기초지방자치단체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입과 개인 및 조직 특성의 다층분석 : A Multilevel Analysis of Individual and Organizational Characteristics on Organizational Commitment of New Low-Ranking Officials in Primary Local Governments

Abstract

This study aims to stipulate the relationship among the organizational commitment of new low-ranking primary local government officials and characteristics of primary local government and new low-ranking officials. To accomplish the research goals, the following measures were taken: The effect of variables in new low-ranking officials for their organizational commitment and characteristics of primary local government and interaction effects between individual and organizational characteristic variables were identified.

The population of research comprised of new low-ranking officials at the level 8, 9 with working experiences of three or fewer years after being newly appointed at primary local government through an open recruitment test for level 9 officials. Proportional stratified sampling was adopted to take 1,400 new low-ranking officials at a total of 35 primary local governments. Survey means includes measurement tools developed by the researcher for the organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials and a questionnaire , including demographical characteristics, job characteristics, mentoring, education satisfaction level for new officials, work-and-life balance, career development support, person-job fit, career identity, public service value and organizational culture measuring tool. The reliability and validity of entire survey tools were identified through pilot study and main study.

For data collection, visitor survey, mail survey and online survey were conducted from August 7 to August 31, 2018 and data from 951 respondents were used in final analysis. For data analysis, descriptive statistics and correlation analysis were conducted by using the program of SPSS 21.0, while multilevel analysis were performed by using the program of HLM 7.03.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows: the variance which can be described by difference between primary local governments among total variances for the organizational commitment of new low-ranking primary local government officials was 12.3%, while the variance described by difference between new low-ranking officials was 87.7%. Second, There is no statistically significant difference in primary local governments characteristics for the organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials. Third, the level of organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials in primary local governments was higher in men than in women, higher in age, higher in non-experienced career than in experienced, higher in mentoring level, higher level of career development support, higher level of person-job fit, higher in perceived the professional value and traditional value. Fourth, in the relationship between organizational commitment and educational attainment of new low-ranking officials in primary local governments, the average hierarchical culture perceived by inter - communal organizations showed the interaction effect. In the relationship between organizational commitment and job rank of low - Mentoring level, average career development support level, average change - oriented culture level, average work - oriented culture level, and average hierarchy - oriented culture level. In addition, the relationship between the organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials in primary local governments and the mentoring recognition of new low-ranking officials has shown that the average career development support level, average change-oriented culture level, average work-oriented culture level. In the relationship between organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials and perception of support for career development of new low-ranking officials, the average level of change - oriented culture per province showed an interaction effect.

The conclusion of this research can be summarized as follows: first, as the organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials showed significant differences not only in their individual levels, but also the level of primary local governments, it indicates that the characteristics of primary local government should be considered as well as the characteristics of individual new low-ranking officials for their organizational commitment. Second, There are no organizational characteristics to be considered in order to directly affect the organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials. Third, it is necessary to consider the characteristics of individual background such as gender and age and job characteristics such as career experience in order to enhance the organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials. As more people with experiences can join government officials with more flexibility in the labor market, attention and support for them need to be given separately. In addition, it was found that the recognition of person-job fit and mentoring, and career development support had a significant effect on the organizational commitment of new low-ranking primary local government officials and should be considered importantly in appointing new low-ranking officials and developing their career. Meanwhile, as a significant relationship between the recognition of professional and traditional value and organizational commitment was identified, it implies that training for such relationship should be further reinforced in training new low-ranking officials in each primary local government. Fourth, the moderating effect of the characteristics of the primary local government in the relationship between the organizational commitment of the new low-ranking officials and the characteristics of the new low-ranking officials is due to the diverse interaction between the characteristics of the primary local governments and the low-ranking officials, Suggesting a significant impact.

The recommendations for follow-up research based on the results of this research are as follows: First, empirical studies on new low-ranking officials in primary local governments should be continuously expanded and accumulated. Second, longitudinal research, comparative study and qualitative research on the organizational commitment of new low-ranking officials are needed. Third, career development support is very needed for new low-ranking officials. Fourth, autonomy and diversity of mentoring of new low-ranking officials should be required. Fifth, it is necessary to increase the degree of conformity of public values pursued by primary local governments and low-ranking officials. Finally, it is necessary to build a organizational culture that can understand and empathize the characteristics of new low-ranking officials.

이 연구의 목적은 기초지방자치단체(이하 기초지자체) 신규 하위직 공무원을 대상으로 개인 특성 및 기초지자체 조직 특성과 조직몰입의 관계를 구명하는 데 있었다. 이를 달성하기 위해 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입에 대한 개인 및 조직 특성 변인의 효과, 개인과 조직 특성 변인 간 상호작용효과를 분석하였다.

