음악감상이 어린이의 치과치료시 스트레스 반응에 미치는 영향에 관한 심박동 변이도 분석

The effect of music distraction on stress response during dental treatment in children using heart rate variability

소아치과 영역에서 성공적인 치과치료를 위해 어린이의 행동조절은 매우 중요하다. 많은 어린이들이 치과치료 전부터 치료에 대한 불안감을 나타내며, 치료 도중에도 여러 가지 과정 및 주변 환경 등에 의해 심리적인 스트레스를 겪게 된다. 이에 소아치과 의사는 어린이들이 치료 도중 느끼는 스트레스 정도를 평가하여, 적절한 방법을 통해 치과치료 시 심리적으로 안정감을 주려는 노력이 필요하다. 그 노력의 일환으로 음악감상이 어린이의 치과치료 시 스트레스 반응 및 불안에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구들이 진행되었지만 연구마다 결과가 일치하지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 스트레스를 객관적으로 나타내주는 심박동 변이도를 이용하여 음악감상이 아이들의 치과치료 시 받는 스트레스 반응에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석해보고자 하였다.

서울대학교 치과병원 소아치과에 내원한 미국마취과학회 신체분류 1등급에 속하는 건강한 6-8세의 환자 중 구치부에 복합레진 수복이 두 개 이상 필요한 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 총 두 번의 내원에 걸쳐 한 번에 한 치아씩 복합레진 수복을 시행하였고, 치료시작 전부터 끝날 때까지 심전도를 측정 및 저장하였다. 두 번째 내원 시 모든 환자들은 첫 번째 내원 시와 동일하게 복합레진 수복치료를 받았으며, 실험군의 경우 헤드폰을 이용하여 환자가 원하는 음악을 들려주면서 복합레진 치료를 시행하였고, 대조군의 경우 음악 없이 일반적인 복합레진 수복 치료를 시행하였다. 심전도는 치료 전 5분간 안정상태에서 측정 후, 복합레진 수복과정을 5가지 (i)국소마취 (ii)러버댐 장착 (iii)우식 제거 (iv)복합레진 수복 (v)연마 및 마무리로 세분화하여 측정하였다. 얻어진 심전도 데이터는 상용분석프로그램을 통해 심박수 및 심박동 변이도를 분석하였다. 심박동 변이도 분석은 LF/HF 비를 사용하였다.

총 28명의 환자가 연구에 포함되었으며, 각각 14명씩 실험군과 대조군으로 무작위 배정되었다. 첫 번째 내원과 두 번째 내원을 비교하였을 때, 대조군에서 LF/HF 비가 감소하는 경향을 나타냈지만 통계학적 유의성은 없었다. 실험군에서는 두 번째 내원에서 음악을 들려주었을 때 LF/HF 비가 감소하는 경향을 나타내었으며, 국소마취와 러버댐 장착 구간에서 통계학적 유의성이 관찰되었다(p < 0.05). 하지만 심박수의 경우 첫 번째 내원 시와 두 번째 내원 시를 비교했을 때, 대조군과 실험군의 모든 치료 구간에서 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았다.

어린이들의 복합레진 수복 시 음악을 들려주었을 때 국소마취와 러버댐 장착 과정에서 LF/HF 비가 감소하였다. 또한 치과치료 시 어린이들이 느끼는 스트레스를 평가하기 위한 지표로 심박동 변이도는 심박수보다 더 정확한 지표로 사용될 수 있다.

In pediatric dentistry, behavior management is crucial for the success of dental treatment. Many children feel anxious prior to dental treatment, and suffer from psychological stress during various dental treatment and surroundings. Accordingly, pediatric dentists need to evaluate patients stress response during the treatment therefore to reduce them by appropriate methods. As part of this effort, several studies have been conducted to evaluate the effects of music distraction on childrens stress response during dental treatment, but the results still remain inconsistent from each study. The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of music distraction on children's stress response during dental treatment using their heart rate variability(HRV).

Subjects were recruited from the patients who have been registered for caries treatment at the Department of Pediatric Dentistry of Seoul National University Dental Hospital. The inclusion criteria included (i) age 6-8 years old, (ii) being healthy with ASA grade I, (iii) patients who require more than two resin restoration on the posterior area. Patients visited clinic 2 times as single tooth was treated on each visit and electrocardiography(ECG) was measured and recorded during whole treatment. On their second visit, composite resin restoration was performed as it was done on first visit, also ECG was measured and recorded. The music(experimental) group was treated with music by wearing headphone at the second visit. For control group, resin restoration was performed without music. ECG was measured for 5 minutes on resting stage before any dental treatment. And each dental treatment stage was divided to 5 stages

(i) Local anesthesia (ii) Rubber dam (iii) Caries removal (iv) Resin filling (v) Polishing which was followed by measuring ECG after each stage was completed. Data was analyzed as heart rate and HRV using ECG analysis program. LF/HF ratio was used for HRV analysis.

Total 28 patients were included in this study, patients were randomly assigned to an music group(n=14) and a control group(n=14), respectively. Comparing the first visit with the second visit, the LF/HF ratio tends to decrease in the control group, but there was no statistical significance. In the music group, LF/HF ratio showed a tendency to decrease when listening to music at the second visit and statistical significance was observed in local anesthesia and rubber dam stage (p < 0.05). However, there was no significant difference in heart rate comparing the first visit and the second visit in both the music and control groups.

In music group, LF/HF ratio decreased in local anesthesia and rubber dam stage during composite resin restorations. HRV can be used as more objective indicator compare to heart rate in order to evaluate stress response of children in dental treatment.