Accuracy of two different intraoral scanners in single-tooth abutment : In Vitro Two-Dimensional Analysis

단일치아 지대주에서 2종의구강스캐너의 2차원분석에 따른 정확도 비교

Studies assessing the accuracy of intraoral scanners with 2-dimensional analysis method are rare. The aim of this study was to evaluate accuracy outcomes of two types of scanners through 2-dimensional analyses at 5 digital cross-sections of single-tooth abutment, and to evaluate accuracy of individual scanners.

2. Methods

This study utilized stone models of 13 participants of clinical study (IRB No. CDE17004) performed in Seoul National University Dental Hospital (SNUDH) from December 7, 2017 to August 22, 2018. The study sample consisted of 6 male and 7 female with an average age of 53.92 (± 10.43). Two types of intraoral scanner systems were tested for this study: Trios 3® (3 Shape, Copenhagen, Denmark) and EzScan® (Vatech, Hwaseong, Korea). Identica Hybrid® (Medit Co, Seoul, Korea) was used to create digital reference data.

Using Best-Fit Alignment function in Geomagic Control XTM (3Dsystems, RockHill, USA), superimposed 3D data files were sectioned to five different planes: buccal-lingual section (BL, group 1), mesial-distal section (MD, group 2), transverse high section (TH, group 3), transverse middle section (TM, group 4), and transverse low section (TL, group 5).

Two dimensional deviations were numerically expressed with root mean square, positive deviation and negative deviation values. Accuracy comparison between the two scanners in 5 cross-sectional groups was performed using paired t-test. For each scanners, t-test was used for comparison of BL and MD. One-way ANOVA test was used for comparison of TH, TM, and TL. Student-Newman-Keuls method was used for post-hoc test. All variables were presented with a mean and a standard deviation, where p<0.05 was considered statistically significant.

3. Results

Comparison of two-dimensional analysis for 2 intraoral scanners at 5 cross-sections showed statistically meaningful differences in group 1, 3,and 5. Trios 3 showed better results than EzScan at buccal-lingual section. At mesial-distal section, both Trios 3 and EzScan exhibited high deviation errors.Differences in groups 2, 4 were not statistically significant. At transverse-middle section, Trios 3 performance was superior to that of EzScan.

For both intraoral scanners, BL vs. MD comparison showed statistically significant differences in RMS and mean negative deviation values while mean positive deviation value did not. The results show that mesial-distal sections are more prone to error than buccal-lingual section, and statistically significant errors are expressed as negative deviations for both scanners. The transverse groups did not exhibit statistically significant difference.

4. Conclusion

Two-dimensional analysis is more insightful than three-dimensional analysis on single-tooth abutment area. In mesiodistal areas, rough prepped areas, and sharp edges where scanner accessibility is difficult, high deviation errors are shown.

현재 2 차원 분석 방법으로 구강 내 스캐너의 정확성을 평가하는 연구는 거의 없다. 이 연구의 목적은 금관제작을 위해 삭제한 단일치아 지대주에서 획득한 디지털 모형을 이용하여 협설측 절단면, 근원심 절단면과 횡단면으로 절단하여, 2 종의 구강스캐너간의 정확도와 각 구강스캐너별 정확도를 2 차원적인 방법으로 비교분석하는 것이다.

서울대학교 치과병원에서 2017년 12월 7일부터 2018년 8월 22일까지 시행된 임상시험(IRB No. CDE17004)의 13명의 연구대상자 (남: 6명, 여:7명/ 평균 나이: 53.92 (± 10.43))에서 종래형 인상으로 획득한 13개의 단일치아삭제모형을 대상으로 하였다. 석고모형을 모델스캐너인 Identica Hybrid® (Medit Co, Seoul, Korea)로 디지털스캔하여 대조군으로 하고, 두 종류의 구강스캐너(Ezscan®: Vatech, Hwaseong, Korea / Trios 3®: 3 Shape, Copenhagen, Denmark)로 획득한 디지털 인상을 실험군으로 시행하였다.

Geomagic® Control XTM(3D Systems, Rock hill, USA)의 Best Fit Alignment 기능을 이용해 3차원적으로 중첩 된 데이터를 1군: 협설측 절단면(BL), 2군: 근원심 절단면(MD), 3군: 횡단면상부(TH), 4군: 횡단면중앙(TM), 5군: 횡단면하부(TL)의 5개의 군으로 나누어서 2차원적인 변위 차이를 분석하였다. 결과 값은 대조군 데이터 대비 실험 데이터의 차이가 나는 평균편차 (내부

5 개의 횡단면 그룹에서 2 개의 스캐너 사이의 정확도 비교는 paired t-test를 사용하였다. 각 스캐너에 대한 BL과 MD의 비교는 t- test를, TH, TM 및 TL의 비교는 one-way ANOVA test를 사용하였다. Post-hoc test는 Student-Newman-Keuls 방법을 사용 하였다. 모든 변수는 평균과 표준 편차로 나타내었으며 p <0.05는 통계적으로 유의하다고 간주되었다.

5 개의 횡단면에서 2 개의 구강 내 스캐너에 대한 2 차원 분석의 비교는 1, 3, 5 군에서 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. Trios 3은 buccal-lingual 면에서 EzScan보다 우수한 결과를 보였지만, mesial-distal 면에서 Trios 3과 EzScan 모두 높은 편차의오류를 나타냈다. 반면 2, 4군에서의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 다만 transverse-middle 면에서 Trios 3의 정확도는 EzScan보다 뛰어났다.

구강 내 스캐너에서 BL vs. MD 비교는 RMS와 평균 음성 편차 값에서 통계적으로 유의 한 차이를 보였으나 평균 양성 편차 값은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 결과는 mesial-distal부가 buccal-lingual부 보다 스캔 오류에 취약하고, 통계적으로 유의 한 음성 편차 값은 두 스캐너에서 모두 음의 편차로 오류가 나타남을 보여준다. 횡단 그룹은 통계적으로 유의 한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

단일치아 지대주에서의 스캐너 상 오차 분석에 있어서 2차원적 분석은 3차원적 분석에 비하여 더 유의미하다. 구강스캐너의 촬영 시 접근도가 떨어지는 근원심 부위와 프렙 시 평탄하지 않은 부위와 뾰족한 엣지 부위에서 높은 편차의 오차를 나타낸다.