중국동포 밀집지역 주거환경관리사업에 대한 평가

Evaluation of the Residential Environment Program of Daerim Korean Chinese(Chosunjok) area

영등포구 대림2동 한민족 공동체가 꽃피는 마을을 중심으로

서울시는 기존에 추구했던 전면철거형 재개발·재건축 방식에서 단독 및 다 가구 또는 다세대 주택이 밀집된 저층 주거지를 보존하고 다양한 주거 유형을 확보하기 위해 2000년대 이후 여러 주거환경 정책을 실행했다. 이에 따라 2012년 「도시및주거환경정비법」이 개정되면서 기존에 이루어졌던 4가지 사업 외에 주거환경관리사업과 가로주택정비사업이 도입되었다.

이 중 서울시 주거환경관리사업은 저층주거지 밀집지역에 기반시설 및 공동이용시설을 확충하고 주거안정 및 마을관리를 지원하고자 하며 마을공동체 를 형성하여 이를 중점적으로 지원하고자 한다.

서울시 영등포구 대림2동 한민족 공동체가 꽃피는 마을은 제2종일반주거지역이자 중국동포 밀집지역의 특성으로 정의되어 있으며 2015년 12월을 기준으로 사업이 완료된 주거환경관리구역이다.

본 연구에서는 서울시의 주거환경관리사업에서 대림2동의 특수한 지역성이 어떻게 사업에 반영되었고, 실행되었는지, 현재는 각 사업 내용이 어떻게 지속 되고 있는지에 대해 문헌조사와 현장조사를 통해 각 사업 단계별로 마을의 물리적인 변화 모습을 비교했다. 또한 원주민과 중국동포가 공존하는 공간에서 시행된 주거환경관리사업을 통해 서울시 주거환경관리사업 목표에 맞게 사업이 진행됐는지 확인하고자 마을 주민과 사업 참여 주체들을 대상으로 한 인터뷰 및 설문조사를 진행했고 이를 통해 사업의 문제점을 도출한 후 서울시 주거환경관리사업에 대해 두 가지를 제언하였다.

우선적으로 대림2동이 중국동포 밀집지역으로 변화하게 된 원인과 과정을 살펴보았고, 이로 인해 대림2동이 가지게 된 특성을 알아보았다.

국내의 중국동포(한국계 중국인)의 비율은 90년대 이후 일자리를 얻기 위해 국내로 이주하는 비율이 증가하기 시작했고 서울시 구로구에서 머무르던 이들이 상대적으로 좋은 환경의 주거지이자 저렴한 집세를 낼 수 있는 대림2동에 정착하기 시작했음을 알 수 있다. 인근에 일자리가 분포하고 있고 대림역, 구로디지털단지역 등 교통이 편리해 대림2동에 정착하는 중국동포의 수가 증가하자 이들을 위한 편의시설들이 대림2동 내에 자리 잡기 시작했다.

이제는 대림2동이 단순한 거주지가 아니라 이들에게 일상생활의 공간, 정보 및 소식을 교류할 수 있는 곳, 친목 모임의 공간, 정체성을 확인할 수 있는 공간이 되었다.

그러나 기존에 거주하던 원주민(한국인)과 대림2동에서 공존하는 데에 있어 아직까지도 어려움을 겪고 있다. 두 집단은 대림2동이라는 한 공간에서 같이 살고 있지만 서로에 대한 인식 차이로 인해 가까워지지 못하고 있다.

이러한 특징을 가지고 있는 대림2동에서 저층주거지 밀집지역의 환경을 개 선하기 위한 주거환경관리사업이 시행되었다.

주거환경관리사업은 단순히 기반시설을 정비하는 것에서 그치는 것이 아니라 그 지역의 특성을 살려 마을의 문화를 보존하고, 마을주민간의 교류를증대시켜 주민 공동체 활성화를 통해 주민이 스스로 마을을 가꿔나갈 수 있게 하는 사업이다. 대림2동은 물리적 환경 측면뿐만 아니라 인문·사회적 요소에 서 주거환경관리사업을 시행하기에 적합한 사업지라고 할 수 있다.

대림2동 한민족공동체가 꽃피는 마을 주거환경관리사업은 2012년 5월 사업 대상지로 선정되었고 2015년 12월에 기반시설 정비가 완료되었다.

사업내용으로는 주민공동이용시설 조성사업, 가로환경개선사업, 방범·안전 강화사업을 통해 대림2동 마을 주거지의 물리적인 환경을 개선하는 사업이 있으며 건축물 디자인 가이드라인 마련, 주택개량자금 융자 지원을 통해 주민이 개별적으로 자신의 집을 개량할 수 있도록 도와주는 방식이 있다. 또한 서울시 주거환경관리사업에서는 앞서 제시한 사업 내용과 더불어 주민공동체운영 회를 구성할 수 있도록 활동을 지원해주는 방안도 포함하고 있다.

