1914년의 군 폐합이 한국의 초기 도시화 과정에 미친 영향 : The Impact of Administrative District Consolidation in 1914 on Early Urbanization in Korea

Abstract

한국 도시의 성격, 이른바한국적 도시성이라는 공간적 특질을 규명하는데 있어서 식민지 기의 경험과 그 유산은 무엇일까라는 문제의식은 중요하다. 식민지 기의 공간성을 탐구하려는 본 연구가 취하려는 인식론적 틀은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 식민지 지배세력을 단일한 행위자로 치환해버리지 않고 지배세력 내부의 다양한 행위주체들을 고려하는 것이다. 둘째, 식민지 지배세력의 통치행위를 수탈 혹은 침략이라는 의도로 단순 환원하지 않음으로써 역사적 현상을 과잉단순화하는 오류를 범하지 않는 것이다.

본 연구는 이와 같은 인식틀을 가지고 1914년 군 폐합의 성격을 고찰하고, 이것이 초기 도시화 과정에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지를 규명하였다. 1914년 군 폐합을 바라보는 기존의 관점들은 식민지 지배세력을 조선총독부라는 단일한 행위자로 치환하고, 이 개편을 침략성이라는 의도로 단순 환원해버리는 경향이 있었다. 하지만 실제로 그와 같이 단정하는 것은 재고되어야 한다. 1914년 군 폐합안은 총독부뿐만 아니라, 각 도 그리고 지역 유지 등 여러 행위자의 상호작용에 의해 작성된 것이었다. 그러므로 도별로도 폐합안의 유형은 다양했다.

군 폐합은 조선시대 행정구역체계의 비효율성을 해소했다는 결과적 측면뿐만 아니라 그 결정방식과 기준에 있어서 상당한 근대성의 면모를 보였다. 그렇지만 식민권력의 행정구역 개편은 근본적으로는 식민지 통치의 효율성 증대를 도모하기 위한 것이었다. 군 폐합의 의도를 단지 침략성으로 환원하는 것은 과잉단순화라고 할 수 있을지언정, 폐합의 기준이 결정되는 원리는 결국에는 군 폐합 역시 식민지적 공간재편 속에서 구성되고 있었음을 시사한다.

한편, 1914년의 군 폐합은 330여 개에 달하는 기존 행정거점들 중에서 1/3 가량을 선택적으로 솎아내는 역할을 했다. 그리고 남게 된 행정거점은 향후 근대적 의미의 도시가 될 수 있는 후보지였다. 근대적인 경제양식이 자리 잡지 않은 조건에서 행정거점의 입지는 인구를 끌어들이는 강한 요인이 될 수 있기 때문이다.

본 연구에서 사용한 이중차분(DID) 분석의 결과는, 군 폐합으로 인해 설정된 중심화 지역에서 주변화 지역과 대비했을 때 확연한 인구밀도의 증가를 보였다는 사실을 보여준다. 특히 식민지 시대 전반기의 영향력이 후반기보다 더 뚜렷했다. 이것은 1930년대 중반 이후 만주와 일본으로의 인구유출량이 급증하면서 인구성장률이 정체되었기 때문이라고 추측된다.

중심화 지역에 위치한 고차 도시행정서비스 기능은 행정수요의 측면뿐만 아니라 고용의 측면에서도 주변화지역보다 인구유인효과가 컸다. 게다가 1920년을 기점으로 해서 식민지 조선에서 근대적 교육·산업부문이 양적으로 팽창하면서, 공간적으로는 계속해서 중심화 지역으로 밀집하였다. 더불어 군 폐합 이후의 철도 부설 역시 대부분 중심화 지역을 경유함으로써 중심화 지역의 초기 도시화를 추동하였다.

이상의 연구결과는 1914년 군 폐합이라는 사건이 한국 근현대 도시사에서 가지는 전환적 의미를 탐색하고, 식민지 기의 공간성을 분석하는 인식론적 틀을 보였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The question of "what is the colonial experience and its heritage" is important in clarifying the nature of Korean cities, the so-called "Korean Urbanism?" The cognitive framework that this study seeks to explore the colonial spatiality is intended to be:

First, it is not to replace the colonial rulers as single actors but to consider the various actors within them. The second is not to err on the side of oversimplifying historical phenomena by simply not reducing the colonial ruler's governing behavior to the intent of 'exploitation' or 'invasion'.

This study analyzed the characteristic of the consolidation of administrative districts(Gun, 郡) in 1914 with such a cognitive framework, and identified how this affected the early urbanization in Korea. The conventional view of the consolidation in 1914 tended to replace the colonial rulers as a single agent, Joseon Governor-General's office, and to reduce the consolidation to the mere intention of 'invasion'. But in fact, it should be reconsidered. The consolidation was carried out not only by the Governor-General, but also by the interaction of several actors, including state and local community leaders. Thus, the types of consolidation varied by province(Do, 道).

The consolidation in 1914 showed considerable modernity not only in terms of solving the inefficiency of the administrative system during the Joseon Dynasty, but also in terms of its decision-making methods and criteria. However, the reorganization of the administrative district of colonial power was basically aimed at increasing the efficiency of the colonial rule. Reflecting on the intention of the consolidation in 1914 to just 'invasion' may be called oversimplification, but the process in which the criteria are determined suggests that the consolidation were also carried out in the colonial realignment of space.

Also, the consolidation in 1914 selectively thin out one-third of the existing 330 administrative centers. And the remaining administrative base was a candidate site for the future of "urban" meaning "modern." With no modern economic style in place, the administrative hub can be a strong factor in attracting the population. And the remaining administrative centers were candidates for the future of 'modern cities'. With no modern economic style in region, the administrative center can be a strong factor in attracting the population.

The results of the DID analysis used in this study show a clear increase in population density compared to the marginalized area in the centralized area established by the consolidation. In particular, the influence of the first half of the colonial period was more obvious than in the second half. This may be due to a stagnant population growth rate, as the population outflow to Manchuria and Japan has increased since the mid 1930s.

The high-order urban service function located in centralized areas had a greater impact on the population than marginalized areas in terms of employment as well as in terms of administrative demand. In addition, as the modern education and industry sector expanded quantitatively as of 1920, the centralized area continued to become more densely populated. In addition, the initial urbanization of the centralized area was further stimulated by the majority of railroads built after the consolidation via centralized areas.

The study is valuable in that it reveals the meaning of the "the consolidation of administrative district" as a turning point in Korean modern urban history and that it provides a cognitive framework for analyzing the colonial spatiality.