티치아노 作 <전원 음악회>의 재해석 : Re-examination of Titians Le Concert champêtre

Abstract

This thesis re-examines Le Concert champêtre of the Musée du Louvre, known as the early work of Tiziano Vecellio, the great Venetian master of the Renaissance period. This work is regarded as a pastoral landscape which emerged in the early Sixteen century Venice based on pastoral literature. Previous studies interpreted this work that amidst two men performing music, two Muses would appear and evoke artistic inspiration and thereon enjoy the pastoral concert. This thesis, however, will argue that the concert is not the reality in the work, but an imaginary scene in the young Venetian aristocrat's mind, wherein the luxuriously dressed man holds a lute. He is in conflict between two attributes of life in Arcadia, symbolized by the two women. And the shepherd-like man next to him can be interpreted as a self-image reflecting his self. While he was in conflict between tragedy and happiness-and-blessing in Arcadia, a self appeared before him showing his true inner self.

This thesis proceeds as follows. This thesis proceeds as follows. First, in Chapter II, I discuss the woman standing on the left side of the scene. Previous studies interpreted this woman as the Nymph of Spring. However, this woman does not correspond to an image of the Spring Nymph which was popular at the time. It is also difficult to see this woman as the Nymph of Spring because the structure where she pours water is close to a sarcophagus, not a fountain. The image of a woman pouring water into a sarcophagus appears to have originated from an ancient funeral ceremony mourning death. In other words, she is an allegorical figure, a reminder that death is also present in Arcadia, and symbolizes the tragic aspect of life that is triggered by death.

In Chapter III, I analyze the young Venetian aristocrat and discuss his relationships with other figures. The difference in class between the two men, aristocrat and shepherd, is a noteworthy feature which was not addressed in previous studies. The two men differ not only in class, but also in painting techniques which expresses them. For instance, the shepherd-like man is represented by a painting technique similar to that of the two nude women. Since the two nude women have been previously interpreted as unrealistic beings, I argue that the only real person in this work is the noble man and the other three are unrealistic beings. The fact that the aristocrats lute cannot be played for there are no strings or rosette suggests that this is an imaginary scene. At this time, the two women on both sides of the aristocratic man are interpreted as allegorical figures provoking conflict with him. The woman standing on the left symbolizes the tragedy of life and death, and the woman sitting on the right symbolizes the happiness-and-blessing. Therefore, I argue that the aristocratic man is in conflict between the two attributes of life in Arcadia, symbolized by the two women.

Finally, in Chapter IV, the existence and role of the man who looks like a shepherd are discussed. Considering the postures and facial expressions of the two men, the shepherd-like man can be interpreted as a self-being projected by the young Venetian aristocrat himself. The concept of an individual and self greatly developed along with the beginning of the Italian Renaissance. This humanistic tendency can be found in many literature and paintings produced in Italy during this period, as well as in Le Concert champêtre. This shows that writers and artists of the Renaissance period recognized their own selves and reproduced themselves through various forms in their works.

This thesis sought to redefine the identity and relationship of the figures apart from the perspectives of previous studies. I interpreted Le Concert champêtre as a work expressing the inner conflict of the young Venetian aristocrat pursuing the happiness-and-blessing of Arcadia despite the presence of death. My argument is based on the prevalence of pastoral literature and expansion of self-awareness in Italy during the Renaissance. In this regard, Le Concert champêtre is an important work for it shows that Titian is interested in not only the pastoral literature but also the self-awareness of the individual.

본 논문은 르네상스 시기 이탈리아 베네치아의 거장 티치아노의 초기작으로 알려진 프랑스 파리 루브르박물관 소장 를 재해석하는 글이다. 이 작품은 목가 문학을 기반으로 16세기 초반 베네치아에서 등장한 전원 풍경화의 한 작품으로 여겨진다. 이를 분석한 기존 연구들은 두 남성이 음악을 연주하는 가운데 그들에게 예술적 영감을 불어 넣어줄 뮤즈들이 나타나 함께 음악회를 즐기고 있다고 해석했다. 그러나 본 논문은 전원 음악회가 작품 속 현실이 아닌 귀족 남성의 내면 속 상상의 장면이라고 주장할 것이다. 그는 두 여성이 상징하는 아르카디아에서 삶의 두 가지 속성 사이에서 갈등하고 있다. 이때 그의 옆에 나타난 목동풍의 남성은 그의 자아가 투영된 자아 이미지라고 해석할 것이다. 아르카디아에 존재하는 비극과 복락 사이에서 갈등하는 그에게 자신의 진정한 내면을 보여주는 자아가 등장한 것이다.

