정족산사고본 실록형지안에 나타난 실록의 관리와 보존 : The Management and Preservation of Sillok in Jeongjok Mountain History Archives' Sillokhyeongjian

Abstract

The Sillokhyeongjian(實錄形止案) is a kind of an inspection book written after checking through the history archives(史庫). This study focused on the remaining Jeongjok Mountain history archives' Sillokhyeongjian kept by Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies. It was classified by the management types, which are bonggwa(封裹), bongan(奉安, enshrinement), airing(曝曬), conservation treatment(修補) and repair of the history archives. And also reviewed the procedure of each management types and comments written in the Sillokhyeongjian. The purpose of this study is to clarify the management system of Sillok during the mid-late Joseon Dynasty period by analyzing the contents in terms of management and preservation of the archive.

Sillok management starts from bonggwa, which is a step wrapping the Sillok with a red silk cloth and putting it into a chest with insect repellent herb(cnidium and iris) powder pouches. This step is the most basic process in Sillok preservation because it is repeated everytime when the Sillok chest is opened and closed.

Airing is one of the basic methods in Sillok management and preservation. By putting the books in a windy shade place, this removes moisture and insects inside the books. At the same time, Sillok's condition and history archives building were also inspected. When reviewing the comments written on the Sillokhyeongjian, there were damages made by moisture but no comments about damage caused by insects.

Referring to Sillok(考出) was carried out to check the historical precedents or to collect data when there were important events or matters in the country.

While going to the history archives for Sillok reference, irregular condition check on Sillok and the archives building were done more frequently than before. This led to resulting in more faithful management for the history archives and books kept inside including the Sillok.

Through this study, it is thought that Sillokhyeongjian could be newly recognized as an important research subject in the field of Archival Studies. In addition, it is expected that traditional preservation management methods will allow the management of important records or books to be passed down and developed in the future.

조선시대 가장 중요한 왕실 기록인 󰡔조선왕조실록󰡕은 편찬이 완료된 후 춘추관과 지방의 외사고(外史庫)에 보관을 하였다. 보관된 실록은 봉과(封裹)와 봉안(奉安), 포쇄(曝曬), 수보(修補) 등을 통해 관리ㆍ보존하였다. 또 사각수개(史閣修改)를 해서 실록의 보존 환경도 관리하였다. 이러한 관리를 시행하고 작성한 것이 오늘날의 장서점검대장에 해당하는 실록형지안(實錄形止案)이다. 본 연구에서는 규장각한국학연구원에 현전하는 정족산사고 실록형지안을 관리 유형별로 나누고, 각각의 진행과정과 실록형지안에 나타나 있는 사항들에 대해 관리와 보존의 측면에서 면밀히 살펴보았다. 조선 중ㆍ후기에 실록의 관리체계를 밝히고, 중요 기록의 관리 및 보존의 세부 사항을 살펴보는 데 연구의 목적을 두었다.

실록의 관리는 봉안 전 단계인 봉과부터 시작된다. 봉과는 실록을 붉은 명주 보자기에 싸서 궤에 넣는 것으로 천궁가루와 창포가루가 들어간 주머니를 궤에 함께 넣음으로써 벌레와 습기 등으로부터 초래되는 손상을 예방한다. 오늘날 서고에 기록물이 입고되기 전에 훈증하거나 소독하는 과정에 해당한다. 봉과는 실록궤를 열고 다시 닫을 때마다 반복되는 과정으로 실록의 보존에 있어서 가장 기초적인 단계로 볼 수 있다. 또한 봉안형지안은 사고에 봉안이 완료되고 나서 작성되므로 사고에 어떤 서적류가 입고되었는지 확인이 가능하다. 이후 관리 작업이 실시될 때마다 봉안형지안의 작성은 기존 내역에 후속하여 기재된다는 점도 주목할 만한 부분이다.

포쇄는 그늘진 곳에서 바람에 책을 말리는 것으로 습기와 벌레를 제거하는 책의 보존 및 관리에 있어서 기본적이면서도 중요한 방법이다. 포쇄 기간 중에는 책을 말리는 것 외에도 책의 상태점검도 병행하며, 사각 건물과 실록궤에 대한 상태점검도 시행되었다. 포쇄가 마무리된 후에는 실록은 다시 봉과하여 궤에 넣는데, 궤에 같이 들어가는 물품들은 교체주기에 맞춰서 교체를 해 주었다. 포쇄형지안의 주기(註記)를 보더라도 습기에 의한 손상은 있어도 해충에 의한 피해는 확인이 되지 않을 정도로 주기적인 포쇄와 물품교체 작업은 매우 중요했음을 알 수 있다.

실록의 수보는 전주사고본 실록에만 해당되는 내용이다. 실록형지안에는 병자호란과 그 이후 관리 부주의로 인해 훼손이 심한 전주사고본 실록 밀랍본의 복원과 보존처리에 대한 내용을 담고 있다. 보존 환경의 관리 측면에서 사각수개에 관련된 형지안도 살펴보았다. 포쇄를 시행하고, 약품주머니를 교체해 주어도 사각건물의 관리가 소홀하다면 실록궤와 궁극적으로는 실록 자체에도 영향을 미치므로 사각수개작업도 중요한 관리 방법임을 알 수 있었다.

실록의 고출(考出)은 국가의 중대한 행사나 일을 진행함에 있어서 선례(先例)를 확인하거나, 자료 수집의 목적으로 시행되었다. 정족산사고 는 다른 지방 외사고에 비해 서울과 가깝다는 점과 유일하게 임진왜란 이전에 편찬된 실록인 전주사고본 실록이 보관되어 있어 실록의 고출이 빈번하였다. 실록 기사나 󰡔승정원일기󰡕 기사와 고출형지안을 통해 고출의 양상을 살펴보면, 영조 대까지 고출 횟수가 많다가 순조 대부터 급격히 줄어든다. 이는 영조 대에 의궤와 의례서 제작을 통해 대부분의 국가 의례의 전형을 갖추게 되어 고출의 필요성이 감소한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 실록의 고출을 시행하면서 실록 및 사고 건물에 대한 비정기적인 상태 점검이 자주 나타나게 되었고, 그에 따라 포쇄나 사각수개 등의 사고 관리가 더 충실해지는 결과로 이어졌다.

본 연구를 통해서 실록형지안이 기록학의 중요 연구 대상으로서 새롭게 인식되는 계기가 마련될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 아울러 실록의 전통적인 보존 관리 방법을 통해 향후 중요 기록 또는 서적의 관리 제도를 전승하고 발전할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.