발터 벤야민의 정치적 매체론

Walter Benjamins Political Media Theory

기술복제시대의 예술작품」의 새로운 이해를 위하여

This paper examines the political significance of Walter Benjamin 's media concept. The purpose of this paper is to explore the political concept of Benjamin and to identify the political foundations of the media concept presented in The Work of Art in the Age of Its Technological Reproducibility. In the work of art essay, Benjamin focuses on the fact that the ontological value of art is changing due to the new art created by the development of technology, and in order to explain this, he presents several medium concepts. He then emphasizes that these concepts are useful for the formulation revolutionary demands in the politics of art, while useless for the purposes of fascism. In short, these concepts are the intrinsic attributes of art created by new technologies and have the political potential to overcome the gloomy situation of the time. He saw that if the intrinsic attributes of the new art were fully manifested, it would be possible to realize the politicizing art against the 'aestheticizing of politics' of fascism. So what is the relationship between media and politics for him? This paper focuses on the historical knowledge at the core of Benjamin politics and his media theory provides this epistemological basis. In this context, This paper reconstructs the relationship between his politics and media theory in this context.

His politics summarized in On the Concept of History differs from the general concept of politics centered on teleology, which postulates an ideal society and enforces specific actions in order to reach it. At the center of his politics is the knowledge of pre-action, specifically historical knowledge. He argues that the fundamental cause of failure to prevent the emergence of fascism is the traditional historical view and that new knowledge of history will improve the position of those who fight against fascism. He criticizes progressive history and empirical history which were the representative historical viewpoints of the day as neutralizing the power inherent in history, and emphasizes that what has been in the past should be recognized as a dialectical image in relation to the present. According to him, the dialectical image is recognized as a dynamic force that can change reality in relation to the present. In this context, to organize routes that his politics work in reality, this paper examines the presence of mind, which is a waking state that enables the dialectical image of history to be recognizable, and the image–body space that forms of masses with the political capacity.

Benjamin's discussion of politics is based on epistemology rather than teleology, opening the possibility that art can solve political tasks. At the center of this possibility is the distraction and the room for play presented as characteristics of the film in the work of art essay. Benjamin focuses on the changes that films camera, editing, and reproduction technology fundamentally bring to human perception. According to him, a film composed of a series of images trains audiences for distraction that promptly captures the images that fast approaching. In his political conception, distraction ultimately frees the audiences from the attitude of contemplation so that they not only fall into the aura created for capital and political purposes but also present their minds, which opens up the possibility of discovering dialectical images. Furthermore, Benjamin thinks that the film opens the room for play where the audience can experiment and experience various new possibilities of reality by showing what he could not discover or imagine in everyday life. By sharing images found through various experiments in the room for play, the film increases the possibility of image–body space will be open in reality.

In conclusion, Benjamin's political media theory does not directly impose political action on the masses by conveying certain ideas to them, like propaganda art. Rather, his media theory provides an epistemological basis for the political practice of the collective by paying attention to the perceptual system of the masses, which is changed through the technological basis of contemporary art. Thus, his media theory suggests a possibility that art is not subordinate to politics, but can perform a political function while fully manifesting its own essence.

본 논문은 벤야민 매체론의 정치적 의의를 고찰한다. 구체적으로 그의 정치론을 탐구하고, 이를 바탕으로 그가 「기술복제시대의 예술작품」(이하 「기술복제」)에서 제시한 매체론의 정치적 토대를 규명하는 것이 본 논문의 목표이다. 「기술복제」에서 벤야민은 기술의 발달로 탄생한 새로운 예술로 인해 예술의 존재론적 가치가 변화하고 있음에 주목하고, 이를 설명하기 위해 몇 가지 개념을 매체론적 관점에서 제시한다. 그러면서 그는 이 개념들이 파시즘의 목적을 위해서는 무용하지만, 예술정치에서 혁명적 요구들을 표명하는 데에는 유용하다고 강조한다. 요컨대 그 개념들은 새로운 기술로 탄생한 예술의 본질적인 속성이면서도 당대의 암울한 상황을 타개할 수 있는 정치적 가능성을 지닌다. 그는 새로운 예술의 본질적인 속성이 충분히 발현되면 당대의 야만이었던 파시즘의 정치의 심미화에 맞서는 예술의 정치화를 실현할 수 있다고 보았다. 그렇다면 그에게 있어서 매체와 정치의 관계는 무엇인가? 본 논문은 벤야민 정치론의 핵심에 역사적 인식이 있고, 그 인식론적 기반을 그의 매체론이 제공해 준다는 점에 주목하고, 이 맥락에서 그 둘의 관계를 재구성한다.

