미충족의료 개념의 재정의와 측정

Measurement and redefinition of unmet healthcare need: A people-centered view

이용자 중심 관점에서

Utilization of healthcare service is critical to life as a means of not only recovery from diseases but also social safety net including disease prevention and health maintenance and promotion. In terms of healthcare systems and policies, investigating the proper utilization of needed healthcare is very important, and unmet need of healthcare is extensively used as an indicator. However, there is a criticism that the application of the studies are not enough compared to the rapidly cumulating amount of them. Limitation of the proposal of specific and relevant policies reflects that the previous concept and index of unmet healthcare need can not figure out the real unmet need of healthcare.

Previously, the geographical and economic accessibility were emphasized in the understanding of unmet healthcare need. It is doubtful that those kinds of understanding in unmet healthcare need is appropriate, as healthcare needs are changing in accordance with societies and ages, and even though healthcare accessibility in Korean society has improved dramatically. While there are limitations in explaining this as a framework of the past, many studies could not reach to the exploration of fundamental concept of unmet healthcare need. This study has proposed a better way to measure the concept and components of unmet healthcare needs by re-establishing them, thus to provide a basis for better knowledge and policy proposals.

In order to overcome the limitations of existing concepts and measurement tools, this study sought to identify healthcare needs and unmet needs from the point of peoples view beyond the experts view. This is consistent with the trend of 'people-centered healthcare', which is attracting attention as a direction that the whole healthcare system should aim for. In the traditional healthcare needs definition, it is necessary to divide the healthcare needs defined by the experts into "need", what the lay-people felt necessary for them to be "want". The part of wants that do not overlap with the needs was neglected as the unnecessary part in the policy making. In the actual policy making process, however, the health insurance benefit item decision process is not only made by the expert judgment alone, but also reflected by the social meaning and the demand. From a practical point of view to find policy implications, it is more advantageous to include the definition of healthcare need as a concept of social need rather than to the needs defined by experts. The healthcare needs should include the need for socially defined needs such as meeting trustworthy doctor and psychiatric or psychological needs such as reducing uncertainty and reassuring, as well as biomedical needs.

The definition and measurement of unmet need of healthcare, dependent on the perspectives, are important for its application to policy-making. However, currently used measurement method and concept have not been sufficiently reviewed from a critical point of view. The present study was conducted to review the fundamental concept of unmet need of healthcare to make more progress in describing and improving the reality through the studies of unmet need of healthcare.

This study is compose of three parts. In the first part, the concept and components of unmet need of healthcare were reestablished through literature review and qualitative data analysis (Chapter 3). The data obtained from relevant literature review and individual in-depth interviews with a focus group were analyzed to investigate the definition and characteristics of unmet need of healthcare and to explore the factors and paths involved in the generation of unmet need of healthcare. In the second part, based on the result analyzed in the qualitative data, a survey inventory was developed to quantitatively measure unmet need of healthcare (Chapter 4). The questionnaire was developed by preparing and selecting survey items and by testing the reliability and validity. In the third part, a survey was conducted with 1,000 samples by using the developed inventory, and the result was quantitatively analyzed (Chapter 5). The statistical data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and cross tabulation analysis to identify the correlations between the unmet need of healthcare experiences and the components. A factor analysis was performed through multi-variable logistic regression. The results of the qualitative and quantitative analyses were comprehensively described in the final part of this article about the concept and components of unmet need of healthcare.

First part of the study showed that unmet need of healthcare was not determined by whether the healthcare is used or not, but found in various forms in the entire process of healthcare utilization from the recognition of the need to the result of healthcare utilization. Unmet need of healthcare was found to have a continuous nature, because it included not only non-utilization but also delayed utilization, utilization less than the need, and renounced utilization. Unmet need of healthcare may be generated even repeatedly in a certain stage of healthcare utilization. Therefore, unmet need of healthcare may refer to episodic experiences as well as a long-term situation that incurs such experiences. The existence or generation of unmet need of healthcare involves a complicated mechanism where personal factors, including individuals' resources and recognition, and social factors, including social norm and culture, interact with the healthcare system. Potential unmet need of healthcare included in the structure of healthcare system, a part of the social system, is expressed as different experiences, as it is affected by the conditions of personal resources and social norm, and may be either recognized or not recognized as unmet need depending on the individuals' recognition and social norm. As the unmet need of healthcare is increased due to the insufficiencies of the healthcare system, the unmet need should be satisfied more by individuals' capacity, which results in inequality in the society.

