Selective Use of Fly Ash Nanoparticles in Oil Industry

비산재 나노입자의 석유 산업 내 선별적 활용

Application for CO2 EOR, Oil Spill Cleanup, and Produced Water Treatment

본 연구는 비산재의 선별 및 분쇄를 통해 석유 산업에 적용 가능한 나노입자를 생산하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 주요 적용 방안은 CO2 기반 석유 증진 회수 연구에 쓰이는 합성 실리카 나노입자의 대체, 석유 생산 과정에서 발생하는 오일 폐수의 정화, 원유 유출 처리의 3 가지이다.

어트리션밀과 비드밀을 이용한 2단계 분쇄 과정에서 비산재는 합성 실리카 가격의 약 10분의 1 에 해당하는 에너지 비용을 소비하여 평균 입도 200 나노미터에 도달하였다. 별도의 처리를 거치지 않은 나노 입자는 초임계 CO2 거품을 안정화시키기에 적합한 물성을 가지지 않아 계면활성제를 이용한 표면 개질을 시도했다. 열처리를 통해 광물 성분을 주로 남긴 비산재(TTFA)는 양이온계 계면활성제인 dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (DTAB) 또는 음이온계 계면활성제인Bioterge AS-40 와 만나 더 안정적인 초임계 CO2 거품을 만드는 시너지 효과를 보였다. TTFA 나노입자가 해당 계면활성제와 함께 존재하면 거품의 밀도와 안정성이 증가하여 계면활성제가 단독으로 주입된 경우보다 저항 계수가 2에서 4배 증가하는 것이 연속 주입 실험에서 확인되었다.

고탄소 함량의 비산재 나노입자는 원유와 혼합했을 때 매우 안정한 응집물을 만들었다. 응집물은 원유가 모래에 침투하는 것을 지연시키고 조수나 파도에 의해 모래에서 원유가 분리되는 것을 촉진하여 원유 유출 처리에 도움을 주었다. 이 같은 특성은 파도가 치는 해변 근처에서 발생한 원유 유출 방제에 특히 효과적일 것으로 보인다.

고탄소 함량의 비산재는 10 ㎛ 이하로 분산된 오일이 포함된 생산수 처리에도 활용될 수 있었다. 고탄소 함량의 비산재를 오일량 대비 1:1 비율로 투입했을 때 수 백 마이크로 미터 크기의 가지 모양 응집체가 만들어졌으며 93에서 97%의 오일 성분이 흡착된 후 침전하였다.

본 연구는 비산재의 탄소 성분과 광물 성분 각각에 대한 활용 방안을 탐색함으로써 비산재의 재활용률을 높이고 환경적 영향은 줄일 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였는데 그 의의가 있다.

In this study, the preparation and application of nanoparticles obtained from fly ash using top-down method were studied. The main objectives of application are to replace the synthetic silica nanoparticles used in CO2 enhanced oil recovery and remove oil contamination from produced water and oil spills.

The energy cost of producing fly ash nanoparticles with an average particle size of 200 ㎚ was approximately one-tenth the price of synthetic silica. Bare fly ash nanoparticle did not stabilize supercritical CO2 foam alone, but showed synergy with some surfactants. The synergistic effect of producing more stable foam was observed between nanoparticles obtained from thermally-treated fly ash(TTFA) and surfactants such as dodecyltrimethylammonium bromide (DTAB) or Bioterge AS-40. The resistance factor of foam increased 2 to 4 times when the TTFA nanoparticles were added to the surfactant.

The high carbon content fly ash (HCCFA) nanoparticle dispersant formed very stable aggregates with crude oil, which aided in oil spill cleanup by delaying oil penetration into sand and promoting the separation of oil from sand. This indicates the possibility of using fly ash as an oil spill cleanup agent, especially when the oil spill occurred near a beach with waves.

HCCFA also showed excellent efficacy in removing micro oil droplets (d < 10 ㎛) dispersed in produced water. When HCCFA was added to pollutants at 1:1 ratio, it produced branch-like agglomerates with crude oil and precipitated, and 93–97% of the crude oil micro droplets were removed through this reaction.

This study suggests the possibility of increasing the recycling rate and reducing the environmental impact of fly ash by exploring different application methods of carbonaceous and mineral components of fly ash.