연구대상은 기초지자체 9급 일반직 공채시험을 거쳐 임용된 경력 3년 이하의 8, 9급 신규 하위직 공무원으로, 비례층화표집을 통해 총 35개 기초지자체에서 1,400명을 표집하였다. 조사도구는 연구자가 개발한 신규 하위직 공무원 조직몰입 측정도구와 인구통계학적 특성, 직업적 특성, 멘토링, 신규자 교육만족도, 일과 삶의 균형, 경력개발지원, 직무적합성, 경력정체성, 공직가치, 조직문화 측정도구로 구성된 설문지를 활용하였다. 또한 예비조사와 본조사를 통해 전체 조사도구의 신뢰도와 타당도를 확인하였다.

자료 수집은 2018년 8월 7일부터 8월 31일까지 방문조사와 우편조사 및 온라인 조사를 통해 실시하였으며, 33개 기초지자체 951명의 자료를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 최종 자료에 대한 기술통계와 상관분석은 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 이용하였고, 다층분석은 HLM 7.03 프로그램을 이용하여 실시하였다.

이 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원 조직몰입의 전체 변량 중 기초지자체 간 차이로 설명되는 변량은 12.3%로 나타났으며, 신규 하위직 공무원 간 차이로 설명되는 변량은 87.7%로 나타났다. 둘째, 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 기초지자체 특성 변인은 없는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입 수준은 남성이 여성보다, 연령이 높을수록, 무경력자가 유경력자보다, 멘토링 인식이 높을수록, 경력개발지원 인식이 높을수록, 직무적합성 인식이 높을수록, 전문직업적 가치와 전통적 가치의 중요성을 높게 인식할수록 높은 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입과 학력의 관계에서 기초지자체별 평균 위계지향문화는 상호작용효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났으며, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입과 직급의 관계에서 기초지자체별 평균 멘토링 수준, 경력개발지원 수준, 변화지향문화 수준, 과업지향문화 수준, 위계지향문화 수준이 상호작용효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입과 신규 하위직 공무원의 멘토링 인식의 관계에서 기초지자체별 평균 경력개발지원 수준, 변화지향문화 수준, 과업지향문화 수준, 위계지향문화 수준이 상호작용효과를 보였으며, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입과 신규 하위직 공무원의 경력개발지원 인식의 관계에서 기초지자체별 평균 변화지향문화 수준이 상호작용효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 결론을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입은 신규 하위직 공무원 수준뿐 아니라 기초지자체 수준에서도 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 이는 신규 하위직 공무원 개인 특성뿐 아니라 기초지자체 조직 특성 요인도 함께 고려되어야 함을 시사한다. 둘째, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 조직 특성 변인은 없는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입 제고를 위해 성별, 연령 등 개인 배경 특성 및 경력유무와 같은 직업적 특성을 고려해야 하며, 유경력자에 대한 별도의 경력개발지원이 필요하다. 이와 함께 직무적합성, 멘토링, 경력개발지원에 대한 인식은 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 신규 하위직 공무원의 인사배치, 적응 및 경력개발 시 중요하게 고려되어야 할 사항이라는 것이 확인되었다. 한편 전문직업적 가치, 전통적 가치의 중요도 인식과 조직몰입 간의 유의미한 관계가 밝혀짐에 따라 기초지자체별 신규자교육 시 이를 고려한 교육이 더욱 강화될 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 넷째, 기초지자체 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입과 신규 하위직 공무원 특성 변인의 관계에서 기초지자체 특성 변인의 조절효과가 나타났다는 사실은 기초지자체와 신규 하위직 공무원의 특성이 상호작용하여 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입에 다양한 맥락으로 유의미한 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.

이 연구의 결과를 토대로 도출한 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지자체 신규 하위직 공무원에 대한 실증 연구가 지속적으로 확대되고 결과가 축적될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 신규 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입에 대한 종단연구와 비교연구 및 질적연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 신규 하위직 공무원에게 적합한 경력개발지원체계가 마련되어야 한다. 넷째, 신규 하위직 공무원의 멘토 선정에 있어서 자율성 및 다양성이 요구된다. 다섯째, 기초지자체와 신규 하위직 공무원이 추구하는 공직가치의 부합 정도를 높여야 한다. 끝으로 신규 하위직 공무원의 특징을 이해하고 공감할 수 있는 기초지자체의 조직문화 구축이 필요하다.