최인훈 소설의 대화 형식과 그 의미

Dialogue Forms of Choi In-hoon's Novels

This study focuses on how forms of dialogue are depicted in Choi In-hoon's novels, in the context of his body of work and the literary world of his time. Existing studies have categorized Choi as a 'Korean postwar writer' or '1960s writer,' but in fact, given his primary concerns as a writer, he can be described as a 'writer who continues to speak of the war after it has passed.' In a divided country, talking about the war inevitably leads him to comment on the contemporary reality. This writerly problematic is revealed in the way Choi illustrates several forms of dialogue in his novels. The purpose of this study is to explain the meaning of these forms of dialogue by dividing them into types.

Chapter 2 defines the narrators in Choi's novels as "non-national refugees," and considers the meaning of Choi's works through an analysis of the interpersonal communication between his characters. Korea's social problems must be examined within the Cold War system. Choi's representative novels in this cold war context, as can be seen in The Square (Gwangjang)(1960), feature narrators who refuse to ascribe to a certain nationality (or belongingness), despite being offered various choices. In other words, because of their voluntary refusal to participate, the characters of Choi's novels become unspeakable, and are treated as 'non-human' in society. The characters in the novels The Square and The Gray Man (Hoesaekin)(1963-1964) don't respond to aggressive opponents, and this 'non-response' appears to be chosen as a form of protest by those who lose their voice.

Chapter 3 discusses the meaning of mass-communication, which constitutes a conversation without a speaker and with many anonymous recipients, through an analysis of 'letters', 'broadcasting', and 'newspaper advertisements' in Choi's texts. In the series Christmas Carol(Keuriseumaseu Kaereol)(1963-1966), after being confused by a "chain letter", the main character leaves home in the middle of the night, violating curfew, an aspect of the oppressive culture. During this night walk, as he encounters a police officer, he calls himself "a thief." In other words, in Choi In-hoon's novel, 'a letter' encourages its recipient, the main character, to consider his sense of self. The voice of the radio, which appears as the background for Christmas Carol, is the most important narrative principle in the serial novels The Sound of the Governor(Chongdok-ui Sori)(1967-1976) and The Sound of the Interim Government Head(Juseok-ui Sori)(1969). The stories of the two pieces consist of a series called 'the poet's soliloquy' which follows 'the broadcast.' One sentence written as an eight-page 'monologue' can be read as a form of Mikhail Bakhtin's "hidden conversation." In addition, by comparing the 'broadcasts' of these serial novels with the meaning of broadcasting and newspaper advertisements in the novel Journey to the West(Seouyugi), this study notes that the character of mass communication in the Choi's novels is ambivalent.

In chapter 4, the meaning of the "diary" and the "notebook memo" in the novel Journey to the West(Seouyugi)(1971) is explained through the concept of "intrapersonal communication." Paradoxically, the medium of the diary or memo strengthens the speaker's willingness to comment on social issues through communication with himself. In particular, this study considers the fact that "the shame" referred to in previous studies, was written in the main character's 'diary.' Although the meaning of this 'sense of guilt' in Choi's literature has already been reviewed several times, there is little research looking at the meaning of the medium in which it was recorded, so this attempt may be valuable. In addition, by reviewing the criticism published by Choi in the 1960s and 1970s, it can be confirmed that he tried to form a discourse that emphasizes the sense of responsibility of a literary person by saying, "The language of literature is a self-made 'tightrope' and acrobatics."

Choi In-hoon continuously used various forms of conversation in his novels, including in his debut work. He spoke this way because he is a Korean novelist of the Cold War period. This study recognizes the importance of 'dialogue' in the postwar world and aims to confirm how it is represented in the novel. Choi's novels are not only a "discussion" in themselves, but also create "discourse" outside of the novel by sharing "communication" with the contemporary society.

이 논문은 최인훈(崔仁勳, 1936-2018)의 소설 속 대화 형식을 유형 별로 나눠 살펴봄으로써 최인훈 문학의 대화성을 고찰한다. 그동안 최인훈은 전후 작가 혹은 1960년대 작가로 분류되고는 하였다. 그러나 사실 그의 문제의식은 전쟁이 지나간 후에도 전쟁을 말하는 작가라는 점에 기인한다. 이는 6·25전쟁 중 월남하였던 작가 자신의 경험이 여실히 나타나는 특징이라고도 볼 수 있는데, 특히 이 전쟁은 세계적 냉전 체제의 영향 아래서 남과 북이라는 이분법적인 선택지를 제시한다는 점에서 문제적이다. 분단국가인 한국 사회에서 전쟁에 관하여 말하기란 결국 당대 현실에 대한 논평으로 이어질 수밖에 없다. 이런 분위기 속에서 최인훈은 작가로서 자유로이 말 한마디 하는 것이 절실했다. 말에 대한 최인훈의 고민은 소설의 다양한 대화 형식으로 나타난다. 최인훈이 고안한 여러 대화 형식들은 바흐친이 제기한 소설의 대화성 문제를 떠올리게 한다. 예컨대, 소설의 인물들이 각자 고유한 목소리를 낸다는 다성성은 작가와 별개로 인물의 영역을 존중하였던 최인훈의 문학관을 검토하는 데 유의미한 참조점이 된다. 더불어 최인훈이 독자의 역할까지 고려한다는 점에서 텍스트의 영역을 벗어나 완성되는 소설이 자아내는 담론의 의미까지 함께 검토해볼 필요가 있다. 따라서 본고는 최인훈 소설 안에서 대화 형식이 어떻게 표현되고 있는지 확인하여 그것이 미치는 효과를 소설 밖 문제까지 연관 지어 고민해보려 한다.

