자생지와 재배지에서의 참당귀 생장과 유용성분 함량 비교

Comparison of growth and active compounds of Angelica gigas between habitats and cultivation sites

약용식물의 유용성분은 광, 온도, 토양 등의 환경과 생장시기에 따라 구성 및 함량이 변화한다. 참당귀는 재배지마다 입지 환경이 다양하고 기상환경에 따라 유용성분의 함량 변동이 심해 원료 소재로서의 수급이 원활하지 못하다.

본 연구는 참당귀 자생지와 재배지의 뿌리 생장 및 유용성분 함량에 영향을 주는 환경요인을 구명하여 재배적지에 대한 정보를 구축하고자 한다. 자생지는 점봉산, 치악산, 가리왕산에 위치한 참당귀 군락지 17곳을 선정하였으며, 재배지는 평창, 제천, 봉화 3지역의 18개 재배지를 대상으로 하였다. 선정한 조사지는 4월부터 10월까지 생육기간 동안 월별 평균기온, 대기습도, 일조시간, 강수량 등의 기상환경과 토양 산도 및 양분 특성을 분석하였다. 생장 특성은 지상부 및 뿌리 생중량, 건중량을 측정하였다. 유용성분은 35~40℃로 열풍 건조한 시료를 UPLC 조건을 이용하여 뿌리의 노다케닌(nodakenin), 데쿠르신(decursin), 데쿠르시놀안겔레이트(decursinolangelate)의 함량을 분석하였다.

참당귀 자생지는 해발 750~1,130m의 계곡 주변의 수관이 울폐된 오목한 지형이거나 교목이 존재하지 않는 계곡부, 임도 주변에 위치하여 유기물이 집적되는데 유리한 지형에 분포하고 있었다. 자생지의 적산온도는 5℃ 기준 3,092~3,592℃ 범위였으며, 토성은 미사질 양토이며, 토양의 유기물함량 14.0±8.7%, 전질소함량 0.7±0.4%, 유효인산함량 35.0±19.4mgkg-1, 양이온 치환용량 17.0 ±4.1cmolc kg-1였다. 재배지의 참당귀 뿌리 건중량은 저온장일 조건일수록 확연하게 증가하였으며, 생산량이 가장 높은 평창 재배지는 적산온도 3,123℃인 해발 674m에 위치하며 토성은 양토이고, 토양의 유기물함량 6.9±1.9%, 전질소함량 0.4±0.1%, 유효인산함량 1121.3±382.0mg kg-1, 양이온 치환용량 14.8±2.6cmolc kg-1였다.

유전특성으로 자생지는 지리적 격리로 인해 고립된 집단내에서 타가교배가 이루어져 재배지보다 유전다양성이 낮았으며, 재배지는 근접한 집단끼리 다양한 개체 간의 유전 교류가 이루어져 집단내 유전다양성은 높아지고 집단간 변이는 낮았다.

자생지에서 뿌리추출물의 노다케닌 등 3종의 유용성분 총함량은 8.3~11.1%로 재배지의 5.3~7.0%보다 높았다. 각 성분 별로 노다케닌1.0±0.2%(재배지 0.9±0.3%), 데쿠르신 3.7±0.7%(재배지 3.4±1.1%), 데쿠르시놀안겔레이트 4.4±1.2%(재배지 2.5±0.9%)였다. 각 성분별 상관 분석 결과, 자생지에서 데쿠르신은 토양 양분 및 치환성 양이온인 Ca, Mg의 함량이 높은 집단에서 함량이 높았으나, 재배지는 토양의 석력함량이 높을수록 함량이 높은 경향을 보였다. 데쿠르시놀안겔레이트는 재배지에서 석력함량과 가장 높은 정의 상관관계를 보였으며 노다케닌은 재배지에서 4월부터 10월까지의 연평균 기온이 높고 일조시간이 적은 환경에서 함량이 높았다.

