1950-60년대 의 한·중·일 작가 연구

A Study on the Korean, Japanese, Chinese Artists of Nouvelle Ecole de Paris in the 1950s and 60s

This study is about the major Korean, Chinese and Japanese artists of Nouvelle École de Paris in the 1950s and 60s. The Korean, Chinese, and Japanese arts traditionally have a strong relationship. Especially the modern and contemporary arts of these three countries have established through the process of translating and recreating the Western art in the international relations of the First and the Second World Wars. France is the country played the most significant role in the introduction of the Western art to Korea, China, and Japan, and the Postwar 1950s and 60s were the most important period when the Asian artists were active in France.

As one of the strategies to gain the upper hand in the competition with the United States over the initiative of the culture central at the time France selectively accepted new and young artists from more diverse countries to maintain the fame of École de Paris which had the global recognition for including the foreign artists who lived and worked in the early 20th century Paris. And they called it Nouvelle École de Paris meaning the new generation of École de Paris. As the inflow of Asian-American artists to France was increasing and the Western interests on the Eastern world was growing many artists from the Far East Asia like China and Japan came under Nouvelle École de Paris. Apart from Informel and Tachisme, lyrical abstraction and other art genres were part of Nouvelle École de Paris and a wide range of media like painting, print, ceramics and more were accepted. Abstract artworks that represent the interest on tradition and nature were especially preferred and it can be seen as the basis of the strategy to lay emphasis on the French artistic tradition and legitimacy.

In China, Zao Wou-Ki and Chu The-Chun were regarded as Abstract Paysagism by the art critics with great interests in the Eastern art. They received favorable reviews for showing the Chinese tradition and identity through the Western art technique. The reviews of the French art world commonly used the terms related to the Eastern, China, and tradition directly and indirectly, and those terms were well matched with the importance of nature and tradition which Nouvelle École de Paris commenced and considered as significant. The Eastern landscape paintings reinterpreted in a modern way influenced the French art scene and contributed in widening the understanding of the Chinese art in France.

In the case of Japan where it has an advantage in the Western world from the 19th century because of Ukiyo-e, the paintings and prints of Kumi Sugaï who created many works with flatness and design aspects was recognized for his uniqueness. Yasse Tabuchi received good reviews from the French art scene by creatively representing Japanese themes and stories in the artworks with nature. By coming to France, the artists received critics that they have found themselves as Japanese and showed their identity. For that reason, they participated and won multiple times in international exhibitions and earned global recognition as the representative artists of Japan. And at the same time, they were recognized for that they elevated the status of the French art scene. These artists are an example of Nouvelle École de Pariss both the open-mindedness towards diversity and the pursuit of international universality.

Compared to China and Japan, Korea was rarely known in France. While the artistic interpretation was being done in the larger and more ambiguous category of the Eastern art rather than Korean art. Nonetheless, it is a great implication that Seundja Rhee recognized as a member of Nouvelle École de Paris and associated with them by showing high level of comprehension on the contemporary French art scene and sophisticated hybrid expression. The artworks in various genres with great execution by densely composing symbolic forms that embody the Korean themes and stories materialized the image of Korea in the French art scene which recognized Korea as vaguer and farther place than Japan and China.

By going to France, the artists of Korea, China, and Japan all directly interact with the Western world, and choose to reinterpret the tendency of the French art. And it is significant that they achieved global recognition by seeking the tradition of their own country which differentiates them from the Western. The French art scene sought to secure the international positioning through the strategic process of taking these artists as their members, and the process also influenced the French art and resulted in some internal changes. It has an implication that the assimilating strategy of France towards universality while taking otherness as characteristics provided a possibility of being read as an attitude of recognizing and respecting individuality of an artist and each country.

With the discussion above the study embraces individual activities of the major artists of Korea, China and Japan who left for France and has a meaning in demonstrating it in the aspect of cultural translation. And also understanding the tendency of such narrow range of art that was important in the sociopolitical perspective at the time like Nouvelle École de Paris can broaden the comprehension on the formation of contemporary art.

본고는 1950-60년대 의 한·중·일 대표 작가들에 대한 연구이다. 한·중·일의 미술은 전통적으로 깊은 연관 관계 속에서 전개되었고 특히 현대미술은 제1, 2차 세계대전을 거친 국제 관계 속에서 서구의 미술을 번역하고 재창조하는 과정을 통해 구축되었다. 본고에서는 그 중 프랑스와의 관계에 주목한다. 프랑스는 한·중·일 서양 미술 도입에 가장 큰 역할을 한 국가이며 전후(戰後) 1950-60년대는 한·중·일 작가들의 프랑스 진출 및 활동이 활발하게 이루어진 중요한 시기임에도 불구하고 그간 관련 연구가 적은 것에 기인한다.

