약학대학 약학과

Abstract

급성 골수성 백혈병 (Acute myeloid leukemia, AML)은 골수성 혈액 암으로서, 유전학적, 생리학적 이상으로 발병되는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 특히, FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3)는 세포 생존, 증식 및 분화에 핵심적인 역할을 하는 수용체로, 특히 재발환자에서 나타나는 FLT3-ITD 돌연변이는 그 예후를 악화한다.

본 연구에서는 단백질의 기초 발현 수준을 다양한 AML 세포주에서 확인하고 FLT3 인산화 및 Bcl-2 관련 단백질의 과발현 특성을 가진 MV4-11 세포주를 선택하였다.

보다 효율적인 표적 화학 요법을 제안하기 위해 FLT3-ITD와 BCL-2를 선택적으로 억제하는 midostaurin (Rydapt)과 ABT199 (Venetoclax)의 sub-toxic한 농도를 산출하였다.

두 화합물의 Sub-toxic한 농도는 각각 MV4-11 세포주에서 생존능력에 큰 영향을 미치지 않은 것과 대조적으로, 동반처리 후 caspase의존성 세포사멸기전을 유도함으로써 유의미한 상승효과를 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 이 조합은 정상 세포주에서 유의미한 세포독성을 나타내지 않았다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 통계적으로 Chou-Talalay 의 CompuSyn 소프트웨어를 이용하여 combination index를 산출하였다.

또한, 두 조합에 의한 세포독성을 annexin V/PI 염색을 통해 flow cytometry로 정량 하였고, 전체 caspase 를 억제하는 z-VAD-FMK 처리를 통해 Caspase 의존성 세포사멸 기전을 검증하였다.

Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a heterogenous disease with low survival rate, and relapsed AML with FMS-like tyrosine kinase (FLT)3 (FLT3)-internal tandem duplication (ITD) mutations worsens the prognosis of the patients. After an initial profiling of AML cell lines, we selected the cell line MV4-11 presenting both the FLT3-ITD mutation as well as overexpression of the antiapoptotic BCL2 resistance protein. In an attempt to suggest a more efficient targeted chemotherapeutic approach, we determined sub-toxic doses of midostaurin targeting the FLT3-ITD and ABT199 (Venetoclax), a specific inhibitor of BCL2. Whereas subtoxic doses of both compounds did not strongly affect viability of MV4-11 cells, a combination treatment synergistically triggered caspase-dependent apoptotic cell death compared to AML cells lines without FLT3 mutation or cells with a healthy phenotype. Our results could be validated by calculation of the combination index according to Chou-Talalay. Moreover, the cytotoxic effect of the combination treatment was evaluated by Annexin-PI staining and flow cytometry and detection of caspase activation with or without pre-treatment of the pan-caspase inhibitor z-VAD-FMK. Importantly, the combination of midostaurin and ABT199 reduced the tumor formation in in vitro colony formation assays and zebrafish xenografts. Altogether, we suggest a novel, more efficient chemotherapeutic approach for AML patients expressing both elevated levels of antiapoptotic BCL2 and mutated FLT3.