소득수준별 남녀간 기대수명 격차에 대한 사망원인별 분해분석

Cause-specific Decomposition of Gender Gap in Life Expectancy by Income

Life expectancy (LE) in South Korea (hereafter Korea) has continuously increased over the past several decades. In Korea, the LE gap between men and women has increased since 1970, peaked at 8.63 years in 1985 and tended to decrease thereafter. The purpose of this study was to investigate the cause-specific contribution of the LE gender gap, to determine which income group contributed the most to the decrease in LE gender gap in last 10 years, and to explore causes of death contributing to the gender gap in LE by income level using Arriagas method. The National Health Information Database of the National Health Insurance Service was used to conduct the analysis.

Between 2004 and 2015, LE gap between men and women kept rising and has steadily decreased since 2004. The LE gap between the highest and the lowest income groups has decreased in men but increased in women. The lowest quintile income group contributed the most to the decrease in the gender LE gap. Decomposition analysis was conducted with 15 broad causes of death and 60 specific causes of death in 2005, 2010, and 2015. The leading contributors to the gender gap in LE were cancer, external causes, cardiovascular disease, and respiratory disease. Analyzing with 60 causes of death, lung cancer was the most important contributor to the gender gap in LE. Suicide, liver cancer, cerebrovascular accident, pneumonia, ischemic heart disease, transportation accidents, and gastric cancer were the top 10 causes of death contributing to the LE gender gap. Comparing the cause-specific contribution to the gender gap between 2005 and 2015, the fastest-rising cause of death contributing to the gender gap in LE was pneumonia and suicide was also on the rise. In the case of liver cancer and cardiovascular disease, the contribution of gender LE gap was gradually decreasing. The cause-specific contribution to the gender LE gap in each income level was examined with 15 and 60 causes of death. Cancer was the most important contributor to the gender LE gap among 15 causes of death in all income quintiles. The percent contribution of digestive disease in all income quintiles has decreased and the percent contribution of respiratory disease has increased. Suicide was the leading contributor to the0 LE gender gap in the lowest income quintile group, and lung cancer was the leading contributor in the highest income quintile group. In the lowest income quintile group, suicide and alcoholic liver disease contributed more compared to other income quintiles. When comparing the cause-specific contributions between 2005 and 2015 with the 60 causes of death, transportation, and cerebrovascular accidents were the most important contributors to the reduction of the gender gap in LE among the lowest income quintile group while pneumonia was the largest contributor to the gender gap. In the highest income quintile group, gastric cancer and liver cancer contributed the most to the reduction of the gender LE gap, and pneumonia contributed the most to the increase in gender LE gap. A sharp increase in pneumonia and suicide was observed in all income quintiles.

The decrease in gender LE gap in Korea can be explained by the decrease in the gender LE gap in the lowest income group. Lung cancer, suicide, and liver cancer were accounted for a large share of the gender LE gap, which might be attributed to high mortality caused by smoking and alcohol consumption among Korean men. In addition, the contribution of suicide and pneumonia to LE has increased dramatically in all income quintiles, so further research is needed to explore the factors affecting the contribution of causes of death to the gender gap in LE.

우리나라 기대수명은 지난 수십 년간 지속해서 증가하였다. 우리나라에서 기대수명의 남녀격차는 1970년부터 증가하다가 1985년 8.63년으로 정점을 이룬 후 감소하는 경향을 보인다. 이 연구는 기대수명 남녀격차의 최근 추이가 어떠하고, 어느 소득 군에서 기대수명의 남녀격차 변화가 가장 크며, 어떠한 사망원인이 기대수명의 남녀격차에 가장 많이 기여하며, 소득수준별로는 기여하는 사망원인이 어떻게 다른지 분석하였다. 국민건강보험공단의 국민건강정보DB에서 안정적으로 소득수준 자료를 획득할 수 있는 2004년부터 2015년까지 국민건강정보DB와 통계청 사망자료가 결합된 자료를 활용하여 기대수명의 남녀격차의 추이와 소득수준별 기대수명의 남녀격차에 기여하는 사망원인들에 대해 Arriaga 방법을 통한 분해분석을 시행하였다.

2004년부터 2015년까지 우리나라 남녀 기대수명은 증가하는 추세에 있지만, 기대수명의 남녀격차는 2004년부터 감소하는 추세에 있다. 소득수준별로 기대수명의 남녀격차 추이를 보았을 때, 가장 낮은 소득 분위인 소득 1분위에서의 기대수명의 남녀격차 감소가 전체 기대수명의 남녀격차 감소에 가장 많이 기여했다. 2005, 2010, 2015년 3개년도에서 15개와 60개의 사망원인으로 분류하여 기대수명의 남녀격차에 대한 사망원인별 분해분석을 시행하였다. 15개 대분류 사망원인별 분해분석의 결과, 암, 외적 원인, 심혈관질환, 호흡기계질환이 기대수명의 남녀격차에 기여하는 상위 4개의 사망원인이었다. 60개 사망원인 소분류에 따라 기대수명 격차에 대한 사망원인별 분해분석하였을 때, 기대수명의 남녀 차이 감소에 기여하는 상위 10개 사망원인은 폐암, 자살, 간암, 뇌혈관사고, 폐렴, 허혈성 심질환, 불명확한 원인, 만성 하기도 질환, 운수사고, 위암이었다. 2005년과 2015년에서 기대수명 남녀격차의 사망원인별 기여도를 비교하였을 때, 가장 가파른 상승세를 보이는 사망원인은 폐렴이었으며 자살 또한 상승세를 보였다. 간암과 심혈관질환의 경우 기대수명의 남녀격차에서 감소하는 추세에 있는 소득수준별로 사암원인 15개 대분류로 분해분석을 하였을 때, 모든 소득 분위에서 암이 가장 큰 기여도를 보였다. 모든 소득 분위에서 소화기계 질환이 차지하는 분율은 감소, 호흡기계 질환이 차지하는 분율은 증가하는 추세를 보였다. 60개의 사망원인으로 분해분석하였을 때, 소득수준별로 기여도 순위가 달랐는데, 소득 1분위에서는 자살이 가장 높은 기여도를 보였고 소득 5분위에서는 폐암이 가장 높은 기여도를 보였다. 소득 1분위에서는 자살, 알코올성 간질환의 기여도가 다른 소득 분위에 비해 높았다. 2005년과 2015년을 60개 사망원인으로 비교하였을 때, 소득 1분위에서 기대수명의 남녀격차의 감소에 가장 많이 기여한 것은 운수사고와 뇌혈관사고였으며, 남녀격차를 증가시키는 데에 가장 많이 기여한 것은 폐렴이었다.

기대수명의 남녀격차에서 많은 기여도를 차지하는 것이 폐암, 자살, 간암으로 여성의 기대수명이 남성에 비해 긴 것은 남성의 흡연과 음주 등의 건강행태로 인해 폐암, 간암 등에 의한 사망률이 남성에서 높기 때문으로 보인다. 모든 소득 분위에서 기대수명의 남녀 차이에 대한 자살 및 폐렴의 기여도가 급격하게 증가하였으므로 이의 원인에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.