대한약전외한약 규격 기준으로 참당귀의 지표성분은 노다케닌 및 총데쿠르신의 합이 6.0% 이상을 기준으로 하고 있다. 현재 재배지의 경우 그 해의 기상환경과 재배지의 특성에 따라 6.0% 미만이 되어 기능성 식품 원재료로 활용되지 못하는 경우가 많다. 본 연구에서 분석한 대로 자생지의 기상 조건과 유사한 환경에서 치환성 양이온 함량(Ca, Mg)을 자생지와 비슷한 농도로 보충할 경우 뿌리 수확량과 유용성분 함량을 높일 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

The composition and contents of useful components of medicinal plants can be various depending on the growth period and environmental factors, such as light, temperature, and soil. The supply of Korean angelica (Angelica gigas Nakai) does not satisfy social demand, because environments are different in each cultivation site and the contents of useful components are variable depending upon weather conditions. Thus, this study seeks to identify the environmental factors affecting Korean angelicas root growth and contents of useful root components in natural habitats and cultivation sites, to establish a database for selecting optimal cultivation condition.

This study investigated the natural habitats of 17 Korean angelica communities on Mt. Jeombong, Mt. Chiak, and Mt. Gariwang. Additionally, 18 cultivation sites in Pyeongchang, Jecheon, and Bonghwa were investigated and the environmental factors of cultivation sites were compared with that of natural habitats. For environemtnal factors, the monthly mean temperature, air humidity, daylight hours, precipitation, soil acidity, and soil nutrient characteristics were investigated over the growing season of April to October, 2017. For the growth characteristics, both the fresh and dry weights of the aerial parts and roots of Korean angelicas were measured. The specimens were dried by hot-air at 35~40℃and the optimal analytical method with UPLC conditions was used to analyze useful components of nodakenin, decursin, and decursinolangelate in percentages.

Korean angelicas natural habitats were distributed in concave terraces in valleys at 750-1,130 m above sea level where caopy was closed, valleys without high trees, and terrains near forest roads that were favorable for the accumulation of organic matters. The cumulative temperature of the natural habitats ranged from 3,092 to 3,592 ℃ using 5 ℃ criteria. The soil texture of natural habitats was silt loam. The soil had 14.0 ± 8.7% of organic matter content, 0.7 ± 0.4% of total nitrogen content, 35.0 ± 19.4 mg/kg of available phosphate content, and a cation exchange capacity of 17.0 ± 4.1 cmolc kg-1.

The dry root weight of Korean angelicas in the cultivation sites was averaged 167.9 g and significantly increased under the condition of low temperature and long days. The cultivation site at the highest altitude was located at 674 m above sea level in Pyeongchang and the cumulative temperature was 3,123 ℃. Its soil texture was loam, containing 6.9 ± 1.9% of soil organic matter content, 0.4 ± 0.1% of total nitrogen content, 1,121.3 ± 382.0 mg/kg of available phosphate content, and a cation exchange capacity of 14.8 ± 2.6 cmolc kg-1.

Genetic diversity in the natural habitats was lower than that in the cultivation sites, because cross-breeding occurred in the geographically isolated groups. Genetic exchange took place among various individuals in neighboring groups, leading to a higher genetic diversity within the groups and lower variations between the groups.

The sum of the contents of three marker components, including nodakenin, in the natural habitats was 8.3-11.1%, which was higher than the 5.3-7.0% of the cultivation sites. The nodakenin contents was 1.0 ± 0.2% and 0.9 ± 0.3% in the natural habitats and cultivation sites, respectively. The decursin contents was 3.7 ± 0.7% and 3.4 ± 1.1% in the natural habitats and cultivation sites, respectively. In addition, the decursinolangelate contents was 4.4 ± 1.2% and 2.5 ± 0.9%, in the natural habitats and cultivation sites, respectively. The correlation analysis for each component found that the decursin contents was high in the groups with high soil nutrients and high Ca and Mg ion contents in the natural habitats, as the gravel contents became lower in cultivation sites. While decursinolangelate had a high correlation with the gravel contents in the cultivation sites, the nodakenin contents was high in the cultivation sites with higher monthly air temperatures and shorter day-lengths.

The sum of nodakenin, decursin and decursinolangelate, which are the marker components of Korean angelica, should be at least 6.0% according to the Korean Pharmacopoeia standards for herbal medicine. However, the contents of the components in Korean angelica cultivated in South Korea often fall below 6.0%, due to weather conditions and cultivation site characteristics, making the plants unmarketable for raw material for functional foods. This study concludes that the root yields and contents of effective components in the cultivation sites would be improved if the exchangeable cation contents (Mg, Ca) and weather conditions are maintained as similar level as those in the natural habitats.