In the second part of the study, Version 1 of an questionnaire was developed on the basis of Study 1 by using the survey items that may be quantitatively measured, and the validity of the content was increased through cognitive interviewing and expert panel meetings. Version 2 of the questionnaire included survey items asking the experiences of unmet need of healthcare, situations requiring healthcare, reasons of unmet need of healthcare experiences, and rate of individual types of unmet need of healthcare in three different stages: the healthcare search/selection/arrival stage, healthcare utilization stage, and post-healthcare utilization stage. The response options about the reasons of unmet need of healthcare experiences were reconstructed to include not only the personal factors, as in previous questionnaire, but also the systematic factors as well as their interactions. The questions about the unmet need of healthcare experiences were prepared both in a standard form and in a brief form, and their internal consistency was tested. In addition, the capabilities for responding to unmet need of healthcare, such as human resources, information sources, healthcare resources, time availability, and communication, were investigated to identify the factors involved in the intermediate stage. A sampling survey was conducted with 600 subjects residing in metropolitan cities , and the reliability of the inventory was tested by analyzing the internal consistency between the standard form and the compact form and between the main survey and the repeated survey. Based on the results of the first survey conducted with the 600 subjects, the questionnaire was partially revised to prepare Version 3 of the questionnaire. An additional survey was conducted with 400 subjects residing in smaller cities and counties.

The result of third part of the study shows that the rate of the subject who had an unmet need of healthcare experience was 30.8% in the healthcare search/selection/arrival stage, 22% in the intra-healthcare utilization stage, and 20.3% in the post-healthcare utilization stage, indicating that the rate was all higher than the values found in previous studies. The distribution of the reasons of unmet need of healthcare experiences in each healthcare utilization stage was also different from the one found in previous studies. The responses to the survey items about the intra-healthcare utilization stage and the post-healthcare utilization stage revealed the reasons of unmet need of healthcare experiences that had not been found in previous studies. The reasons of unmet need of healthcare experiences were also dependent on the residential regions of the subjects, indicating that the healthcare delivery process and the quality of the healthcare service were different between metropolitan cities and smaller cities and counties. The result also showed that the rate and reason of unmet need of healthcare experiences in different stages were dependent on the situations requiring healthcare, suggesting that the measurement by this method may allow to understand the situations in various healthcare domains and prepare appropriate interventions. The socioeconomic class was related to the healthcare utilization and the resources for responding to unmet need of healthcare, and the resources were in return related to the unmet need of healthcare experiences. The analysis of the factors influencing unmet need of healthcare experiences showed that gender, education level, private healthcare insurance, healthcare utilization information sources, and time availability were significant factors to the unmet need of healthcare experiences, as found in previous studies. The survey items newly developed in the present study showed that age, subjectively recognized health level, and availability of replaceable healthcare institutions affected the unmet need of healthcare experiences in all the healthcare utilization stage, but educational level and time availability affected only in the intra- and post-healthcare utilization stages. The region of residence was a significant factor only in the healthcare search/selection/arrival stage. Therefore, different factors and mechanisms were involved in the stage of searching for healthcare service and in the following stages, suggesting that different interventions suitable for the individual stages are necessary.

The result of the study showed that, first, the concept of unmet need of healthcare has various types and continuous and multi-dimensional characteristics than the professional defined needs and utilization itself. Second, the study showed that the factors to unmet need of healthcare include not only personal factors but also social norm and culture, and the resources which have important role in the intermediate pathway should also be considered. Third, since the inappropriateness of healthcare system cause unmet healthcare needs, the possibility of inequality is increasing as individuals should cope with their own resources.