대림2동 주거환경관리사업은 서울시 주거환경관리사업 추진 프로세스에 맞게 진행되었으며 본 연구의 3장에서는 각 사업단계별로 마을이 변화하는 모습 을 비교했다. 또한 각 사업단계에 참여했던 주체들을 통해 사업에 대한 의견 및 만족도를 함께 제시해 대림2동 주거환경관리사업에 대해 평가했다.

본 연구의 4장에서는 위와 같은 분석을 통해 대림2동 주거환경관리사업의 문제점을 분석하고 서울시 주거환경관리사업에 다음과 같은 제언을 하였다.

첫 번째로 서울시 주거환경관리사업의 목표인 주민공동체 활성화 추진이 근본적으로 이 사업에 필요하고, 결과적으로 주거환경을 개선시키는지에 대해 고민할 필요가 있다. 노후된 개별 주택의 실질적인 환경개선을 위해서는 주택 개량자금 융자를 적극적으로 활성화 시키는 방안을 마련하거나 가로주택정비 사업과 같은 방안이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

두 번째로, 공동체가 형성되기 어려운 대림2동에서 이루어진 주거환경관리 사업 분석을 통해 지금과 같은 사업 추진 과정과 사업 완료 후 주민공동체 활 성화 자체평가를 통한 우수마을 선정하는 것은 주민공동체 활성화라는 목표에 맞추기 위한 형식적인 평가일 뿐이며 실질적인 저층주거지 환경개선을 위해서 는 마스터플랜을 통한 공공의 지속적인 관리가 더 중요할 것으로 본다.

본 연구의 의의로는 대림2동 한민족 공동체가 꽃피는 마을은 국내에서 특수 한 주거지 특성을 가진 지역으로서 연구적 가치를 지니고 있다고 보며 향후 다문화지역의 주거지 관련 사업을 할 때 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

In order to preserve low-rise residential areas with a single, multi-family housing and various housing types, Seoul has been promoting various residential policies since the 2000s. As the Urban and Residential Environment Improvement Act was revised in 2012, the Residential Environment Management Program and Redevelopment Program of Residential Block Surrounded by Streets were introduced.

The residential environment management program is a project to preserve, maintain and improve the low-rise residential area where single and multi-family housing are concentrated through the construction of infrastructure and community facilities in areas. Seoul consider that the contents of the Residential Environment Management Program are combined with the establishment of infrastructure & community facilities, village management support and village community formation and activation support. Among these, the most important goal is to promote the activation of the residents' communities through socio-economic integrated revitalization.

Daerim2-dong, Yeongdeungpo-gu, Seoul, is defined as a characteristic of Chinese densely populated areas.

Based on these backgrounds, this study has the purpose of the following. This study compares the physical changes of the villages by each stage of the project through the document survey and site survey on how the specific local characteristics of Daelim 2 in the residential environment management project of Seoul were reflected in the project.

Also, this study conducts interviews and surveys with residents and program participants to figure whether the project was conducted in accordance with the residential environment management program goal of Seoul in the area where korean and Chinese coexist.

First of all, I searched the cause and process of the change of Daerim2-dong to a Chinese densely populated area, and the characteristics of Daerim2-dong.

Daerim2-dong is not a simple place to live, but a place where people can share information and news of everyday life, space for friendship gathering, find their identity and so on.

However, there are still difficulties in coexistence between the original Aboriginal people (Korean) and Korean-Chinese(Chosunjok). Two groups live together in Daerim2-dong, but they are not getting close because of the difference between them.

The residential environment management program is not just to improve the infrastructure but to preserve the culture of the village by utilizing the characteristics of the area and to increase the exchange between the residents so that they can make their own villages through activation of the community. Daerim2-dong is a suitable place to conduct residential environment management program not only in terms of physical environment but also social and cultural factors.

The program started in May 2012 and completed in December 2015. This includes a project to improve the physical environment of the residential area of Daerim2-dong through the construction of community facility, street environment improvement project, crime prevention and safety enhancement project. In addition, the residential environment management program of Seoul also includes a plan to support the activities to organize and activate the community.

In chapter 3 of this study, I compare the physical changes of villages for each steps and ask the respondents who participated in each stage of the project about their opinions and satisfaction with the project and evaluated the Daerim2-dong residential environment management program.

In chapter 4 of this study, I analyze the problems of the residential environment management program of Daerim2-dong through the above analysis and propose the following suggestions to the residential environment management program of Seoul.

First of all, there is a need to think about whether the promotion of resident communities, which is the goal of the residential environment management program of Seoul, is fundamentally necessary for this project and as a result, this can improve the residential environment.

In order to improve the actual environment of the deteriorated individual housing, it is necessary to plan ways to revitalize the house improvement loan.

Secondly, through the analysis of the residential environment management program of Daerim2-dong, which is difficult to form a community, continuous management of the public through the master plan will be more important for real improvement of low-rise residential environment.

The purpose of this study is to suggest that the villages of Daerim2 - dong have special characteristics of residential areas in Seoul and they can be utilized in the future for residence - related projects in multicultural areas.