사회통합을 위한 북한주민지원제도에 관한 연구

사회통합은 통합의 목적과 방법에 따라서 social integration, social cohesion과 social inclusion으로 구분될 수 있고 사회통합은 사회구성원들 간의 통합을 목표로 한다는 면에서 사회체제의 통합을 의미하는 체계통합과 구분된다. 이와 같은 사회통합에 대한 이론적 연구는 Durkheim에 의해서 시작됐는데 Durkheim은 사회통합은 사회구성원들 간의 동질성을 통해 형성되는 기계적 연대성과 상호의존성을 통해 형성되는 유기적 연대성이 형성 및 강화되면서 달성된다고 주장했다. 사회통합에 대한 연구는 이러한 이론을 바탕으로 해서 심리학, 정신의학, 보건학, 정책학 등 다양한 학문영역에서 이루어져 왔으며 사회통합에 대한 법학적 연구는 특히 정책학의 영역에서 국가적인 차원에서 사회통합을 위해 필요한 조치로 도출된 내용에 대하여 규범적 평가를 하는 방법으로 진행된다.

남북관계에 있어서 사회통합이란 통일과정에서 남북한 주민 간의 통합을 의미한다. 그리고 대한민국 헌법이 전제로 하고 있는 통일은 동질적인 국가공동체를 형성하는 것인 바, 남북한의 사회통합은 social cohesion 수준의 통합이 목표로 설정된다. 이와 같은 남북한 주민의 사회통합을 위해서는 동질성을 통한 연대성과 상호의존성을 통한 연대성을 형성하고 훼손된 연대성이 있는 경우에는 연대성을 회복하기 위한 조치가 이뤄져야 한다.

분단국의 체제전환과정은 ①두 개 이상의 체제가 존재하며 교류・협력을 통해 두 체제의 간극을 줄여나가는 체제수렴기와 ②새로운 국가의 체제에 합의를 한 이후 체제전환을 진행하는 체제전환기로 구분될 수 있다. 그리고 그 전환과정에서는 기존체제하에서 사회구성원들의 기본권과 자유가 침해됐거나 특정 체제의 적용을 받았던 자들이 새로운 체제에 적응하는 과정에 어려움을 겪을 경우, 그들에게 침해된 기본권과 자유를 회복하고 새로운 체제 하에서 기회의 평등을 위한 지원이 제공되어야 한다. 이와 같은 지원이 제공되어야 하는 가장 근본적인 이유는 기존체제하에서 침해된 기본권과 자유가 회복되는 전환기적 정의가 실현되지 않을 경우 서로 다른 체제 안에서 살아온 사회구성원들이 사회적으로 통합될 수가 없기 때문이다. 대한민국 헌법 제3조와 제4조에 따라 형성된 통일국가의 헌법에는 대한민국 헌법의 기본원리가 유지되어야 한다. 그런데 북한정권에 의해서 이뤄지고 있는 북한주민의 기본권과 자유의 침해수준, 남북한 사회체제의 차이, 남북한 주민들이 상호 간에 느끼는 이질성을 종합해봤을 때 북한정권의 체제전환과 통일국가에서의 사회통합이 효율적이고 효과적으로 이뤄지기 위해서는 체제전환기에 북한주민에 대한 지원뿐 아니라 체제수렴기에도 남한사회에 입국한 북한이탈주민과 북한지역에 거주하는 북한주민들에 대한 지원이 제공되어야 한다.

독일의 통일과정과 통일 이후 사회통합을 위한 조치, 체제전환 국가들의 전환과정과 남아프리카 공화국의 아파르트헤이트에 대한 과거청산 절차는 남북한의 통일과 북한정권의 체제전환 과정에서 북한주민지원제도에 중요한 시사점을 제공한다. 위 사례들에 비춰봤을 때 첫째, 통일국가에서 남북한 주민의 사회통합을 위해서는 통일과정에서부터 통일 이후까지 북한주민에 대한 지원이 상당한 기간 동안 지속적으로 제공될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 상호의존성을 통한 연대성은 동질성을 통한 연대성과 상호 간에 영향을 미치는 바, 통일과정과 통일국가에서는 상호의존성과 동질성을 통한 연대성을 형성하기 위한 조치를 병행해야 한다. 셋째, 시장경제질서와 민주주의 원리를 기초로 하는 사회체제에서는 기본적인 생활을 보장하기 위한 지원이 사회체제의 효율적인 운영에 영향을 미치는 바, 북한주민에 대해서는 기본적인 의식주를 해결해 주면서 기회의 평등을 보장해주기 위한 조치를 시행해야 한다. 넷째, 북한주민과 북한정권과의 관계에서 훼손된 연대성이 있는 경우 이를 회복 및 강화하기 위한 준비는 통일과정에서부터 이뤄져야만 한다.