당시 프랑스는 문화 종주국으로서의 주도권을 두고 미국과 경쟁하던 중 우위를 점하기 위한 전략 중 하나로 20세기 초 국제적 명성을 떨친 외국인 작가 집단 에 주목하였다. 그를 통해 과거보다 더 다양한 국가, 새로운 젊은 작가들을 선택적으로 수용하여 새로운 세대의 에콜 드 파리라는 개념을 탄생시켜 라는 이름으로 칭했다. 아시아 미술인들의 프랑스 진출이 늘고 동양에 대한 서양의 관심이 커지며 중국, 일본 등 다수의 동북아시아 작가들이 그에 포함되었다. 앵포르멜, 타시즘, 서정 추상 등의 여러 사조가 회화, 판화, 도자기 등의 다양한 매체를 통해 전개되었다. 특히 전통과 자연에 대한 관심이 추상으로 표현된 작품들이 선호되었는데 이는 프랑스의 예술적 정통성을 강조하고자 하는 의지의 발현으로 볼 수 있다.

중국의 경우 자오우키, 주테천이 동양 미술에 큰 관심을 가진 평론가들에 의해 추상 풍경 주의로 인식되면서 중국의 전통과 중국적 정체성을 서양의 기법으로 드러내 호평받았다. 프랑스 미술계는 이들을 평가할 때 동양, 중국, 전통과 관련된 용어를 직간접적으로 사용했는데 이는 가 중요하게 여긴 자연과 전통의 중시와 잘 맞아떨어지는 것이었다. 현대적으로 재해석된 동양의 풍경화는 파리 화단의 추상미술에 영향을 미치는 한편 중국 미술에 대한 국제적 이해를 넓히는 것에 이바지한다.

우키요에를 통해 19세기부터 조형적으로 익숙한 국가였던 일본의 경우, 평면성과 도안적 성격이 두드러지는 작업을 한 쿠미 스가이의 회화와 판화가 그 개성을 인정받았다. 야세 타부치는 자연을 소재로 한 작품들에 일본적 소재와 이야기를 참신한 형식으로 드러내 호평을 얻었다. 이들은 도불함으로써 모방을 벗어나 일본인으로서의 정체성을 드러냈다는 평가를 받고 다수의 국제전에 참가하며 일본을 대표하는 국제적인 작가로 자리매김한다. 동시에 프랑스 화단의 위상을 높이는 데에 역할 했다고 인정받았다. 이들은 의 다양성에 대한 열린 자세와 국제적 보편성의 추구를 동시에 보여주는 사례로 볼 수 있다.

중국과 일본에 비해 프랑스에 알려진 바가 거의 없었던 한국의 경우 미술적 해석 또한 한국이 아닌 동양이라는 더 크고 모호한 범주에서 이루어졌다. 그런 와중에 이성자가 당시 프랑스 동시대 미술에 대한 높은 이해도와 세련된 혼성 표현을 보여주어 의 일원으로 인정받고 교류한 것은 시사하는 바가 크다. 한국적 소재와 이야기가 담긴 상징적인 조형들을 밀도 있게 구성해 완성도를 높인 다양한 장르의 작품들은, 한국이라는 나라를 일본과 중국보다도 멀고 모호한 공간으로 인식하던 프랑스 화단에 한국에 대한 이미지를 구체화시켰다.

한·중·일 3국의 미술가들은 모두 프랑스 진출을 계기로 서구와 직접 교류하며 각기 다른 양상으로 프랑스 미술 경향을 취사 선택하고 재해석하여 문화번역 논의의 예시를 보여주었다. 각 국가의 전통을 기반으로 보편성과 국제성을 획득했다는 것이 공통점이다. 프랑스 화단은 이들을 자신들의 일원으로 받아들이는 전략적 동화(同化) 과정을 통해 국제적 위상을 재건하고자 시도한 동시에 그 영향으로 내부적으로도 변화하는 모습을 보였다. 타자성을 특성으로 여기면서도 보편성을 추구한 프랑스의 동화 전략이 작가 개인과 각국의 개성을 인정하고 존중하는 태도로 읽힐 수 있는 가능성으로 드러났다는 것에 시사점이 있다.

이와 같은 논의를 통해 본 논문은 한·중·일 대표 재불 미술가 개개의 작업을 아우르면서도 비교 분석하여 문화번역 차원에서 조명하고자 시도했다는 의의를 가진다. 와 같이 당시 사회정치적 관점에서 중요했던 좁은 범위의 미술 경향에 대한 연구 또한 현대 미술 생성에 대한 이해를 넓힐 수 있다는 시사점을 제시한 것에도 의미를 두고자 한다.