Differential responses by common heterotrophic protistan predators to four different dinoflagellates Scrippsiella species and their interactions with the heterotrophic nanoflagellate Katablepharis japonica : 와편모류인 스크립시엘라 4종에 대한 종속영양성 포식자의 서로 다른 반응 및 종속영양성 미세편모류 카타블레페리스 자포니카와의 상호작용 연구

Abstract

The dinoflagellate genus Scrippsiella is widely distributed and known to cause red tides. However, the nationwide distributions of Scrippsiella species in Korea have not been fully understood yet. Recently, four Scrippsiella species (S. acuminata, S. donghaiensis, S. lachrymosa, and S. masanensis) were isolated from the Korean coastal waters. To investigate nationwide distributions of these Scrippsiella species in Korean coastal waters, the species specific primers of each species were developed and then the abundance of each species in the 28 stations was measured using the quantitative real-time PCR method. These four Scrippsiella species had different temporal and spatial distributions

S. donghaiensis was usually observed at 18 stations in July 2016-2017 and S. lachrymosa was often found at 9 stations in March 2016-2017. S. masanensis was detected at 11 stations in January, March, July, October, and December in 2016 and March and July in 2017, while S. acuminata was rarely observed in the study period.

To understand population dynamics of Scrippsiella species, mortality due to predation as well as growth should be determined. To investigate predation by heterotrophic protists on Scrippsiella species, interactions between four Scrippsiella species and common heterotrophic dinoflagellates and a ciliate were explored. All heterotrophic protists tested were able to feed on all four Scrippsiella species, however, the growth and ingestion rates of the heterotrophic dinoflagellates Oxyrrhis marina, Gyrodinium dominans, and Polykrikos kofoidii on one of four Scrippsiella species were clearly different from those on the other Scrippsiella species. Therefore, it may cause a selection of the bloom causative species among these 4 Scrippsiella species. Furthermore, differential responses by each predator to four Scrippsiella species may cause different ecological niches of both the predators and prey species.

Recently, the heterotrophic nanoflagellate Katablepharis japonica has been revealed to feed on diverse red tide species and thus could be an effective grazer of red-tide organisms. However, if there are effective predators feeding on K. japonica, its grazing impact may be reduced. To investigate potential effective predators on K. japonica, feeding by diverse heterotrophic dinoflagellates and the naked ciliates on K. japonica was explored. None of heterotrophic protists fed on actively swimming K. japonica cells. To the contrary, K. japonica was able to feed on six heterotrophic protists. The results of this study suggest that predation impact by heterotrophic protists on K. japonica be negligible and thus grazing impact by K. japonica on populations of red tide species may not be reduced by mortality due to predation. Furthermore, to understand their population dynamics, I investigated the distribution and abundance of K. japonica in 2016-2017 using quantitative real-time PCR. Cells of K. japonica were widely distributed around Korean coastal waters and detected four seasons in the study period.

This study provides a basis on understanding the interactions between common heterotrophic protists and 4 Scrippsiella species and also between common heterotrophic protists and the heterotrophic nanoflagellate K. japonica, which are able to feed on red-tide species.

와편모류 속인 Scrippsiella는 독성은 없지만 적조를 발생시킨다고 알려져 있다. Scrippsiella속에서 가장 흔한 종인 S. acuminata는 한국의 남해안에서 때때로 적조를 발생시키기도 한다. 이들은 동중국 해에 종종 분포하는 것으로 알려져 있지만 주로 휴면포자(cyst)형태로 발견된다. 최근 한국연안 표층수에 운동성 형태(motile form)의 4종의 Scrippsiella (S. acuminata, S. donghaiensis, S. lachrymosa, S. masanensis) 가 종종 발견되며 우리나라 연안에도 다양한 Scrippsiella 종들이 흔히 존재하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 Scrippsiella 종들은 한국 연안의 침전물에 휴면포자(cyst)형태로 존재함으로서 적조를 발생시킬수 있는 잠재성을 가지고 있기 때문에 이들의 분포에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 각 종들의 종 특이적 프라이머를 제작하여 qPCR을 통해 한국연안에서 4종의 Scrippsiella분포를 파악하였다. 그 결과 네 종의 Scrippsiella는 우리나라 연안에 각각 다르게 분포하고 있으며, 다양한 수온과 염분 범위를 가지고 있었다. 그 중 S. donghaiensis는 7월, S. lachrymosa는 3월에 유독 많이 출현하여 계절성을 가지고 있는것으로 보이는 반면 S. masanensis는 실험 기간 중 2017년 10월을 제외한 모든 달에서 비교적 낮은 농도로 출현하였으며 S. acuminata는 다른 종들에 비해 비교적 드물게 나타났다.

이와 더불어 Scrippsiella종의 개체군 동태를 이해하기 위해서는 포식자들의 포식에 의한 사망률을 알아야한다. Scrippsiella종에 대한 종속영양 원생생물에 의한 포식을 연구하기 위해, 4종의 Scrippsiella와 해양환경에서 흔하게 존재하는 종속영양 와편모류와 섬모충 사이의 상호작용 연구를 진행하였다. 실험에 사용된 모든 종속영양 원생생물들은 4종의 Scrippsiella를 섭식할 수 있었으나, 4종의 Scrippsiella를 섭식한 Oxyrrhis marina, Polykrikos kofoidii, Gyrodinium dominans의 성장률과 섭식률은 종마다 매우 다른 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이러한 선택적 섭식은 적조종을 먹이로 하는 포식자의 개체수를 줄임으로써 적조종의 증가를 야기할 수 있다. 게다가 포식자들에 의한 4종의 Scrippsiella에 대한 차별적인 반응은 포식자와 먹이종 모두 서로 다른 생태학적 지위를 야기할 수 있다.

최근 종속영양 미세편모류인 Katablepharis japonica는 다양한적조생물 종들을 섭식함에 따라 적조생물의 효과적인 포식자가 될 수도 있다고 밝혀졌다. 하지만, K. japonica를 잘 섭식하는 포식자들이 있다면 이들의 grazing impact는 감소할 수도 있다. K. japonica에 대한 잠재적인 포식자를 연구하기 위해 다양한 종속영양 와편모류와 섬모충에 의한 포식률을 연구하였다. 그 결과 활발하게 움직이는 K. japonica를 섭식하는 종속영양 원생생물은 없었다. 반면, K. japonica는 여섯종의 종속영양 원생생물을 섭식할 수 있었다. 이 연구결과에 따르면 K. japonica의 종속영양 원생생물에 의한 사망률은 무시해도 될 정도로 낮기때문에 K. japonica의 적조 생물 개체군 grazing impact는 포식에 의한 사망률에 의해 감소되지 않을 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한, K. japonica의 개체군역학을 이해하기 위해서, qPCR 정량분석을 통해 이들의 분포를 연구한 결과 K. japonica는 한국연안에 널리 분포하고 있으며 실험 기간동안 매 계절마다 출현하였다. 이는 K. japonica의 포식자에 의한 낮은 사망률과 적조 생물의 grazing impact로 우리나라 전 해역에서 상시 존재하고 있으며 다양한 환경요인에서도 생존할 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 생태계 먹이망(microbial loop)의 상호작용 중 식물성 플랑크톤의 주요한 속 중 하나인 독립영양 와편모류 Scrippsiella와 종속영양성 원생생물간의 상호작용, 그리고 공통된 적조생물을 섭식하는 종속영양성 원생생물과 종속영양성 미세편모류 Katablepharis japonica간의 상호작용을 연구하였다.