이와 같은 시사점에 비춰봤을 때 체제수렴기와 체제전환기에서 남북한의 사회통합을 위한 북한주민에 대한 지원은 ①동질성을 통한 연대성과 ②상호의존성을 통한 연대성을 형성하기 위한 지원 및 ③훼손된 연대성을 회복 및 강화하기 위한 지원으로 구분할 수 있다. 그리고 동질성을 통한 연대성은 공교육제도 및 사회체제에 대한 동질성과 민족성을 통해서, 상호의존성을 통한 연대성은 기본적 생활보장과 경제체제와 정치체제에서의 연대성을 형성하기 위한 법제도를 통해서, 훼손된 연대성의 회복 및 강화는 북한정권에 대한 과거청산을 통해서 형성 및 강화될 수 있다. 다만 통일과정에서 ①남한사회에 입국한 북한이탈주민에 대한 지원, ②북한지역에 거주하는 북한주민에 대한 지원과 ③통일국가에서 북한주민에 대한 지원은 북한주민이 처한 상황이 다르기 때문에 그 지원의 목표와 방법이 다르게 설정되어야 한다.

체제수렴기에 남한사회에 입국한 북한이탈주민들의 경우 그들이 남한사회에서 남한주민의 0.1%도 되지 않기에 그들에 대한 지원은 북한이탈주민들이 남한사회에 social inclusion적인 측면에서 잘 적응하고 통합되는 것을 목적으로 설정된다. 따라서 북한이탈주민에 대해서는 남한주민들과 동질성을 통한 연대성을 형성하고, 남한사회에서 상호의존성을 통한 연대성을 형성하기 위한 지원이 모두 제공되어야 하는데, 그 법제도들은 특히 체제전환기에 북한주민지원제도의 기초로 적용될 수 있다는 측면에서 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 그리고 체제전환기에 북한주민들이 북한정권에 대한 과거청산을 요구할 경우의 근거자료가 될 수 있는 자료들을 수집하는 것은 북한정권과의 관계에서 훼손된 북한주민의 연대성을 회복 및 강화하기 위한 조치로서의 의미를 갖는다.

체제수렴기에 북한지역에 거주하는 북한주민에 대한 지원은 북한정권의 존재로 인해서 제한을 받을 수밖에 없다. 북한정권의 기조에 비춰봤을 때 체제수렴기에는 북한지역에 거주하는 북한주민들에 대하여 동질성을 통한 연대성을 형성하는데 있어서는 공교육제도를 활용하거나 정치영역에서의 상호의존성을 형성하는 것은 불가능할 것으로 판단된다. 그리고 북한정권이 북한주민의 훼손된 연대성을 회복 및 강화하는 조치를 인정해줄 가능성도 없는 것이 분명하다. 하지만 그 외에 남북한 주민 간의 연대성을 형성하기 위한 지원은 북한정권의 의사결정에 따라서 남한정부에 의해서 제공될 수 있는 가능성이 있다. 그러한 지원은 남한정부와 북한정권 간의 교류・협력의 형식을 통해서 이뤄지는 바, 그 지원이 지속되기 위해서는 남북한 간에 신뢰가 형성됨으로써 교류・협력 사업이 지속적으로 확대 및 확장되어야 한다. 북한정권이 존재하는 상황에서 이와 같은 교류・협력 사업을 지속적으로 확대 및 확장하는 방법으로는 개성공단과 금강산관광지구와 같은 남북경협지구를 확대 및 확장하는 것이 가장 효율적이고 효과적일 것으로 판단된다.

마지막으로 체제전환기에는 통일국가의 사회체제를 구성하는 과정에서도 남북한 주민 간의 사회통합적인 요소를 고려해서 통일합의서를 체결하고, 북한법의 효력이 인정되는 범위를 설정하고 국가제도를 설계해야 한다. 그리고 체제전환기의 북한주민지원제도는 그 법률적 근거가 통일합의서와 통일헌법에 마련되어야 한다. 다만 이와 같은 북한주민에 대한 지원이 무제한적으로 이뤄질 수 있는 것은 아니다. 이는 북한주민에 대한 지원 중 상당부분은 남한주민들의 세금을 통해 자금이 조달됨에 따라 그 지원내용이 과도할 경우 이는 남한주민의 평등권과 재산권을 침해할 가능성이 있고, 그로 인해 북한주민지원제도가 오히려 남북한 주민의 사회통합에 부정적인 영향을 주는 결과가 발생할 수 있기 때문이다. 이와 같은 점을 고려했을 때 북한주민에 대한 지원은 남한주민의 기본권을 제한할 수는 있어도 침해하지는 않아야 하고, 그 구체적인 지원내용은 최대한 북한주민들이 스스로 노력을 할 유인을 제공하는 인센티브 방식으로 이뤄져야 하며, 지원기간 역시 제반 상황을 고려해서 제한되어야 한다.

Social integration, social cohesion and social inclusion are different expressions that are used to express social integration. Social integration differs from system integration in that it aims for the cohesion of the members of the society rather than the system itself. Durkheim was among the first scholars to introduce and to study social integration in a society. Durkheim claimed that there are two factors that influence the level of social integration of a society, the mechanical solidarity formed by the peoples conception of homogeneity with other members of the society and organic solidarity formed by the interdependence on each other.

