동해 심층순환의 계절변화에 대한 수치실험

Numerical experiments on seasonal variation of deep circulation in the East(Japan) Sea

심층순환은 저위도와 고위도 간의 열에너지를 재분배 시켜주며 기후변화에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다. 동해 심층의 수온과 염분은 매우 균일하기 때문에 해수의 물성자료만을 이용해서는 심층순환을 파악하는데 어려움이 있다. 동해 심층순환의 구조를 이해하기 위해 직접적인 해류관측이 이루어졌고, 이를 통해 심층순환에 계절변화가 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 하지만 관측은 시공간적 한계로 인해 심층순환의 수평적인 분포를 파악하기 어려운 한계가 있다. 심층순환을 이해하기 위해 수치모델실험을 통한 많은 선행연구들도 있었지만, 심층순환의 계절변화를 제시하지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 1/40°수평해상도, 40개의 수직 층을 가진 고해상도 모델을 이용해 동해의 심층순환을 재현하고 각 분지 별 심층순환의 계절변화를 살펴보았다. 수치실험을 통해 계절별로 유향과 유속이 변하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 기존연구에서 알려진 것과 같이 분지의 경계를 따라 반시계방향으로 순환을 하지만 봄철에는 울릉분지와 야마토분지의 경계를 따라 시계방향의 흐름이 나타나는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 경계를 따라 나타나는 반시계방향의 순환은 경압성 해류의 영향이고, 분지 내부의 흐름과 봄철 시계방향의 흐름은 순압성 해류의 영향으로 보인다. 하지만 봄철 울릉분지와 야마토분지의 시계방향 흐름은 관측에서 보고된 적이 없었던 현상으로 추후 추가적인 분석과 연구가 필요하다.

Deep circulation in the global ocean redistributes the energy between low and high latitudes. It plays an important role in climate change. Because of the homogeneity of deep water in the East(Japan) Sea, it is hard to clarify the deep circulation by using hydrographic data. Direct measurements have been conducted to understand deep circulation in the East(Japan) Sea. Observed current revealed seasonal variation of current in deep layer. But measurements have been conducted in limited stations and for limited periods, detailed structure of horizontal velocity field in deep layer has not been well clarified. There have been many studies to elucidate the deep circulation of East(Japan) Sea using numerical models, but the seasonal variation of deep circulation has not been presented. In this study, the deep circulation in the East(Japan) Sea was simulated by using high resolution model with 1/40°horizontal resolution and 40 vertical layers. The seasonal variation of deep circulation were examined in each basin. The direction and the intensity of the flow show seasonal variation. The cyclonic circulation which has been reported by previous studies was simulated for whole season. However, anticyclonic circulation occurs along the southern slope of the Ulleung and Yamato Basin in spring. The entire cyclonic circulations along slope result from baroclinic currents, whereas, an anticyclonic flow in the interior and along the slope in spring result from barotropic currents. But the anticyclonic flow along the slope of the Ulleung and Yamato Basin which has not observed should be studied by observation and dynamic analysis further.