Susceptibility to Salamander Chytrid Fungus and Self-recognition Behavior of Korean Native Salamanders

한국 고유 도롱뇽들의 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이에 대한 취약성과 자기인식 행동

지난 20여 년간, 새롭게 발견된 항아리곰팡이 병원체들은 전세계의 양서류 집단을 황폐화 시켜왔다. 먼저 발견된 항아리곰팡이 (Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, Bd)는 주로 개구리 등의 무미목을 감염시키는 병원체로 알려졌다. 반면, 그보다 더 최근에 발견된 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이 (Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans, Bsal)는 도롱뇽 등의 유미목을 감염시키며, 무폐도롱뇽목 (Plethodontidae)의 몇 종을 포함한 전세계 많은 종의 도롱뇽에게는 치명적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 보고되었다. 그간 항아리곰팡이에 대한 국내 연구가 널리 이뤄져 왔고 국내 자연환경에도 널리 퍼져있는 것으로 보고된 것과 달리, 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이의 국내 존재 여부와 국내 고유 도롱뇽에의 감염 시 영향 등은 여전히 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이가 국내 종들의 개체군 감소에도 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 촉구되는 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 해당 곰팡이에 대한 국내 도롱뇽 두 종의 취약성을 확인하였다. 이끼도롱뇽 (Karsenia koreana)은 아시아 유일의 무폐도롱뇽목에 속하는 종이며, 무폐도롱뇽목의 한 종은 이미 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이에 매우 취약한 것이 발견되었다. 도롱뇽 (Hynobius leechii)은 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이와 같이 수생생활을 주로 하는 종으로서 해당 곰팡이에 대한 노출의 위험을 안고 있다. 본 연구를 통해 두 종의 도롱뇽이 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이에 감염된 후 7주 간의 실험기간 동안 취약성을 보이지 않음을 확인하였다. 감염 전과 실험 종류 후의 비교에서, 감염된 이끼도롱뇽은 대조군과 주둥이-총 배설강 길이 (Snout-Vent length, SVL)와 전체 길이 (Total length, TL)의 비슷한 변화를 보였다. 그러나 대조군은 실험기간 동안 무게 (body mass)가 는 반면, 실험군의 무게는 전체적으로 감소하였다. 동일한 실험기간 동안, 도롱뇽 준성체 중 감염군의 전체 길이가 대조군보다 더 줄어들었으나 주둥이-총 배설강 길이와 무게에서는 비슷한 양상을 보였다. 도롱뇽 성체의 경우, 실험기간 동안 감염군의 주둥이-총 배설강 길이가 대조군보다 더 줄어들었으나 전체 길이와 무게에는 비슷한 영향을 받았다. 이끼도롱뇽과 도롱뇽 준성체, 성체 모두 감염군과 대조군 사이의 사망률 비교에서 유의한 결과가 나오지 않았다. 이 결과를 통해 두 종의 도롱뇽 모두 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이에 저항성을 가지고 있음을 주장할 수 있다. 살아있는 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이의 도롱뇽 감염 과정이 적절히 이뤄졌는지 확인하기 위해, 이전 연구에서 도롱뇽항아리곰팡이에 굉장히 취약한 것으로 보고된 Notophthalmus 속의 두 도롱뇽 집단 (N. viridescens와 N. piaropicola)을 국내 도롱뇽에 한 것과 동일한 방법으로 감염시켰다. 이후 모든 개체가 각질 등의 진피층의 임상 징후를 보이며 한 달 내 사망하였다.

