주민참여예산제도 활동이 지방자치단체 신뢰에 미치는 영향

Effect of Citizen Participatory Budgeting Experience on Trust in Local Government

본 연구의 목적은 주민참여예산제도 활동 경험이 지방자치단체 신뢰에 미치는 효과를 검증하는 것이다. 주민참여예산제도는 대인신뢰 증대, 재정민주성 및 효율성 증가 등의 경로로 지방자치단체 신뢰를 제고할 것으로 기대된다. 그러나 국민 16,000명을 대상으로 한 실증 분석 결과 이러한 기대 효과가 나타나지 않았다. 첫째, 주민참여예산 활동은 지방자치단체 신뢰에 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤다. 참여예산 과정의 부정적 경험이 주민들의 신뢰 수준을 하락시킨 것으로 짐작된다. 둘째, 읍면부 거주, 여성, 고연령, 저소득, 저학력 인구 집단에서 상대 집단에 비해 신뢰 감소 효과가 더욱 크게 나타났다. 위 집단들은 그동안 정책 의견 표출 기회가 적었던 바 주민참여예산제도에 높은 기대를 하였을 것이고, 같은 상황에서도 상대적으로 더 낮게 만족하였다고 보인다. 이상의 결과는 현재 주민참여예산제도 운영에 문제가 있음을 시사한다. 제도의 양적 확산뿐 아니라 질적 개선이 이루어져야 시민의 지방자치단체에 대한 신뢰를 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.

This study aims to verify the effect of Citizen Participatory Budgeting(CPB, PB) on Trust in Local Governments. PB is expected to enhance the trust by increasing general trust, fiscal democracy and fiscal efficiency, etc. However, this analysis does not support the expectation. First, experience of CPB has a significant negative effect on trust in local government. It seems that PB participants had gained negative information on the process which decreased their trust levels. Second, the degrees of decline were more bigger in the population groups of the rural area, the elderly, the lower income bracket and the lower educated than the opposite groups. The participants who had little opportunity to express their political opinions might have expected more from PB, and be more disappointed. Results may indicate that there are problems in the operation of PB. Not only quantitative proliferation of PB but also qualitative improvement is necessary to increase citizens trust in local government.