여고생을 위한 학교기반 마음챙김 프로그램의 개발과 효과

Development and Effects of School-based Mindfulness Program for High School Girls

본 연구의 목적은 여고생의 정신건강 및 자기조절력 증진을 위한 학교기반 마음챙김 프로그램을 개발하고, 효과를 검증하는데 있다. ADDIE Model의 5단계에 따라 마음챙김 요가명상 수업, 소그룹 모임, 그리고 요가명상 개별과제로 구성된 4주의 프로그램을 개발하였다. Mezirow (1997)의 전환학습이론을 근간으로, 여고생들의 효율적인 전환학습이 가능하도록 전환적 경험, 성찰적 사고, 토론과 공유, 실천이라는 전환학습의 4가지 구성요소를 프로그램에 배치하였다.

개발된 프로그램은 기존의 한국형 마음챙김 기반 중재 개발자 2인과 청소년 정신건강 전문가 2인, 현직 고등학교 교사 2인으로 구성된 전문가 집단의 검토를 받아 완성하였다. 6회의 마음챙김 요가명상 수업은 기본적인 마음챙김 개념의 이해를 위한 강의, 마음챙김 요가, 마음챙김 명상시간으로 구성되었다. 4회의 토요 소그룹 모임은 일주일간의 개별 요가명상의 경험을 나누고 평가하는 시간으로 운영되었다. 매일 20분 간 수행하는 요가명상 개별과제는 일지작성을 통해 수행계획과 그에 따른 성취를 확인하였다. 또한 청소년에게 정신건강 증진을 위해 개발된 마음챙김 중재에 대한 선행연구의 고찰 및 Hözel 등(2011)의 마음챙김의 자기조절기전을 근거로 하여 스트레스, 집중력, 기분상태, 자아존중감, 자기조절력을 결과변수로써 선정하였고, 이를 검증하였다.

프로그램 효과에 대한 양적 측정를 위해, 2018년 6월 21일부터 7월 23일까지 대조군 전후 실험연구를 수행하였다. D시에 위치한 일개 인문계 여자 고등학교에서 자료수집이 이루어졌고, 최종 실험군 28명, 대조군 30명이 본 프로그램에 참여하였다. 실험군에게는 본 연구에서 개발된 4주간의 학교기반의 마음챙김 프로그램을 적용하였고, 대조군에게는 동일한 프로그램을 실험군 프로그램 종료 직 후에 참여토록 하였다. 수집된 양적 자료는 사전측정의 동질성을 확인한 후 반복측정 분산분석을 통해 효과를 검증하였고, 실험군만을 대상으로 수집된 수업참여의 만족도와 경험은 질적 내용분석을 통해 평가하였다. 연구결과, 학교기반의 마음챙김 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 대조군에 비해 스트레스가 유의하게 감소되었고(p=<.001), 집중력(p=.016), 기분상태(p=.048), 자기조절력(p=.004) 점수가 유의하게 향상됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만, 자아존중감(p=.096) 점수에는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

본 학교기반 마음챙김 프로그램은 97.1%의 출석률과 89.7%의 과제 수행률을 보여, 그 운영에 있어 참여율이 매우 높았다. 질적자료 분석에서도 본 프로그램이 대입시험을 준비하는 입시생이라는 점을 고려하여도, 정규수업 이후에 학교를 기반으로 운영되는 마음챙김 프로그램은 여고생의 몸과 마음에 있어 건강증진과 집중력 향상 및 정서조절을 위해 효과적이며, 접근성이 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 본 연구에 적용된 마음챙김 요가명상의 방법은 쉽고 간편해서 일정한 훈련 후 혼자서도 수행 할 수 있다는 결과가 도출되었다.

결론적으로, 본 학교기반의 마음챙김 프로그램이 여고생의 스트레스완화, 집중력향상, 기분상태향상, 자기조절력의 향상에 도움을 줄 뿐 아니라, 앞으로 성인기에 경험하게 되는 인지적, 정서적 스트레스에 대처하는 기본적인 태도와 관점에 있어 전환이 가능한 새로운 자기조절력 향상 방법으로 적용될 것으로 기대하는바, 추후 이러한 학교기반의 마음챙김 중재에 대한 확대 시행 및 다양한 청소년 집단을 대상으로 한 후속연구가 필요하다고 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to develop a school-based mindfulness program for the improvement of mental health and self–regulation of high school girls and to verify its effectiveness. After analyzing the experience of participation in high school students' yoga meditation classes and the analysis of the need for participation in future classes, the program was developed according to the 5 steps of the ADDIE Model. The transformative learning theory was applied as a theoretical framework for the development of the program. Through this program, four elements of transformative learning (transformative experience, reflective thinking, discussion and sharing, practice) were arranged in a timely manner to enable high school girls to make effective transformative learning.

The developed program was completed with consultation and review of two Korean Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction program developers, two mental health experts, and two high school teachers. The six sessions of mindfulness consists of lectures for understanding basic mindfulness concepts, and training sessions for mindfulness yoga and mindfulness meditation. The weekly 4 times small group meeting is a time for sharing and evaluating the experiences of individual yoga meditation for last week. And daily yoga meditation tasks were rigorously confirmed by filling in a journal. In addition, based on a review of previous research on mindfulness intervention developed for the promotion of mental health for adolescents and the self-regulating mechanism of mindfulness, attention, perceived stress, mood states, self-esteem and self-regulation selected as outcome variables

The study subjects for evaluating its effects of the program were female high school students attending general high school including 28 participants in the final experimental group and 30 control subjects. For the experimental group, the 4 week school-based mindfulness program was applied and the control group was participated in the same program immediately after the experimental group program was completed. The collected quantitative data were verified by analyzing repeated measures after analyzing the homogeneity of the pre-measures. The satisfaction and experience of the class participation collected only for experimental group were summarized through qualitative content analysis. The results of the study showed that the experimental group participating in the school-based mindfulness program showed significantly decreased stress (p=.001), improved attention ability (p=.016), improved mood states (p=.048), and self-regulation (p=.004) was also significantly improved. However, there was no significant difference between the two groups in the improvement of self-esteem (p=.096).

On the other hand, the school-based mindfulness program showed 97.1% attendance rate and 89.7% daily assignment performance rate. Considering that it is a student who prepares for entrance examinations for universities, the participation of the mindfulness program run in the school after school course was very high. Qualitative data analysis also revealed that the program was highly accessible for balanced physical and mental health and concentration and emotional control in high school girls' body and mind, and that they were able to perform alone after simple and constant training.

In conclusion, this school-based mindfulness program not only helps to improve the attention, stress reduction, mood and self-regulation of high school girls, but also has a basic attitude to cope with the stresses experienced in adulthood in the future. This study suggests that it is necessary to expand the school-based mindfulness intervention and follow-up research for various youth groups.