서포트 벡터 머신을 활용한 변화점 탐지

본 논문에서는 시계열 자료가 정상적인 선형 자기회귀이동평균모형을 따르지 않으리라고 기대되는 경우 비선형, 비모수적 방법인 서포트 벡터 회귀를 이용하여 변화점 검정을 하는 방법을 소개한다. 더불어 캐나다 달러/미국 달러 환율 자료와 영국 아카데미 백본망 통신량 자료를 통하여 실제 자료를 분석하는 방법을 제시한다. 시계열 모형을 적합하기 위해 두 자료 모두 변환 과정을 거쳤으며, 선형 모형과 서포트 벡터 회귀를 이용한 모형을 비교한다.

In this paper, it will be shown that support vector regression, a nonlinear and nonparametric method, can be used to detect the change point of time series data if the data are not from stationary linear ARMA processes. This hybrid method is applied to two data: Canada/U.S. foreign exchange rate data and internet traffic data from an ISP, aggregated in the United Kingdom academic network backbone. Both data are transformed to fit the time series data model. And then we compares the linear ARMA model and our SVR-ARMA model in data.