무폐도롱뇽목 (Plethodontidae)은 전세계에서 가장 많은 종을 가지고 있는 큰 집단이며, 이 중 많은 종들이 서식지를 인식하는 데 페로몬 신호를 사용하곤 한다. 그러나 국내의 이끼도롱뇽 (Karsenia koreana)에서는 이러한 행위가 아직 발견되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 이끼도롱뇽이 가까운 이웃이나 먼 개체군을 인식하는지를 연구하였다. (1) 실험 개체와 같은 지역 내에 서식하는 개체 (가까운 이웃), (2) 같은 산 내 다른 지역에 서식하는 개체 (먼 이웃), (3) 아예 다른 산에서 서식하는 개체 (완전한 이방인)에 대한 반응을 각 실험하였고, (4) 실험적 대조군 또한 진행하였다. 실험은 플라스틱 통 내부에 중앙선을 표시한 뒤 각 반쪽에 실험 개체와 다른 개체의 냄새를 묻혀 실험 개체의 반응을 보는 것으로 진행하였다. 통 내 좌우에 대한 이동 선호도를 배제하기 위해, 처음 20분 간 실험 개체의 행동 관찰 후 통의 좌우를 돌려 다시 20분 간 개체를 두고 반응을 확인하였다. 각 20분에서 적응기간인 처음 5분 간의 이동 선호도와 나머지 15분 간 전반적인 위치 선호도가 모두 관찰되었다. 이끼도롱뇽은 머리를 위, 아래 등으로 흔들거나 중앙선 전후에서 멈추는 행동 등을 보이며 실험 통 내의 두 부분을 돌아다녔다. 실험 결과, 이끼도롱뇽이 특정 냄새가 없는 실험적 대조군이나 다른 산 내 서식하는 개체의 냄새가 있는 부분에 머무는 것을 가장 선호하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 동일 지역에 서식하는 개체의 냄새가 있는 곳에도 본인의 냄새가 묻은 곳에서보다 더 오래 머물렀지만, 유의한 차이는 없었다. 같은 산 속 떨어져있는 지역의 개체 냄새와 본인의 것 사이에서는 어떠한 선호도도 보이지 않았다.

Amphibian populations around the world have been devastated by newly discovered chytrid fungal pathogens over the last two decades. Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd) is one of the widely known chytrid fungi which affects anurans, whereas Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans (Bsal) is an only recently identified chytrid fungus that affects urodeles. Bsal has been reported to be fatal to a lot of species including those in the Plethodontidae family. Unlike Bd, which is widely distributed and studied in South Korea, the presence of Bsal in Korea and the impact of its infection on native salamanders are still unclear. Thus, it is critical to study whether it is also causing population decline of Korean domestic species. In this research, I investigated the susceptibility of two Korean native salamanders to Bsal. The Korean crevice salamander (Karsenia koreana) is the only Asian species in the Plethodontidae family and to date one species of this family has been reported to be vulnerable to Bsal. The Wonsan salamander (Hynobius leechii) increases its susceptibility to Bsal exposure by mostly living in water. In this study, it is found that Bsal was not fatal to both species during the 7 weeks of experiment after its infection. Infected K. koreana showed similar changes of their Snout-Vent length (SVL) and total length (TL) before infection and after the end of experiment compared to the controls

however their mass reduced whereas the control group continued to grow. The TL of infected juvenile H. leechii decreased slightly more than controls, but both infected and control group experienced similar effects on SVL and body mass. The SVL of the infected adult H. leechii decreased slightly more than the controls, but both groups showed similar results for TL and mass. Degrees of survival of K. koreana and H. leechii (both juvenile and adult) were not significantly different between the infected and control individuals. The results therefore suggest that both species are resistant to Bsal. To prove the process of Bsal infection went properly with live fungus, 2 populations among Notophthalmus salamanders (N. viridescens and N. piaropicola) were infected, species that have been reported as highly vulnerable to Bsal previously, by Bsal in the same way I did for K. koreana and H. leechii. All individual died within a month with dermal clinical signs with skin sloughs as reported.

Pheromonal markers are used to recognize territories in many species of the Plethodontidae family, which is the most speciose group among all salamander over the world. However, this behavior is still not investigated in Korean crevice salamanders (Karsenia Koreana). I examined whether they can recognize others from nearby to distant populations

(1) salamanders inhabiting the same region in the same mountain, (2) salamanders inhabiting remote regions in the same mountain and (3) total strangers in different mountain. Experimental controls (4) were also examined. Experiment was undertaken with salamander in the halved plastic container with different scent. The first part of the behavioral experiment for recognition was undertaken for 20 minutes and then for another 20 minutes was inspected after rotating the containers 180o right and left side to exclude salamandersdirection preference. For each 20 minutes, initial moving preference for 5 minutes as acclimation period and general preference for staying position for the subsequent 15 minutes were inspected. During the experiment, salamanders moved across given regions by crossing over between the two parts with behaviors including head movement, shaking up and down, and pausing before or after crossing over. The results showed that K. koreana demonstrated a small preference to remain in a close neighbors scent, while there was no preference between self and remote neighbors part staying same amount of time at both. On the other hand, salamanders highly preferred to remain in a total strangers scent and they showed the highest preference in an experimental controls scent.