조현병이 있는 청년의 삶에 대한 내러티브 탐

Abstract

조현병이 있는 청년은 질병 단계의 측면에서 초기에 해당되며, 발달단계 측면에서는 많은 변화와 도전을 경험하고 미래의 방향을 결정해야 할 뿐 아니라 정체성을 형성하는 중요한 시기에 있다. 따라서 청년이면서 조현병을 지니고 살아가는 삶에는 복합적이고 다양한 어려움이 있을 것으로 예상되며, 그 어려움에 대한 심도 있는 이해를 위해서 그들의 삶의 경험을 통합적으로 탐구 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 조현병이 있는 청년의 삶이 어떠하였으며, 조현병이 있는 청년으로 살아간다는 것이 어떤 의미인지를 이해하는 것이다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 연구자와 연구 참여자의 관계를 기반으로 도출된 이야기를 통해 개개인의 독특한 삶을 재구성하고, 그 재구성된 이야기에서 드러나는 삶의 의미를 파악하는 내러티브 탐구 방법이 적용되었다. 이론적 관점으로는 개인의 이야기에 초점을 맞추면서 회복을 위한 힘을 북돋아주는 인간 중심의 접근법인 조수 모형을 기반으로 하였다.

2018년 1월부터 11월까지 조현병이 있는 청년 3명과 개인별 7-9회, 총 24회의 만남을 가졌고, 심층면담과 관찰, 현장노트, 연구일지, 그 밖의 다양한 현장 텍스트를 통해 연구 텍스트를 완성한 후, 각각의 경험에 대한 의미 만들기를 하였다.

이 과정에서 3명의 연구 참여자가 만들어낸 조현병이 있는 청년의 이야기에는 망망대해와 같은 삶을 살아가며 겪는 각각의 좌절된 욕구와 그 욕구의 복구, 수많은 어려움과 불안정성, 그리고 희망과 자기 삶에 대한 책임과 관련된 경험이 담겨 있으며, 그 이야기에 따라 변화하는 그들의 살아내고자 하는 이야기가 재구성되었다.

또한 맥락이 다른 각각의 이야기에 공통적으로 관통하고 있는 다섯 개의 주제 온정, 신뢰, 돌봄의 결여, 욕망의 좌절, 그 좌절을 버텨내는 힘, 질병이 강타한 젊음, 함께 살아갈 용기, 이야기하기를 통해 나를 찾아감을 도출하여 간호학적 함의를 기술하였다.

이상의 연구 결과는 조현병이 있는 청년의 관점에서 그들의 삶을 이해하는 데 보다 풍부한 자료를 제공할 뿐만 아니라 그들에게 필요한 정신보건 자원의 발굴 및 그들의 요구를 반영한 개별화 돌봄과 재활을 위한 지침 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Seoul National University

Young adults with schizophrenia are at an early stage of the disease. This developmental stage is a critical period in which they form an identity, experience many changes and challenges, and determine the future direction of disease development. Therefore, it is expected that there are complex and diverse difficulties in the lives of young adults with schizophrenia, and it is necessary to explore their life experience to gain an in-depth understanding of these difficulties.

This study aims to understand the lives of young adults with schizophrenia and what it means to live as such an individual. To accomplish this research goal, a narrative inquiry method was applied to reconstruct the unique life of each individual through a story derived from the relationship between the researcher and the participants and to identify the meaning of life revealed through the reconstructed story. In addition, we used the Tidal model as a theoretical perspective, which is a human-centered approach to empowering recovery, focusing on individual stories.

From January to November 2018, we had a total of 24 meetings with three young adults with schizophrenia (7–9 times for each). After completing research texts through in-depth interviews, observations, field notes, research notes, and various field texts, we established a meaning for each experience.

In this process, the stories of three young adults with schizophrenia including their frustrated desires, restoration of desires, many difficulties and instability, hope and responsibility for their own lives, and their changing lives according to the stories were derived.

Additionally, the following five common themes reflected in each story were derived to describe implications in terms of nursing: lack of a warm heart, trust, and care frustration of desire and the power to overcome that frustration youth affected by disease courage to live together and finding self-identity through storytelling.

The results of this study will not only provide a wealth of data for understanding the lives of young adults with schizophrenia from their perspective but also will be used as basic materials for finding the mental health resources they need and developing guidelines for individualized care and rehabilitation that reflect their needs.