상업공공건물용 투광형 BIPV창호의 에너지성능·환경·경제 종합평가 연구 : Energy Performance, Environmental and Economic Assessment of Transparent BIPV Window Applied to Office Buildings

Seoul National University

Zero Energy Building(ZEB) has been one of the most popular options for global warming in building sector, as ZEB minimizes energy use to a certain level and also uses renewable energy. For this purpose, building energy saving technologies such as insulation, airtightness, solar thermal control, and high-efficiency facilities are developed and renewable energy technologies that can be used in buildings such as solar energy and geothermal are integrated.

Among various technologies, BIPV (Building Integrated Photovoltaics) which replaces roof, outer wall and window material of a building with PV(Photovoltaic) module has become an important issue, because it is not only producing renewable energy, but also has complex effects that affects building aesthetics and building energy consumption.

However, BIPV has low power generation performance according to the building design conditions and high initial investment cost compared to general PV power generation.

To overcome this situation, researches on improving the performance of BIPV and finding suitable application are continuing. On the other hand, The value of BIPV is analyzed in various aspects such as reduction of building energy consumption and power peak load reduction as well as power generation, and research is ongoing to understand the feasibility of BIPV by environmental-economic assessment compared to crystalline silicon PV system.

This study was conducted to evaluate the energy, environment and economic value of BIPV applied to office buildings.

First, building energy simulation was conducted using the actual application case to determine the effect of building energy saving due to installation of transparent BIPV windows. Building models were established to measure annual energy consumption and power generation of office buildings with transparent BIPV windows and to reflect climate conditions and design conditions. To understand the energy saving effects of transparent BIPV windows, clear glass windows were selected as the basic models and the heat absorption glass windows and low-e glass windows were constructed as alternative windows models.

Since the heating and cooling energy of the building depends on the operating conditions of the building as well as the design conditions, the energy saving effect of the four operating conditions of the operation time, the temperature setpoint, the entrance infiltration and the internal loads was identified.

As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that installing transparent BIPV in an office building with cooling dominated condition has energy saving effect. And the energy saving effect varies greatly depending on the operating conditions.

Among the operating conditions, the increase in heating temperature and the increase in the entrance air infiltration, which increase the heating load, were the main management items to increase the energy saving effect.

For environmental-economic assessment, the solar PV LCA process proposed by IEA in 2011 was utilized. According to the IEA guidelines, the energy input to the BIPV system is compared to the production power and the building energy savings.

Assessment indicators for environmental-economic assessment are EPBT(Energy Payback Time) which evaluates the input energy recovery period by dividing the total input energy by the annual production energy and PBP(Payback Period) which evaluates the input cost recovery period by dividing the total cost by the annual energy benefit and compared with general PV using crystalline silicon.

As a result, EPBT of the transparent BIPV window was shorter than that of the crystalline silicon PV system when the operating conditions were properly maintained.

However, when compared to PBP that represent economic value, PBP of transparent BIPV windows is more than twice as high as crystalline silicon PV systems even considering the government's subsidy.

Previous analyses results showed that the transparent BIPV window has sufficient environmental value compared to general PV due to energy reduction through replacement of exterior materials and heating and cooling energy saving despite low solar power generation performance. However, as government support policy is being implemented in line with the price drop of crystalline silicon solar power generation system, it is difficult to promote the transparent BIPV by using the current support system.

In the future, it will be necessary to provide appropriate support system to promote the technology development and mass production of the transparent BIPV because the application of the transparent BIPV in the commercial buildings will be expanded due to the zero energy building mandatory.

This study presents a methodology for the energy performance, environmental and economic evaluation of the transparent BIPV and the value of the transparent BIPV was evaluated by quantitatively analyzing the actual application case. Results of this study can be used as a basis for the technology development and detailed valuation studies of the transparent BIPV.

제로에너지건축물은 에너지사용량을 일정수준 이하로 최소화한 후 소비되는 에너지를 재생에너지로 대체하기에 온실가스감축의 효과적인 수단으로 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 이에, 단열, 기밀, 일사조절, 고효율설비 등의 건물에너지 절약기술과 태양광, 지열 등 건물적용이 가능한 재생에너지기술이 개발되고 건물의 용도와 지역조건에 맞게 요소기술을 조합하는 통합설계기법이 제안되고 있다.

건물일체형 태양광발전 (Building Integrated Photovoltaics: BIPV)은 건물의 외피인 지붕, 외벽, 창호를 태양광발전 모듈로 대체하며 태양광발전을 통해 재생에너지를 생산하고 건물의 미관과 건물 냉난방에너지소비에 영향을 주는 복합적 효과를 가진 기술로서 그 장점이 크다. 하지만 실제 적용과정에서 건물의 형태나 설계조건에 따라 발전성능이 저하되고 BIPV용 모듈 가격이 비싸기 때문에 초기투자비가 일반 태양광발전 기술에 비해 높다는 단점을 갖고 있다.

