Establishment of Theoretical Models for the Interpretation of Nutrient Variations in Electrical Conductivity-based Closed-loop Soilless Culture Systems

전기전도도 기반 순환식 수경재배 시스템의 양분 변동 해석을 위한 이론적 모델 구축

In general, nutrient management technology in closed-loop soilless culture system has been constructed based on electrical conductivity (EC) measurement, which is proportional to the total equivalent concentration of ions. However, the EC-based system is unable to detect changes in the concentration of individual nutrients that change dynamically depending on the environment and a systematic technique for control of the nutrient variations in soilless culture has not been presented yet. Furthermore, the closed-loop system may also be accompanied by potential problems from biological contamination due to reuse of drainage. In order to replace closed-loop soilless culture system with open-loop soilless culture system, it is necessary to secure operational stability through technical systematization. The objectives of this study were to establish the theoretical models for interpretation of nutrient variations in EC-based closed-loop soilless cultures, to derive nutrients control techniques from theoretical analysis, and experimentally evaluate the developed technologies for spreading the closed-loop soilless culture systems. Basically, colony formation units in greenhouses were investigated to systematically distinguish the biological contamination problem caused by application of closed-loop soilless culture system from biological contamination of the reused solution and contamination of whole cultivation system due to nutrient discharge into the greenhouse. Changes in nutrient concentrations and ratios in closed-loop soilless culture system also analyzed in order to identify the aspect of the nutrient variation in the system and to extend it to theoretical analysis. Firstly, greenhouses using closed-loop soilless culture were investigated to be more advantageous condition for restraining microbial proliferation inside the greenhouse due to active drainage collection. In basic study on the nutrient variation, certain tendencies in nutrient balance changes even under the variations of the nutrient concentrations were observed. To extend this to theoretical analysis, theoretical models of EC-based soilless culture system were constructed and the basic study on the nutrient balance changes was subsequently expanded to theoretical and experimental analyses. Through the theoretical analyses, it was confirmed that the nutrient balance converged on the target value by long-term feedback even under the random walk disturbance in nutrient uptake concentrations. In addition, an alternative nutrient replenishment method (AM) was proposed to solve the problem of EC variation in closed-loop soilless culture system. The alternative nutrient replenishment method was basically aimed at performing follow-up change of total nutrient absorption in the system. The effect of AM was theoretically compared with the conventional nutrient replenishment method (CM) through simulation analysis. Furthermore, in order to confirm whether these effects are reproduced in the actual cultivation system, a demonstration experiment was conducted. As the simulation analysis, the error between the total nutrient input and total nutrient uptake was minimized, and accordingly the fertilizer usage was reduced compared to the nutrient supplement method. Moreover, regular nutrient input was performed compared to the CM and changes in nutrient concentrations were observed in the average steady state. Finally, the nutrient balance control technique which is derived from the theoretical analyses was demonstrated under the AM applied EC-based closed-loop soilless culture system. Sweet pepper cultivation experiments were conducted under experimental and commercial scale greenhouse conditions, respectively and compared with the results of the open-loop soilless culture system. The demonstration experiment showed no significant differences from the open-loop soilless culture in quality and productivity of sweet pepper and the convergence of nutrient changes within target values were observed in the closed-loop soilless culture. Based on the theoretical models constructed in this study, the nutrient variation of the EC-based closed-loop soilless culture system was analyzed. The nutrient balance control technique is derived based on the theoretical analyses and demonstrated by the cultivation experiments. This approach can expect further technical advancement and extension, and consequently, can contribute to the technical systematization of closed-loop soilless culture system.

