Diagnostic Value of Bone SPECT/CT in Chronic Axial Neck Pain: A Guide for Injection Therapy : 만성 축성 목 통증 환자에서 단일광자 단층촬영의 진단적 가치와 경추 주사 치료의 선택

Abstract

배 경: 만성 축성 목 통증을 유발하는 해부학적 구조물의 위치를 확인하는 것은 해당 환자의 치료에 있어 매우 중요하나, 이전의 여러 연구에서 기존의 비침습적 진단법들은 목 통증의 원인을 진단하는 데에 있어서 일관되지 못한 결과를 보였다. 또한 진단 목적의 주사법들은 침습적이어서 선별 검사로는 그 사용에 제한이 있다. 이에 대한 대안으로서, 단일광자 단층 촬영(single photon emission computed tomography combined with conventional computed tomography, SPECT/CT)은 만성 목 통증의 원인 구조물을 찾고, 적절한 주사 치료 결정에 도움을 줄 수 있는 유용한 비침습적 진단법이 될 수 있다.

대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 6주 이상의 상지 방사통이 없는 만성 축성 목 통증을 호소하는 환자 중에서, 이전의 영상 검사를 통해 정확한 원인 부위를 찾지 못한 61명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 상기 환자에서 SPECT/CT 검사를 시행하고, 방사성추적자의 섭취가 가장 많은 부위를 기준으로 세 그룹으로 분류하였다. 그 다음으로 주사 치료에 동의한 환자들을 대상으로 방사선추적자 섭취가 가장 많았던 부위에 세 가지 방법을 통해 경피적 주사 치료를 시행하였다. 시술 전과 6주, 6개월 후의 목 통증 척도(visual analogue scale)의 변화 양상을 분석하였다.

결 론: 기존의 영상 검사를 통해 원인 부위가 진단되지 않았던 만성 축성 목 통증 환자의 91.2%에서 단일광자 단층촬영을 통해 그 원인 부위를 확인하였다. 이에 근거하여 경피적 주사 치료를 시행하였을 때, 단기적인 통증 완화 효과가 관찰되었다.

Background: Identification of the anatomical source of axial neck pain is often difficult. The results of previous studies on non-invasive diagnostic methods in the identification of the pain source have been inconsistent. Furthermore, diagnostic injections are invasive and therefore their use is limited as a screening tool. As an alternative, bone single photon emission computed tomography combined with conventional computed tomography (SPECT/CT) can be utilized to localize the pain source and guide percutaneous injection therapy.

Methods: The current study included 61 patients with chronic axial neck pain and no radicular pain for more than 6 weeks, who had no prior conclusive imaging study. Following the SPECT/CT, all patients were stratified into three groups according to the site of increased radiotracer uptake. Percutaneous steroid injection was performed at the location of the highest radiotracer uptake with three different methods. The visual analogue scale of neck pain was recorded before, 6 weeks and 6 months post-injection. Improvement of pain scales following injection therapy was statistically analyzed after stratification into the location of increased uptake and injection methods.

Results: 56 of 61 patients (91.8%) had increased radiotracer uptake in the cervical spine: 28 (50.0%) had the highest uptake in the facet joint, 22 (39.3%) in endplates, 6 (10.7%) in uncovertebral joint. Of 56 patients with a positive scan, 39 received injection therapy: 18 intraarticular facet joint injections, 15 intradiscal injections, and 6 interlaminar epidural injections. Average pain scale for 39 patients improved from 6.90  0.85 (mean  standard deviation) to 3.38  2.16 at 6 weeks (p=0.001) and 4.41  2.09 at 6 months (p=0.001). The proportion of patients with more than 50% improvement of pain were 51.3% at 6 weeks and 25.6% at 6 months post-injection.

Conclusion: SPECT/CT localized the source of chronic axial neck pain in 91.2% of patients who had no prior conclusive imaging studies. Short-term improvement of axial neck pain was observed after percutaneous injection therapy, guided by SPECT/CT.