the effects of anthropomorphism and personalization of chatbot on enjoyment perceived by consumers were also found. This finding can be explained by the results of earlier studies that anthropomorphism stimulates imagination and interest of users and provides fun for them (Kim, 2007) and that users feel pleasure through sensory experiences during personalization process (Benlian, 2015).

Fourth, the effects of anthropomorphism and personalization of chatbot on consumers' service acceptance intention were identified. It means that when using the fashion shopping chatbot service, increasing the anthropomorphism and personalization level of chatbot can increase the acceptance of the service.

Fifth, In the overall model, the effects of anthropomorphism and personalization of chatbot on consumers' service acceptance intention when using fashion shopping chatbot service were mediated sequentially by social presence and trust and then social presence and perceived enjoyment. This means that the use of chatbot anthropomorphized and personalized for fashion retail helps the participants increase their social presence, which in turn encourages their trust and enjoyment and ultimately improves their intention to accept service.

This study investigated the consumer responses by directly creating fashion shopping chatbot service, and this research method is distinguished from those used in previous studies. In addition, this study provides meaningful evidence on the effects of chatbot characterized by anthropomorphism and personalization on consumer responses, acceptance intention and associated psychological mechanism by expanding into the field of consumer behavior to chatbot service that has been mainly discussed in terms of technological and systematic aspects. Furthermore, by expanding social presence, which is one of concepts that have been primarily investigated in indirect shopping environment, into a shopping chabot-related variable, this study verified it as one of consumer responses caused by characteristics of chatbot and an antecedent variable triggering positive emotions. It contributes to expanding the academic discussion of social presence. Taken together, the results of this study are expected to be useful for efficient interface strategy necessary for design and development of chatbot-based services in fashion industry. This study also suggests that the chatbot services should be linked to psychological and emotional responses resulting from characteristics of chatbots, rather than simply looking from the perspective of service provision.

최근 빅데이터, 딥러닝 기술 등과의 결합을 통해 챗봇 서비스가 고도화됨에 따라 쇼핑, 여행, 금융, 헬스케어 등 다양한 분야로 그 활용 영역이 확장되고 있다(정지형, 2016). 이 중 모바일 패션 쇼핑 분야에서는 비대면 쇼핑 환경이 가진 한계를 보완하기 위한 솔루션으로서 챗봇 서비스를 활용할 수 있다. 특히 패션 리테일 분야의 경우 고도로 고객 지향적이며 판매원과 고객 간의 대면적 상호작용이 중요한 산업임을 고려하면(이경복, 정명선, 2008), 챗봇 서비스는 패션 쇼핑에 있어 전략적이고 효과적인 마케팅 수단으로 활용 될 여지가 많다. 그러나 현재까지 이와 관련한 대부분의 연구는 기술이나 시스템적 측면에 집중되어 있으며, 챗봇 서비스 내에서 대화 상대인 챗봇 자체의 특성이 소비자 반응에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 학술적인 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 비대면 상황인 모바일 쇼핑 환경에서 사용자의 긍정적인 반응과 행동을 이끌어 낼 수 있는 챗봇의 특성으로 의인화와 개인화를 제안함으로써 사용자의 반응 및 행동의도에 미치는 영향과 그 심리적 기제를 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 연구 참여자의 보다 정확한 감정 및 행동 반응의 결과를 도출하기 위해 실제 활용되고 있는 패션 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스와 비슷한 자극물을 연구자가 직접 제작하여 실험에 사용하였다. 실험은 오프라인 환경인 통제된 실험실에서 진행되었으며, 모바일 폰을 통해 가상 패션 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스를 체험한 뒤 온라인 설문조사에 응답하는 순서로 진행되었다. 본 조사에 앞서 자극물의 조작이 잘 이루어졌는지 확인하기 위해 20-30대 의류학과 대학원생 20명을 대상으로 예비조사를 실시한 결과, 자극물의 타당성이 확인되어 본 조사에 이용하였다. 본 조사는 2(의인화: 고/저) x 2(개인화: 고/저)의 집단 간 설계로 189명의 참가자가 실험에 참여하였다. 수집된 응답 자료는 SPSS 25.0와 SPSS PROCESS Macro 프로그램을 통해 분석하였으며, 본 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 패션 쇼핑 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화가 사회적 실재감에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 이는 패션 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스 이용 시 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화 수준이 높을수록 챗봇에 대한 정서적이며 심리적인 친밀감이 높아짐을 의미한다.

둘째, 패션 쇼핑 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화가 신뢰에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 또한, 신뢰에 대한 의인화와 개인화의 상호작용 효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 패션 쇼핑 챗봇의 의인화 수준이 높은 경우, 개인화 수준에 따른 신뢰에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않은 반면, 의인화 수준이 낮은 경우에는 개인화가 낮을 때 보다 높을 때 더 큰 신뢰를 느끼는 것이 통계적으로 검증되었다.

셋째, 패션 쇼핑 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화가 지각된 즐거움에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 이는 의인화가 사용자의 상상력과 흥미를 자극하고 재미를 느끼게 한다는 김경애(2007)의 연구와, 사용자가 개인화 과정에서의 감각적 경험을 통해 즐거움을 느낀다는 Benlian(2015)의 연구 결과로도 설명이 가능하다.

넷째, 패션 쇼핑 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화가 서비스 수용의도에 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 이는 패션 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스 이용 시 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화 수준을 높이는 것만으로도 서비스에 대한 수용의도가 높아질 수 있음을 의미한다.

다섯째, 전체적인 모형에 있어, 패션 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스 이용 시 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화가 사회적 실재감과 신뢰, 사회적 실재감과 지각된 즐거움을 순차적으로 매개하여 서비스 수용의도에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 패션 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스 이용 시 챗봇의 의인화와 개인화로 인해 형성되는 사회적 실재감이 사용자로 하여금 신뢰와 즐거움의 반응을 유발함으로써 서비스 수용의도를 높일 수 있음을 의미한다.

본 연구는 패션 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스를 직접 제작하여 소비자 반응을 알아보았다는 점에서 기존의 연구들과 방법론적 차별점을 가진다. 또한, 주로 기술이나 시스템적 측면에 집중되어 있던 기존의 챗봇 서비스 관련 연구를 소비자 행동 분야로 확장하여, 패션 쇼핑 챗봇의 특성으로 제안한 의인화와 개인화가 소비자의 반응 및 수용의도에 미치는 영향과 그 심리적 기제를 확인했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 특히, 비대면 환경에서 중요하게 연구되어오던 사회적 실재감의 개념을 쇼핑 챗봇 서비스의 영역으로 확장하여, 챗봇의 특성에 의해 유발되는 사용자 반응이자 긍정적 감정 유발에 대한 선행 변수로서 적용하여 검증하였다는 점에서 사회적 실재감에 대한 학문적 논의 확장에 기여하였다고 볼 수 있다. 이를 통해, 향후 챗봇 서비스를 도입하여 활용하려는 패션 업계에 챗봇 서비스 디자인 및 제작과정에서 활용할 수 있는 효율적 인터페이스 전략에 도움이 될 것으로 기대하며, 챗봇 서비스를 단순히 서비스 제공의 관점으로만 바라볼 것이 아니라 챗봇의 특성에 따른 심리적·정서적 연결성의 차원에 의미를 둘 것을 제안한다.