2장에서는 최인훈 소설 속 화자의 성격을 비-국적 난민이라는 개념으로 새로이 돌아보고, 인물과 인물간의 대화(interpersonal communication)를 중심으로 대화 형식의 의미를 검토한다. 최인훈이 활발히 소설을 창작하였던 1960년대 한국의 사회적 문제는 냉전체제 하 분단국가라는 위치와 연관성을 지닌다. 이러한 시대에서 최인훈 소설 속 화자들은 국적을 거부하거나 소속을 거부함으로써, 한국 사회의 비-인간으로 살아가야만 한다. 어느 한쪽에 소속되기를 거부하는 비-국적 난민 인물들은 타자와의 소통은 불가능하다는 사실을 인식하고, 아무 답도 하지 않는 행위, 즉, 비-응답으로 자신의 의사를 표출하게 된다. 등단작 「GREY 구락부 전말기」(1959)와 초기작 󰡔광장󰡕(1960), 󰡔회색인󰡕(1963)을 통해 비-국적 난민 화자의 저항 시도가 담긴 비-응답 행위가 나름의 저항 의지를 담은 것임을 확인할 수 있다.

3장에서는 행운의 편지와 라디오, 신문 광고 등에 주목하여 다수의 수화자를 대상으로 하는 일방적 말하기 방식인 매스커뮤니케이션(Mass-communication)의 의미를 확인한다. 소설 󰡔크리스마스 캐럴󰡕 연작에서 나는 자신에게 도착한 행운의 편지를 받고 혼란스러워하다 한밤중 집을 나서고, 당시 국가가 행한 억압 정책 중 하나인 통금을 위반하게 된다. 마지막 편에서 1960년대의 대표적인 두 혁명을 목격하게 된 나는 자신은 누구인지 고민하기 시작한다. 즉, 최인훈 소설에서 행운의 편지는 수신인이 불분명하면서도 나에게 도착함으로써 나가 사적인 공간을 벗어나 자신의 역할을 돌아보게 하는 것이다. 다수의 청자에게 메시지를 전달하는 라디오 방송의 경우, 󰡔총독의 소리󰡕(1967~1976)와 「주석의 소리」(1969) 연작에서 작품을 관통하는 서사 원리로 확인된다. 두 작품은 모두 방송이 나온 후, 그것을 듣고 있던 시인의 독백이 이어지는 식으로 구성되고 있다. 한 문장임에도 8쪽에 걸쳐 이어진 독백은 바흐친이 말한 숨겨진 대화로 독해할 수 있다. 또한, 두 소설의 방송을 장편소설 󰡔서유기󰡕의 방송 및 신문광고의 의미와 비교하여, 최인훈 소설에서의 매스 커뮤니케이션이란 양가적 성격을 지니고 있음에 주목한다.

4장에서는 소설 󰡔서유기󰡕(1971)에 등장하는 일기와 노트 메모 등의 의미를 자기와의 대화(intrapersonal communication)라는 개념을 통해 짚어본다. 이러한 형식은 화자가 자기 자신과 나누는 대화임에도, 오히려 사회적 발화의 의지를 다지게 된다는 데서 역설적이다. 특히 󰡔서유기󰡕에 관한 기존연구들이 언급한 부끄러움이라는 감정이 주인공의 일기에 쓰여 있었다는 점에 새롭게 주목해보려 한다. 최인훈 소설 속 죄의식의 의미는 이미 여러 차례 검토되었지만, 그것이 기록되어있던 매체의 의미를 살펴본 연구는 아직까지 나오지 않았기에 이러한 시도는 나름의 의미를 지닐 수 있을 것이다. 더불어, 최인훈이 1960년대에 발표한 평론들을 당대 문학 장안에서 함께 살펴봄으로써, 문학의 언어는 스스로 가설한 밧줄이며 곡예라고 말하는 그가 문학인의 책임의식을 강조하는 담론 형성을 언어에 대한 고민을 통해 시도하였다는 사실을 확인한다. 최인훈은 소설의 대화 형식은 물론 당대 담론 형성에 적극적으로 참여함으로써, 다양한 방편으로 시대와 대화를 나우었던 작가였던 것이다.

최인훈은 평생에 걸쳐 다양한 형태의 대화 형식을 선보인 소설가다. 이는 냉전체제 하 분단국가인 한국 사회에서 그가 소설가로서 대응하는 방법이기도 하였다. 이 글은 전쟁 후 세계에서 대화의 중요성을 인식하고, 그것이 최인훈 소설에서 비-국적 난민 화자들을 중심으로 어떤 양상으로 나타나는가를 확인하는 것을 목표로 삼았다. 최인훈의 소설은 그 자체가 일종의 담론일 뿐 아니라, 당대 사회와 대화를 나눔으로써 소설 밖에서도 담론을 만들어낸다. 최인훈은 소설의 대화를 여러 형식으로 표현함으로써 사회를 향한 대화를 시도하고자 한 것이다.