Investigation of Generalized Bohm Sheath Criterion for Collisional, Magnetized and RF Plasmas

충돌성, 자화, RF 플라즈마에 대한 일반화된 Bohm 쉬스 경계조건 해석

Investigations of generalized Bohm sheath criterion have been carried out for collisional, magnetized and RF plasmas. Near the almost every surface that faces the quasi-neutral plasma, there forms a plasma sheath in between the plasma and the plasma-facing wall. A strong electric field is formed in the region in the direction from the plasma to the wall, and the losses of the electrons and the ions form a balance to maintain the quasi-neutral plasma condition. In order to form the plasma sheath, Bohm suggested a criterion that the ion fluid velocity should be larger than V_Bohm=√((k_B T_e)⁄m_i ) at the sheath entrance. The criterion is called the Bohm criterion and it is widely used to determine the ion flux toward the wall surface. But the criterion was derived under the assumptions of collision-less, singly-ionized, single-ion-species, cold ions, and magnetic-field free conditions. In various practical plasmas, those assumptions are not applicable. In this study we have generalized the Bohm sheath criterion without any artificial approximation on the plasma conditions. Collisions between the ions and the neutral species, collision between two-different ion species, existence of oblique magnetic fields, and the change of the ion velocity distribution itself have been considered. By using a fluid moment approach, the Bohm sheath criterion can be modified to more generalized form that considers general ion dynamic characteristic and the effect of external magnetic field. To investigate the effect of the above-mentioned conditions on the generalized Bohm sheath criterion, we observed the ion dynamic properties and the electric potential distribution in the ion-neutral / ion-ion collisional, magnetized and RF plasma, especially near the sheath boundary region, which is called the presheath. For the observation of the ion motion, a laser-induced-fluorescence method is utilized. The space potential distribution is measured by using the emissive probe. From the observation we have characterized the ion dynamic properties and the role of the presheath potential drop on the formation of the sheath entrance condition. By considering the ion dynamic characteristics we observed in this thesis, the generalized Bohm sheath criterion have been qualitatively analyzed. The analysis reveals that in order to form a plasma sheath in a highly collisional, strongly magnetized, or highly damped plasma the ion velocity at the sheath edge must have modified from the original Bohm velocity.

본 연구에서는 충돌성, 자화, RF 플라즈마에서의 일반화된 Bohm 쉬스 경계조건 해석을 수행한다. 준중성의 플라즈마와 맞닿는 거의 모든 경계면에서는 강한 전기장의 플라즈마 쉬스 공간이 형성된다. 쉬스 내부의 강한 전기장은 플라즈마로부터 벽면 방향으로 형성되며, 전자의 손실을 지연시키고 이온의 유입을 증가시킴으로써 준준성의 플라즈마 물성이 유지되도록 기여한다. 쉬스 공간이 형성되기 위한 조건으로서 Bohm은 쉬스 경계에서의 이온의 속도가 V_Bohm=√((k_B T_e)⁄m_i ) 이상이 되어야 함을 주장하였으며, 해당 경계 조건은 플라즈마의 생성 및 소멸과 플라즈마를 활용하는 모든 응용 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 이 쉬스 경계조건을 Bohm 조건이라 부른다. 그러나 해당 경계조건은 비충돌성, 단일이온 및 단일전하 조건, 자기장이 없는 이상화된 조건에서 유도가 되었다는 문제점이 있다. 실제로 지구상에서 생성되고 사용되는 거의 모든 플라즈마에 대해서는 위의 이상적 가정이 적용되기가 어렵다는 한계를 가진다. 본 연구에서는 플라즈마 조건에 대한 위의 이상적 가정을 적용하지 않은 일반화된 Bohm 쉬스 경계조건을 얻는다. 이는 이온과 중성기체 종간의 충돌, 서로 다론 이온종 간의 충돌, 비스듬한 임의의 각도를 가지는 자기장의 존재 및 이온의 속도 분포의 변화 등 기존에 무시되었던 가정들에 대한 일반화를 수행하고 이온 거동에 대하여 일반화된 Bohm 쉬스 경계조건을 구한다. 방법으로는 이온 거동에 관한 일반적 지배 방정식인 Boltzmann 방정식의 fluid moment 방정식을 활용한다. 새로이 구한 쉬스 경계 조건의 특징을 조사하기 위해 이온과 중성종, 이온과 이온의 충돌이 존재하는 경우, 비스듬한 자기장이 존재하는 경우, 및 이온 속도 분포의 변화를 유도할 수 있는 라디오 주파수의 전기장이 주어지는 경우에 대하여 쉬스 경계 근방 프리쉬스 영역에서의 이온 거동 특징 및 이온 거동에 에너지를 공급하는 프리쉬스 영역의 전위 구조 특징을 관찰한다. 이온의 움직임은 레이저-유도-형광 기법을 이용하여 측정하며, 전위 구조는 전자방출 정전탐침을 이용하여 측정한다. 실험 관찰을 통해 밝혀진 이온 거동의 특징과 쉬스 경계의 조건을 만족시키기 위해 이온을 가속하는 프리쉬스 공간의 특징을 활용하여 본 연구에서의 일반화된 Bohm 쉬스 경계조건의 특징을 정성적으로 해석한다. 본 연구의 해석 결과는 고충돌성, 고자화, 고전력의 RF 조건의 플라즈마에서 쉬스가 형성되기 위해서는 쉬스 경계에서의 이온의 속도가 기존 Bohm 속도가 아닌 수정된 Bohm 속도를 가져야 함을 함축한다.