환경규제정책의 입법과정에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 환경규제 정책을 입법화 하는 과정에서 법률안의 세부 내용에 직접적인 영향을 끼치는 환경노동위원회의 법안소위 절차에 주목하여, 법률안의 원안 채택에 미치는 요인들이 어떤 것들이 있는지 알아보고 환경규제 정책의 입법 전략에 활용하고자 하는 것이다. 특히, 국회의 입법권 행사가 활성화 되고 있는 현재의 추세에 더하여 환경규제 관련 법률안을 정부제출 형태가 아닌 의원입법 형태로 국회에 제출하여 입법화를 추진하는 청부입법의 경향이 늘어나고 있는 실태를 반영하여, 정부제출 법안과 의원발의 법안의 차이가 법률안의 원안 채택에 미치는 영향을 분석해보고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 2015년부터 2017년까지 환경노동위원회에 상정되어 심사가 완료된 206건의 법률안을 대상으로 하였고, 각각의 법률안에 대해 원안과 환경노동위원회의 채택안, 법안소위의 회의록 등을 분석하였다. 개별 법률안에 대해 원안과 채택안을 비교분석하여 원안 채택률을 종속변수로 하였고, 법안소위의 회의록을 분석하여 정부의의견을 주요 독립변수로 설정하였으며, 그 외 법률안의 원안 채택률에 영향을 줄 것이라고 예상되는 변수들, 법률안의 발의 형태, 발의자의 소속 정당, 환경노동위원장의 소속 정당, 발의자와 환경노동위원장의 소속 일치여부, 발의자의 소속 상임위원회, 법률안의 특성 등을 추가로 독립변수로 설정하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

정부가 법률안의 원안 전체를 수용한 의원발의 법률안과 정부가 제출한 법률안에 대한 회귀분석 결과, 정부가 의원발의된 법률안의 원안에 대해 찬성하는 경우의 원안 채택률이 정부가 직접 제출한 법률안의 원안 채택률에 비해 유의미하게 높지는 않은 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 정부가 의원입법의 형태로 입법화를 추진하는 청부입법이 환경규제 정책 관련 법률안에 대해서는 원안 채택률의 측면에서 큰 이점이 없다는 점을 보여준다.

한편, 206건 전체 법률안에 대한 회귀분석 결과 정부 또는 여당이 발의한 법률안의 원안 채택률이 야당이 발의한 법률안의 원안 채택률에 비해서 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 정부가 법률안의 원안에 동의하는 정도가 강할수록 원안 채택률이 더 높게 나타났다. 그러나, 그 외 원안 채택률에 영향을 줄 것으로 예상했던 다른 변수들, 법률안의 발의 형태, 발의자와 환경노동위원장의 소속 일치여부, 발의자의 소속 상임위원회, 법률안의 특성 등은 원안 채택률과 유의미한 상관관계를 나타내지는 않았다.

회귀분석 결과를 종합하면, 환경규제 관련 법률안의 법안소위 절차에서 가장 중요하게 반영되는 것은 법률안을 실제로 집행하게 될 행정부, 즉 환경부의 수용의지라는 것을 알 수 있다. 그리고 환경부의 수용의지가 높다면 정부제출 형태나 의원발의 형태를 막론하고 원안 채택률 제고 측면에서 유리하다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 그 외 법률안 외부의 변수들은 원안 채택률에 실질적인 영향을 주지 않고 있음을 확인할 수 있는데, 법안소위가 법률안 내용의 구체적인 검토를 통한 상임위원회 지원이라는 본연의 업무를 충실하게 수행하고 있다는 점을 알 수 있다.

따라서 환경규제의 입법화를 위해서 환경부가 청부입법이라는 입법전략을 활용하는 것은 법률안의 원안을 관철하는 것에는 큰 이점이 없으며, 법률안의 정부제출 과정에서 필연적으로 발생하는 이해관계자와의 갈등을 최소화하는 정도의 효과만을 기대할 수 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

This study focuses on the procedure of the Environmental Labor Relations Commission, which directly affects the detailed contents of the legislation in the process of legislating environmental regulation policies, and examines the factors that influence the adoption of the bill.

In particular, in addition to the current trend in which the legislative power of the National Assembly is being actively promoted, in addition to the current trend of 'legislative enforcement', which introduces legislation related to environmental regulation to the National Assembly , And the effect of the difference between the government submission bill and the legislative initiative bill on the adoption of the draft bill.

As a result of a regression analysis of the legislative initiative adopted by the government and the bill submitted by the government as a whole, the government adopted the original bill of the bill proposed by the government directly when the government approves the original bill proposed by the legislature.

This suggests that the government has no significant advantage in terms of the adoption rate of the original bill for the legislation on environment regulation policy,

On the other hand, as a result of the regression analysis of the total of 206 cases, the rate of adoption of the original bill by the government or the ruling party was higher than the rate of the original bill adopted by the opposition party. The adoption rate of the original bill was higher.

However, other variables that were expected to influence the adoption rate of the original bill, the type of initiative of the legislation, whether the chair and the position of the chairman of the environmental labor committee are in agreement, the standing committee of the initiator.

The results of the regression analysis show that the most important reflection in the legislative process is the willingness of the administration, the Ministry of Environment, to actually implement the bill. And if the willingness of the Ministry of the Environment is high, it can be confirmed that it is advantageous in terms of improving the adoption rate of the original bill regardless of the form of submitting by the government or the initiative of the legislature.

And if the willingness of the Ministry of the Environment is high, it can be confirmed that it is advantageous in terms of improving the adoption rate of the original bill regardless of the form of submitting by the government or the initiative of the legislature. In addition, it can be seen that the variables outside the other legislative provisions have no substantial effect on the rate of adoption of the original bill. It can be seen that the Supreme Court has faithfully carried out the tasks of supporting the standing committee through detailed

Therefore, the Ministry of Environment uses the legislative strategy of 'Enforcement Legislation' in order to legislate environmental regulation, it does not have a great advantage to carry out the draft bill and minimizes the conflict with stakeholders inevitably occurring during the submission process of the legislation It is possible to expect only the effect of the degree of effect.