We should remeasure the national status by using the new unmet healthcare need indicators if we agree with the need to change our view from profession to peoples view. In the aspect of healthcare inequalities, the new unmet healthcare need indicator should be used to overcome limitations of previous indices and to explore the intervention points in detail. Through the comparison with the survey items included in the previous inventory, the present study showed that the scope of explainable phenomena and the perspective on interventions are dependent on the viewpoint and method of measurement. A more effective method of intervention may need to be developed by understanding the realistic problems more specifically by emphasizing the peoples viewpoint with the efforts to investigate the intermediate mechanisms. In the future, accumulation of knowledge through in-depth studies of unmet healthcare need according to the characteristics of healthcare need, reason of the unmet need, specific subpopulation will provide more effective interventions to improve the healthcare utilization of people including inequality.

보건의료 체계와 정책에서 필요한 의료이용이 제대로 이루어지고 있는지를 확인하는 것은 중요하다. 이를 이해하고 측정하기 위해 사용되는 지표의 하나로 미충족의료 지표가 많은 보건의료 정책과 연구에서 활용되고 있다. 그러나 빠른 속도로 축적되고 있는 연구의 양에 비하면 정책적 활용이 미흡하다는 지적도 있다. 이는 현실에 존재하는 의료이용에서의 미충족이 기존의 개념과 지표로 제대로 파악되지 못한다는 것을 반영한다. 과거의 미충족의료는 지리적, 경제적 접근성에 대한 미충족이 강조되었고 전문가가 판단한 의료필요만이 측정과 설명의 가치가 있는 것으로 인정했다. 오늘날 미충족의료를 그렇게 파악하는 것이 충분한지는 의문인데, 의료필요가 사회와 시대에 따라 변화하고 있으며 한국사회의 의료 접근성은 월등히 향상되었음에도 사람들이 어떤 의료필요를 가지고 있고 무엇에서 충족하지 못하고 있는지에 대해서 잘 파악하고 있지 못하기 때문이다. 이를 과거의 틀로 설명하는 데에는 한계가 있을 수밖에 없으나, 많은 연구가 기존의 지표를 활용한 분석에 그치고 근본적인 수준에서 탐색하지 못했다. 이 연구는 기존의 미충족의료 지표의 한계와 그로 인한 개념의 축소를 문제의식으로 하였다. 미충족의료의 개념과 구성요소를 새롭게 탐색하고 재정립함으로써 이를 측정할 더 나은 방법을 제안하고 그 결과로 지금보다 더 나은 지식과 정책 제안을 할 수 있는 근거를 마련하고자 하였다.

이 연구는 기존의 개념과 측정도구가 지닌 한계를 보완하기 위해 전문가의 관점이 아닌 이용자의 관점에서 의료필요와 미충족을 파악하고자 했다. 이는 보건의료체계 전반이 지향해야 할 방향으로 주목되고 있는 사람 중심 보건의료(people-centered healthcare)의 흐름과도 부합한다. 전통적인 의료필요 정의에서는 전문가가 판단한 의료필요를 필요(need)로, 일반인이 자신에게 필요하다고 느낀 의료필요를 욕구(want)로 구분하고, 필요와 겹치지 않는 욕구의 부분을 정책에 반영할 필요가 없는 부분으로 보았다. 그러나 실제 정책 결정에서는 대표적으로 건강보험 급여 항목 결정과정을 보더라도 전문가가 판단한 필요만으로 의사결정이 이루어지는 경우가 거의 없으며 여기에는 임상적 기준 외에도 사회적 의미와 요구가 중요하게 반영된다. 정책적 시사점을 찾기 위한 실용적인 관점에서 보면 의료필요의 정의를 전문가의 필요로만 국한하기보다 사회적 필요의 개념으로 포괄하여 보는 것이 더 유리하다. 사회적으로 그 충족 여부를 측정해야 할 의료필요에는 생의학적 필요 외에도 불확실성을 줄이고 안심하고자 하는 것과 같은 정신, 심리학적 필요나 신뢰할 만한 의사를 만나고 싶은 것처럼 사회적으로 구성된 필요도 포함되어야 한다.

