Cancer cell-induced neutrophil extracelluar traps promote both hypercoagulability and cancer progression

암세포 유도 호중구세포외기질에 의한 응고항진성과 암진행성의 촉진

서론: 호중구는 여러 자극을 받으면 세포내의 DNA-histone complex등 그물망과 같은 구조들을 생성하는데, 이를 호중구세포외기질 (neutrophil extracellular traps, NET)이라고 부른다. 호중구와 NET 형성은 암 조직에 풍부하게 나타난다. 본 연구는 암세포가 어떻게 NET 형성을 유도하고 유도된 NET이 혈장 속 트롬빈 (thrombin) 생성과 암 진행을 촉진시키는지 조사했다.

방법: 췌장암세포주 (AsPC-1)에 의해 유도된 NET 형성 정도는 히스톤-DNA 복합체 농도로 측정하였다. 내인성트롬빈형성능 (endogenous thrombin potential, ETP) 검사는 thrombin generation assay를 통해 측정하였다. 시험관 내 실험을 통해 NET에 의한 암세포의 이동과 침윤 정도를 검사하였고 신생혈관형성 검사를 하였다. 62명의 췌담도암 환자와 30명의 건강정상인에서 혈중 NET 과 응고항진성 지표들을 평가하였다.

결과: AsPC-1은 NET 형성을 농도에 의존적으로 유의하게 증가시켰다. AsPC-1 배양으로부터 얻은 적응용배지도 NET 형성을 증가시켰다. 흥미롭게도 적응용배지를 열처리를 하여 단백질성분을 파괴했을 때 NET 형성이 억제되었지만, 지방성분을 제거한 적응용배지는 NET 형성을 계속 증가시킴으로써 단백질성분이 중요한 역할임을 보여주었다. 활성산소 (Reactive oxygen species, ROS) 억제제는 암세포 유도 NET 형성을 억제하지 못하였으나, 프로스타글란딘 E1 (PGE1, cyclic adenosine monophosphate 유도제)과 안티트롬빈 (antithrombin)은 췌장암세포에 의한 NET형성을 완전히 억제시켰다. NET은 정상 혈장 내 ETP를 촉진시켰다. 또한, NET은 암세포의 이동과 침윤 그리고 혈관형성을 촉진시켰고 이는 히스톤 결합제 (헤파린, polysialic acid), DNA 분해 효소와 toll-like receptor 중화항체에 의해 억제되었다. 췌담도암 환자에서, 증가한 혈중 NET 지표들이 응고항진성 지표들과 상관관계가 있었다.

결론: 본 연구는 암세포 유도 NET 형성이 응고항진성과 암 진행을 촉진시키는데 중요한 역할을 하고, 이는 PGE1과 안티트롬빈과 같은 NET 형성 억제제가 응고항진성과 암 진행을 줄이는데 가능성 있는 치료제 후보로 제안될 수 있다.

Introduction: Neutrophils can generate net-like structures of their DNA-histones complex, which is called neutrophil extracellular traps (NET), under various stimuli. Neutrophils and NET formation are abundant in tumor tissue. This study investigated how cancer cell induced NET formation and whether the resulting NET formation promoted plasma thrombin generation and cancer progression.

Methods: Pancreatic cancer cell line (AsPC-1) induced NET formation was measured by the histone-DNA complex level. The endogenous thrombin potential (ETP) was measured by thrombin generation assay. In vitro migration and invasion assays and tubule formation were performed. The circulating levels of NET markers and hypercoagulability markers were assessed in 62 patients with pancreatobiliary malignancy and 30 healthy controls.

Result: AsPC-1 significantly induced NET formation in a dose-dependent manner. Conditioned medium (CM) from AsPC-1 also induced NET. Interestingly the NET-formation was abolished by heat-inactivated CM, not by lipid-extracted CM, suggesting important role of protein components. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) inhibitor did not inhibit the cancer cell-induced NET formation, but prostaglandin E1 (PGE1, cyclic adenosine monophosphate inducer) and antithrombin inhibited. NET significantly promoted ETP of normal plasma. Of note NET promoted cancer cell migration and invasion and angiogenesis, which was inhibited by histone-binding agents (heparin, polysialic acid), DNA degrading enzyme and toll-like receptor neutralizing antibodies. In patients with pancreatobiliary malignancy, the elevated NET markers well correlated with the hypercoagulability makers.

Conclusion: Our findings implicate cancer cell-induced NET formation plays an important role in enhancements of both hypercoagulability and cancer progression, suggesting inhibitory agents of NET formation such as PGE1 and antithrombin can be potential therapeutics to reduce both hypercoagulability and cancer progression.