Since then, studies on social integration has been executed in various fields of studies such as psychology, psychiatry, public health and policies etc. And legal studies on social integration should be executed with all such studies forming the basis of the discussion and executing the normative assessment of the policies suggested by the studies.

In the South Korea and north Korean relationship, the laws and policies that aim for social integration of the south and north Korean people should be focusing on forming not only their perception of each other as a member of a same nation but also their interdependency. Therefore, the characteristic of social integration during the unification process of two Koreas are better expressed when using the term social cohesion rather than social integration. Therefore laws and policies aiming to create solidarity based on both homogeneity and interdependency should be introduced in the unification process.

The system transition period of the unification process of divded countries can be divided into ①system integration phase where the divided countries work together to reduce the different in their legal system and ②post-unification system transition phase where the legal system has been unified and focus is placed on providing necessary aids to people having difficulty adjusting to the new system. And during the transition period, measures to alleviate the members of the society whose basic rights had been violated during the divided period should also be introduced. This kind of measures are usually justified as measures to achieve transitional justice.

As for the South-north Korean relationship we have to look into the Constitution of Republic of Korea to interpret the constitutional process of unification under the Korea Law. Regarding this issue, Article 3 of the Constitution states the territory of the Republic of Korea to be the whole Korean peninsula and Article 4 states that the unification is to be executed peacefully based on free and democratic order. This shows that the precondition of the unified country under the Constitution is to maintain the same legal system as South Korea. Therefore, the north Korean regimes acts in violation of the Constitution shall be punished depending on how much damage is done on the north Korean residents freedom and basic rights under the constitution. Considering the human rights situation in north Korea and the difference between South and north Korean residents, special aid and support should be provided to the north Korean residents not only during the system transition phase but also on the system integration phase.

Germanys unification process, system transition process of Poland and the Czech republic, South African case of overcoming apartheid provides important insights to the north Korean residents support systems in the process of unification. Firstly, aid and support is necessary for a significant period of time before and after the unification. Secondly, measures to create solidarity in all aspect should be introduced because interdependency among the members of the society effect their cultural homogeneity. Thirdly, because providing aid and support on basic necessities in a social system based on market economy and democracy would help operate the social system more efficiently such aid and support should be provided to the north Korean residents

along with the aid and support necessary to provide equal opportunity. Fourthly, if there are any solidarity that has been negatively effected between the north Korean regime and north Korean residents, aid and support to overcome damage should prepared before the unification.

Such insights show that north Korean residents support should consist of aid and support to build up solidarity based on ①homogeneity and ②interdependency as well as ③aid and support to repair the negatively impacted solidarity. Aid and support to build solidarity based on homogeneity on social system and nationality should be provided through national education system while aid and support to build solidarity based on interdependency should be provided by providing basic necessities and the legal system in general. And reparation of solidarity can be executing measures related to transitional justice. In the process of unification, however, aid and support for north Koreans residents ①in South Korea and ②in north Korea during system integration phase and ③in the system transition phase should be set for different purpose with different measures.

As for the north Korean residents support system in South Korea during the system integration phase, the aid and support should focus on social inclusion of the north Korean residents in South Korea. This is because their number consist less than 0.1% of the whole South Korean population. And the system is very important because it can provide important insights to the north Korean supporting system in the system transition phase. Collecting resources on north Korean residents violation of north Korean residents human rights is also a part of preparation measures for reparation in the system transition phase.

Aid and support for north Korean residents living in north Korea in the system integration phase is greatly effected by north Korean regimes policy. And north Korean regimes inclination clearly shows that solidarity cannot be formed within the South Korean legal system in South Korea. They also most definitely will not allow any measures related to transitional justice to take place inside the north Korean area. They would, however, be open for aid and support through trade and cooperation because that would help alleviate their burden to provide necessities to the north Korean residents while also helping their economy. Such trade and cooperation should not be halted under any circumstances because all north Korean residents are legally nationals of Republic of Korea. The South Korean government should always be looking for opportunities for trade and cooperation that would benefit the north Korean residents and build interdependency with the South Korean residents

with some limitations on the content of trade and cooperation. The most effective method would be to build special economic zones like Gaeseong and Keumkang mountains.

Lastly, the aid and support for north Korean residents in the system transition phase should be based on the unification treaty and the newly introduced Constitution. This means that unification treaty and the Constitution should include special measures or basis for those measures necessary until the social cohesion in the unified country has been successfully completed. This does not mean that aid and support can be provided limitlessly. Limits should be placed on the amount and method of aid and support because excessive amount of aid and support may violate South Korean residents basic rights in the constitution, which may lead to raise conflicts between residents from south and northern part of the peninsula. The aid and support should focus on providing north Korean residents the incentive to put effort into adjusting to the new legal and social order.