따라서 BIPV의 성능을 향상시키고 적합한 적용대상을 발굴하기 위한 연구가 진행되고 있고 한편으로는 BIPV의 적용효과를 태양광발전과 함께 건물에너지 소비절감 등 다양한 측면에서 분석하고 일반 태양광발전과 비교하여 환경, 경제적 평가를 수행하여 BIPV 기술의 적용타당성을 파악하기 위한 연구가 진행되고 있다.

본 연구는 BIPV의 에너지, 환경, 경제적 가치를 정량적으로 평가하기 위해 소규모 사무용건물에 적용된 투광형 BIPV를 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다. 투광형 BIPV창호 설치에 따른 전력생산과 함께 건물의 냉난방에너지 절감효과를 분석하여 BIPV 창호를 설치하여 얻어지는 건물에너지효과를 종합적으로 파악하고자 하였다. 또한 BIPV의 설치와 운전과정에서 투입되는 에너지 또는 비용과 태양광발전, 냉난방에너지 절약으로 인한 에너지 또는 편익을 비교하고 이를 환경, 경제적 지표로 환산하여 환경, 경제적 평가를 실시하였다.

먼저 사무용 건물의 투광형 BIPV 창호 설치로 인한 통합에너지성능을 파악하기 위해 투광형 BIPV 창호가 적용된 사무용 건물의 태양광발전량을 측정하고 연간 에너지소비, 기후조건, 설계조건을 반영하여 냉난방에너지절약효과를 파악하기 위한 건물에너지 시뮬레이션을 실시하였다. 투광형 BIPV 창호의 에너지 절약효과를 파악하기 위해 투명유리 창호를 기본모델로 선정하고 기능성 창호인 열선흡수유리 창호, Low-e 유리 창호를 대안창호로 창호모델을 구성하였다.

실제 건물의 냉난방에너지는 설계조건과 함께 운전조건에 따라 크게 달라지므로 건물 운영시간, 냉난방 설정온도, 출입에 의한 침기, 실내부하 변화에 따른 에너지 절약효과를 파악하고 BIPV 창호의 적용효과를 높일 수 있는 운전조건을 탐색하였다.

분석결과 투광형 BIPV 창호는 냉방비중이 높은 사무용건물에서 에너지 절약효과가 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 운전조건 중에서 난방부하를 증가시키는 난방설정온도 상승, 출입침기량 증가가 냉난방에너지 절약효과를 높이기 위한 주요 관리요인으로 분석되었다.

투광형 BIPV 창호의 환경, 경제적 평가를 위해 국제에너지기구(International Energy Agency: IEA)에서 2011년에 제안한 태양광발전시스템 전과정평가 지침에 따라 태양광발전시스템에 투입된 에너지를 계산하고 이를 투광형 BIPV 창호 설치에 따른 태양광발전 및 에너지 절감효과를 통해 얻어진 에너지와 비교하였다.

환경, 경제적 평가를 위한 평가지표는 총 투입에너지를 연간 생산에너지로 나누어 투입에너지 회수기간을 평가하는 에너지회수기간 (Energy Payback Time: EPBT)과 총 투입비용을 연간 편익으로 나누어 투입비용 회수기간을 평가하는 투자회수기간 (Payback Period: PBP)을 적용하고 결정질 실리콘을 이용한 일반태양광발전과 비교하였다.

그 결과 운전조건을 적절히 유지하면 투광형 BIPV 창호의 에너지회수기간이 결정질 실리콘 태양광발전시스템보다 짧은 것으로 나타나 환경적 가치가 우수하게 나타났다. 하지만 경제성을 나타내는 투자회수기간을 비교하면, 정부지원정책을 감안해도 투광형 BIPV 창호의 투자회수기간이 결정질 실리콘 태양광발전시스템보다 2배 이상 높아 경제성이 부족한 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구에서 투광형 BIPV 창호가 낮은 태양광발전 성능에도 불구하고 냉난방에너지 절감과 기존자재 대체를 통한 에너지투입 감소로 인해 일반 태양광발전과 비교하여 충분한 환경적 가치를 가지고 있음을 파악하였다. 하지만 현재 정부지원정책이 결정질 실리콘 태양광발전시스템을 기준으로 실시되면서 투광형 BIPV의 원활한 보급이 어려운 상황이다. 향후 제로에너지건축물 의무화로 인해 상업공공건물의 투광형 BIPV 적용이 확대될 것이므로 투광형 BIPV의 기술개발과 대량생산을 촉진할 수 있도록 적절한 지원제도가 마련되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구는 투광형 BIPV의 종합적인 에너지 성능을 파악하고 환경, 경제적 평가를 실시하기 위한 방법론을 제시하고 실제 적용사례를 정량적으로 분석하여 투광형 BIPV의 종합적인 가치를 평가하였다. 본 연구는 향후 투광형 BIPV의 기술개발 및 가치평가를 위한 선행연구로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.