일반적으로 수경재배 시스템의 양분 관리 기술은 이온의 총 당량 농도에 비례하는 전기전도도(EC, electrical conductivity)를 기반으로 구축되어 왔다. 그러나 이러한 방식은 환경에 따라 동적으로 변하는 개별 양분의 농도 변동을 감지 할 수 없으며, 양분 변동을 제어하기 위한 체계적인 기술은 아직 제시되지 못하고 있다. 또한 부수적으로 배액의 재사용으로 인한 생물학적 오염으로 인한 잠재적인 문제를 동반할 수 있다. 순환식 수경재배 시스템이 비순환식 수경재배 시스템을 대체하기 위해서는 기술적 체계화를 통한 운용 안정성의 확보가 필요하다. 본 연구는 순환식 수경재배의 기술 체계화를 목적으로 EC 기반 순환식 수경재배 시스템의 양분 변동 해석을 위한 이론적 모델을 구축하였으며, 이론적 분석을 통해 양분 제어 기술을 도출하고 실험적으로 실증하였다. 기초적으로는 순환식 수경재배 방식 적용에 따른 생물학적 오염 문제를 재사용 양액의 생물학적 오염과 온실 내부로의 양액 배출로 인한 전체 재배 시스템의 오염을 체계적으로 구별하기 위해 온실에서의 집락 형성 단위(CFU)를 조사하였다. 또한 시스템 내 양분의 변화 양상을 파악하고 이를 기반으로 이론적 해석으로 확장하기 위해 순환식 수경재배 시스템에서의 양분 농도와 비율 변화를 조사하였다. 먼저, 순환식과 온실 내부로 배액을 배출하는 비순환식을 비교한 결과, 적극적인 배액을 수집하는 순환식 시스템이 온실 내부의 미생물 증식 억제에 있어서는 유리한 조건으로 작용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 양분 변화 조사를 통해서는 양분 농도의 동적인 변동이 관찰되는 반면 양분의 균형 변화는 일정한 경향이 관찰됨을 확인하였다. 이를 이론적 분석으로 확장하기 위하여, EC 기반 수경재배 시스템의 이론적 모델을 구축하였으며 양분 균형 변화에 대한 기초 조사를 이론 및 실험적 분석으로 확장하였다. 분석 결과, 양분 흡수 농도에 대해 무작위 외란이 적용된 조건에서도 장기적으로 양분 간의 균형이 제어 목표에 수렴할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 순환식 수경재배에서의 EC 변동의 문제를 해결하기 위하여 대안적 양분 보충 방법을 제시하였다. 대안적 양분 보충 방법은 기본적으로 시스템 내 전체 양분의 흡수량 변화 추종 수행을 목표 기능으로 도출하였다. 순환식 수경재배 시스템의 시뮬레이션 분석을 통해 관행 양분 보충방법과 대안적 양분 보충방법 적용에 따른 효과를 이론적으로 비교하였다. 또한, 이러한 효과의 실제 재배 시스템에서의 재연 여부를 확인하기 위해 실증 실험을 수행하였다. 시뮬레이션에서의 예측과 같이 전체 양분 투입량과 전체 양분 흡수량과의 오차가 최소화되며, 관행의 양분 보충 방법에 비해 비료의 사용량을 절감을 확인할 수 있었다. 관행 방식에 비해 균일한 양분 투입이 관찰될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 평균적 정상상태로 추정되는 양상의 양분 농도 변화가 관찰되었다. 마지막으로, 대안적 양분 보충 방법이 적용된 EC 기반 순환식 수경재배 시스템 하에서 이론적 분석으로부터 도출된 양분 제어 기술을 실증하였다. 각각 실험 및 상업적 규모의 파프리카 온실 실증 실험에서 순환식과 비순환식에서의 파프리카 품질과 생산성에서 유의적인 차이를 관찰할 수 없었으며, 순환식에서 양분 변화가 목표값으로 수렴하는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 구축된 이론적 모델을 통해EC 기반 수경재배 시스템의 양분 변동을 분석하였다. 양분 제어 기술은 이론적 분석을 바탕으로 도출되었으며 재배 실험을 통해 실증하였다. 이러한 접근 방식은 추후 기술 심화 및 확장이 가능하며, 결과적으로 순환식 수경재배 시스템의 기술적 체계화에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

LITERATURE CITED 94

CHAPTER 3. Theoretical Analysis and Problem Definition of Nutrient Variations in Electrical Conductivity-based Closed-loop Soilless Culture Systems Using Conventional Nutrient Replenishment Method

LITERATURE CITED 140

CHAPTER 4. Application of a Newly-developed Nutrient Replenishment Technique in Experimental- and Commercial-scale Electrical Conductivity-based Closed-loop Soilless Cultures