본 논문은 다음과 같이 진행된다. 먼저 제II장에서는 왼쪽 여성에 대해 분석할 것이다. 기존 연구에서 화면 왼쪽에 서 있는 여성은 샘의 님프로 해석되어 왔다. 그러나 왼쪽 여성은 당시에 유행하던 샘의 님프 이미지와 일치하지 않는다. 또한 왼쪽 여성이 물을 붓고 있는 구조물은 분수가 아니라 석관에 가깝다는 점에서 왼쪽 여성을 샘의 님프라 보기는 어렵다. 석관에 물을 붓는 여성의 모습은 죽음을 애도하는 고대의 장례 의식에서 유래했다고 볼 수 있다. 즉 왼쪽 여성은 아르카디아에도 죽음이 존재한다는 사실을 일깨워주며 나아가 죽음이 촉발하는 삶의 비극적 측면을 상징한다고 주장할 것이다.

제III장에서는 귀족 남성에 대해 알아보고 다른 인물들과의 관계에 대해 논할 것이다. 이를 위해 귀족과 목동이라는 두 남성의 계급 차이에 주목한다. 두 남성은 계급은 물론이고 이를 나타내는 표현 기법에서도 차이가 난다. 목동풍의 남성은 귀족 남성이 아니라 나체의 두 여성과 비슷하게 표현되어 있다. 따라서 이 작품에서 실재하는 인물은 오직 귀족 남성뿐이며 나머지 세 인물은 비현실적인 존재라고 해석할 것이다. 또한 귀족 남성이 들고 있는 류트가 현과 로제트가 없어 연주할 수 없는 악기라는 점에서 이 장면이 실재하지 않는 상상의 장면임을 암시한다고 본다. 이때 귀족 남성의 양옆에 위치한 두 여성은 그에게 갈등을 불러일으키는 알레고리적 인물들이라고 해석한다. 왼쪽 여성은 아르카디아에 존재하는 삶과 죽음의 비극을, 오른쪽 여성은 아르카디아의 복락을 상징하는 것이다. 따라서 귀족 남성은 두 여성이 의미하는 아르카디아에서 삶의 두 가지 속성 사이에서 갈등하고 있다고 주장할 것이다.

마지막으로 제IV장에서는 목동처럼 보이는 남성의 존재와 역할에 대해서 논의한다. 두 남성의 자세와 얼굴 표현을 종합해 볼 때 목동 풍의 남성은 귀족 남성의 자아가 투영된 존재라고 주장할 것이다. 개인과 자아라는 개념은 이탈리아 르네상스가 시작되면서 크게 발전했다. 는 물론이고 이 시기의 이탈리아에서 제작된 많은 문학과 회화 작품에서 이러한 인문주의적 경향을 찾아볼 수 있다. 이를 통해 르네상스 시기 문인 및 예술가들이 자신의 자아를 인식하고 이를 작품 속에서 다양한 형태로 재현했음을 알 수 있다.

본 논문은 기존의 시각에서 벗어나서 인물들의 정체성과 관계를 재정립하고자 했다. 필자는 이 작품을 죽음의 존재에도 불구하고 아르카디아의 복락을 추구하고자 하는 귀족 남성의 내적 갈등이 표현된 작품으로 해석한다. 이러한 필자의 주장은 르네상스 시기 이탈리아에서 목가 문학의 유행과 자아 인식의 확대에 기반하고 있다. 따라서 이 작품은 티치아노가 목가 문화는 물론이고 개인의 자아 탐색에도 관심이 많았음을 보여주는 중요한 작품이라 할 수 있다.