Actual Temporal Resolution of Cardiac CT from Different Scanners and Actual Coronary Artery Movement : 심장 CT에서 다른 기계 간 시간 해상도 비교 및 관상동맥의 움직임 실측

Abstract

Purpose: To provide better understanding in acquisition and interpretation of cardiac CT by analyzing actual temporal resolution (TR) of MDCTs and actual coronary artery movement.

Material and Methods: The rotating phantom consisting of cylindrical polyethylene background with acetal cores was used. EKG gated cardiac CT scans of the phantom were taken under various protocols for four different CT machine on variable RPM with simulated EKG signals. Actual TR of the scan was calculated from the angle of the trace of acetal cores motion. Biplane coronary angiography was obtained from 20 patients. The anteroposterial and true lateral projections were separated into serial bitmap still images and the eight landmarks from branching points were selected. The scale was corrected from the Z-axis value and was converted to absolute scale. The three dimensional velocities and total path distances for 100 ms were calculated for each point by vector analysis.

Results: The actual TR of cardiac scan was measured as 88.9 ms, 138.4 ms, 196.1 ms, 199.8 ms, 132.8 ms, and 90.8 ms from Siemens Somatom Definition Flash, Philips Brilliance iCT, GE Discovery CT750 HD, Toshiba Aquilion, Phlips IQon Spectral, Siemens Somatom Force, respectively. The cardiac helical scan from Philips IQon Spectral demonstrated the smallest ratio of calculated TR to expected TR (0.98). Three dimensional coronary artery motion traced figure of eight. The maximum velocity from each patient ranged from 9.53 to 32.1 cm/sec (median: 19.9), all from RCA. During systolic phase, minimum coronary artery motion during 100 ms ranged from 1.3 to 5.7 mm (median: 2.8) at left main bifurcation and 1.5 to 7.4 mm (median: 3.8) at mid RCA

During diastolic phase, 0.45 to 5.6 mm (median: 2.2) and 0.57 to 7.1 mm (median: 1.8), respectively. If 1.5 mm of movement during scanning is defined as upper limit for tolerable motion free images, RCA showed 50% chance to be tolerable while LCA mostly remained tolerable during systolic phase when TR is 100ms. During diastolic phase, both RCA and LCA remained tolerable when HR was under 75 but RCA became intolerable when HR was higher.

Conclusion: Actual TR of cardiac CT scans demonstrated difference from expected TR. Regarding coronary artery movement, 100ms is still not enough for stable scan when HR is higher than 75.

심장 CT 촬영에 있어서 시간 해상도는 영상의 질에 매우 중요하다. 보통 각 장비의 시간해상도는 기계 회사에서 제공하는 이론적인 값을 사용하고 있으며 현재까지 각 심장 CT 기계 및 촬영 기법에 따른 시간 해상도를 움직임 인공물을 이용해 실측한 연구는 거의 없었다. 이번 연구에서는 회전운동을 하는 모형 (phantom)을 사용하여 각 장비, 각 촬영 기법에서의 시간해상도를 직접 계산하였고 이론치와 비교하였다. 더불어 20명 환자들의 혈관조영술 영상을 통해 관상동맥 움직임을 3차원적으로 재구성하였고 대표적 8군데 지점에서의 움직임 및 속도를 분석하였다.

실측한 최소 시간 해상도는 Siemens Somatom Definition Flash, Philips Brilliance iCT, GE Discovery CT750 HD, Toshiba Aquilion, Phlips IQon Spectral, Siemens Somatom Force에서 각각 88.9 ms, 138.4 ms, 196.1 ms, 199.8 ms, 132.8 ms, 90.8 ms으로 측정되었고 Philips IQon Spectral의 심장 helical 기법이 가장 낮은 실측 시간 해상도 대 예측 시간 해상도 값을 나타냈다 (0.98). 관상동맥은 3차원적으로 8자 모양을 나타냈고 20명 환자에서 가장 빠르게 움직이는 지점은 모두 우관상동맥에서 관찰되었고 최고속도는 9.53에서 32.1 cm/sec (중간값: 19.9)으로 나타났다. 100 ms에서의 움직임을 보면 좌관상동맥 분기점에서 1.3에서 5.7 mm (중간값: 2.8), 우관상동맥 중간 지점에서 1.5에서 7.4 mm (중간값: 3.8)으로 관찰되었다. 시간 해상도 100 ms 수준에서 촬영 시간 동안 관상동맥 지름의 반 정도인 1.5 mm 정도의 움직임을 판독 가능한 최대 움직임으로 가정하였을 때, 심장 수축기의 경우 우관상동맥은 50%정도, 좌관상동맥의 경우 대부분의 환자들이 판독 가능한 움직임을 보였다. 심장 이완기의 경우, 심장박동수가 75/min 이하 환자들에서는 좌우 관상동맥 모두 판독 가능한 움직임을 보였고 75/min 이상인 경우 모두 판독 가능하지 못했다.

결론: 실측한 시간해상도는 실제 예측치와 다소 차이를 보였으며, 실제 관상동맥 움직임을 보았을 때 100 ms의 시간해상도는 심박동수 75 이상 환자에서 판독 가능한 영상을 얻기에 불충분하다.