만성 치주염과 알츠하이머병의 연관성에 대한 고찰

Review on association between chronic periodontitis and Alzheimer's disease

알츠하이머병과 만성 치주염의 연관성을 규명하고자 진행된 다양한 연구들에서 주목하는 연관 인자들를 선별하여 각 인자가 가지는 연관성과 해당 연구의 유의성을 평가하고, 이를 기반으로 알츠하이머병과 만성 치주염의 관계를 설명할 수 있는 다양한 인자들을 정리하고 평가해 보고자한다.

치주염, 알츠하이머병, 위험인자, 염증 반응을 핵심 단어로 선정하여 관련 논문을 선별하였다. 또한 치주염과 알츠하이머병의 연관성,알츠하이머병 위험인자로써의 치주염, 알츠하이머병에서 염증반응의역할을 핵심 검색어로 사용하여 염증반응을 치주염과 알츠하이머병의연관인자로 집중한 연구들을 살펴보았다. 결과, 알츠하이머병의 진행 속도에 대한 코호트연구, 발병율에 관한 단면연구, 그리고 두 질환의 공통발병 기작과 개별 기여인자에 주목하여 연관성을 규명하고자 진행된 연구를 포함하는 총 11개의 논문을 조사하였다.

알츠하이머병과 만성 치주염의 병인기전에서 염증의 역할을 중심으로 두 질환의 연관성을 규명하고자 하는 연구들을 살펴보았다. 치주염은 유의하나, 한정적으로 알츠하이머병과 연관되어있다. 살펴본 역학 연구들에서두 질환간의 유의한 연관성이 관찰되지만, 각각의 데이터나 가설이 완전히 충분하게 증명된 연구는 없었고, 모든 연구들에서 가설을 지지하는 일부 데이터의 유의성만을 증명할 수 있었다. 살펴본 연구들 중 치주염은 아래의 기작으로 알츠하이머병 발병과 진행을 가속화시키는 역할을 할 수 있다.

1. 만성 치주염은 알츠하이머병의 진행속도를 가속화 시키며, 만성 치주염 환자군에서 인지능력 저하 속도의 증가가 관찰되었다. 혈청 염증성사이토카인의 증가는 알츠하이머병의 인지능력 저하 속도의 증가와 연관성을 가지는데, 치주염 연관 병원균에 대한 항체는 염증성 사이토카인을증가시키고, 항염증성 사이토카인을 감소시킨다.

2. 치주염 환자군에서 알츠하이머병 기작의 주요 물질인 아밀로이드 베타 전구 단백질, 인터루킨-1 베타, 보체 인자1 유전자의 발현 증가가 관찰되었다.

3. 치주염이 뇌에서 아밀로이드-베타 단백질의 축적을 유발할 수 있다.

In this review, I aimed to determine the association between chronic periodontitis and Alzheimers disease (AD). I selected possible common risk factors and reviewed the association of each factors evaluating their association to both disease and the research validity.

2. Method

I searched studies first using Periodontitis, Alzheimers disease, Risk factor, Inflammation as keywords then narrowed the results using the following phrases: the association between periodontitis and Alzheimers disease, Periodontitis as risk factor of Alzheimers disease, Role of inflammation in Alzheimers disease. As a result, I sorted out 11 studies focusing on the common pathogenic pathways, shared risk factors, a cohort study on the effect on the progress of AD, cross sectional studies on prevalence.

3. Result

I evaluated studies on the association between AD and periodontitis focusing on the role of periodontitis as a risk factor for AD. As a result, periodontitis has a significant but limited association with AD. Although all the selected studies showed association between the two diseases, non were able to provide full dimension of the association, providing partially significant data or data with positive relation but lacking significance. Periodontitis can contribute to AD pathogenesis and progress by the following mechanisms.

1. Chronic periodontitis increases AD progress rate and cognitive decline rate. An increase in the level of serum inflammatory cytokines is associated with increased cognitive decline rate in AD patients and increased levels of antibodies against periodontal pathogens lead to increased pro-inflammatory cytokines and decreased anti-inflammatory cytokines.

2. Patients with periodontitis showed upregulated in AD associated molecules such as amyloid beta precursor protein, Interleukin-1, complement component 1

3. Periodontitis can cause increase in amyloid beta load in brain