「역사의 개념에 대하여」에서 축약된 그의 정치론은 이상적인 사회를 상정하고 그것에 도달하기 위해 현실에서의 구체적인 행동을 지시하는, 목적론적 논의를 중심으로 하는 일반적인 정치 개념과는 다르다. 그의 정치론의 중심에는 행동 이전의 인식, 구체적으로 역사적 인식이 있다. 그는 당대에 파시즘과 같은 야만의 등장을 막지 못한 근본적인 원인이 기존의 역사관에 있으며, 역사를 새롭게 인식해야만 파시즘에 맞서 투쟁하는 자들의 입지가 개선될 것이라 주장한다. 그는 당대의 대표적인 역사관이었던 진보사관과 실증사관이 역사에 내재된 힘을 무력화하고 있다고 비판하며, 과거에 있었던 일이 현재와의 관계 속에서 변증법적 이미지로 인식되어야 한다고 강조한다. 그에 따르면 변증법적 이미지는 과거가 진보라는 시간적 흐름으로 소실되는 것이 아니라, 현재와의 관계 속에서 현실을 변화시킬 수 있는 역동적인 힘으로서 인식된 결과이다. 이러한 배경에서 본 논문은 역사의 변증법적 이미지를 인식 가능하게 하는 깨어 있는 상태인 정신의 현존과, 그 이미지로 정치적 역량을 지닌 대중을 형성하게 하는 이미지-신체공간을 살펴봄으로써 그의 정치가 현실에서 작동하는 노선을 정리한다.

벤야민의 정치에 대한 논의가 목적론이 아니라 인식론을 기반으로 전개됨으로써, 예술이 정치적 과제를 해결할 가능성이 열리게 된다. 이 가능성의 중심에 「기술복제」에서 영화의 특성으로 제시된 정신분산과 유희공간이 있다. 벤야민은 영화의 카메라와 편집, 복제기술이 인간의 지각체계에 근본적으로 가져오는 변화에 주목한다. 그에 따르면 이미지들의 연쇄로 구성된 영화는 관객에게 빠르게 다가오는 이미지들을 기민하게 포착하게 하는 정신분산을 훈련시킨다. 그의 정치 개념에서 보자면, 정신분산은 결국 대중을 관조의 태도에서 벗어나게 하여 그들이 자본과 정치의 목적에서 만들어진 가상의 아우라에로 쉽게 빠져들지 않게 할뿐만 아니라, 그들의 정신을 현존하게 하여 일상에 편재한 역사적 사물에서 변증법적 이미지를 발견할 수 있는 가능성을 열어준다. 나아가 벤야민은 영화가 관객이 일상에서 발견하지 못했던, 혹은 상상하지 못했던 바를 현시함으로써 영화에서 현실의 새로운 가능성을 다양하게 실험하고 경험할 수 있는 유희공간이 열리게 되었다고 본다. 영화는 이 유희공간에서 다양한 실험을 통해 발견되는 이미지들을 집단이 공유할 수 있게 함으로써 이미지-신체공간이 현실에서 열릴 가능성을 높여준다.

결론적으로, 벤야민의 정치적 매체론은 프로파간다 예술과 같이 특정 이념을 대중에게 전달함으로써 직접적으로 그들에게 정치적 행동을 강요하지 않는다. 오히려 그의 매체론은 현대예술의 기술적 기반을 통해 변화되는 대중의 지각체계에 주목함으로써 집단의 정치적 실천을 위한 인식론적 기반을 제공해 준다. 그리하여 그의 매체론은 예술이 정치에 종속되지 않고 예술 자신의 본질을 충분히 발현하면서도 정치적 기능을 수행할 수 있는 하나의 가능성을 제시한다.