이 연구는 이와 같은 관점에서 크게 세 가지로 구성했다. 먼저 첫 번째 연구는 미충족의료의 개념과 구성요소를 질적으로 분석하였다. 두 번째 연구는 이를 바탕으로 기존의 미충족의료 지표를 보완할 수 있는 새로운 측정도구를 개발하였으며, 마지막으로 개발한 측정도구를 이용해 표본을 조사하고 양적으로 분석하여 도구를 검증하고 설명하는 순서로 이루어졌다.

3장. 미충족의료 개념과 구성요소의 질적 분석에서는 질적 자료 수집과 분석을 통해 미충족의료의 개념과 구성요소를 재정립하고자 하였다. 초점집단 논의와 개인 심층면담 자료를 분석하여 미충족의료가 무엇이며 어떤 속성을 지니고 무슨 요인에 의해 어떤 경로로 발생하는지를 탐색하였다. 첫째로 미충족의료는 단순히 이용 여부가 아니라 필요를 인식하는 단계부터 이용 결과에 이르기까지 의료이용 과정 전반에서 다양한 형태로 나타났다. 의료필요의 미충족은 의료를 이용하지 못하게 된 것 외에도 이용이 지연되는 것, 이용을 필요보다 덜 하는 것, 도중에 포기하는 것과 같은 일종의 스펙트럼을 가지며 각각의 경우마다 그에 대한 대응이 일어나거나 일어나지 않는 현상이 동반되었다. 이러한 과정은 반드시 일직선상으로 일어나는 것이 아니며 의료이용 단계를 반복적으로 오가며 발생할 수 있다. 둘째로 미충족의료는 지금까지는 에피소드인 경험의 형태로만 인식해왔지만 장기적 차원에서 미충족 경험이 내재되어 언제든지 발생할 수 있으며 발생하기 전이라고 하더라도 사실은 미충족에 놓여있는 상태로서의 미충족도 있었다. 셋째, 미충족의료가 존재하거나 발생하는 데에는 개인의 자원과 인식이라는 개인요인과 노동, 젠더 규범과 같은 사회적 요인이 보건의료 제도 안에서 상호작용하는 복잡한 기제가 있음을 살펴보았다. 개인 요인 안에서도 시간, 물질, 공간과 같은 요인들이 독립적으로 작동하기보다는 상호 관련되어 경우에 따라 다양한 영향으로 나타났다. 요컨대, 사회체계의 일부로써 보건의료체계라는 구조에 내재된 의료필요의 미충족 가능성은 개인의 자원과 사회적 규범이라는 조건의 영향을 받아 다른 경험으로 발현되고, 개인의 인식과 규범을 통해 미충족으로 인식되거나 인식되지 못한다. 보건의료체계의 구조가 사람들의 의료필요를 충족해주지 못하는 여지가 많아질수록 그 남은 공간을 채우는 것은 개인의 몫이 되고 개인의 조건에 따라 불평등이 발생하는 배경이 된다.

4장. 미충족의료 측정도구 개발은 이론적 검토와 질적 분석의 결과 중 양적으로 전환 가능한 부분을 중심으로 새로운 측정도구를 개발했다. 일차적으로 개발한 설문도구 1판은 인지면접조사와 전문가 패널 회의 결과를 반영하여 수정함으로써 내용적 타당성을 높이고자 하였다. 개정한 설문도구 2판은 의료 찾기/선택/도달 단계, 의료이용 중 단계, 의료이용 결과 단계의 세 단계로 나누어 미충족의료 경험과 의료필요의 상황, 미충족 경험의 이유와 그 결과 발생한 미충족 유형의 빈도를 묻는 형태로 구성하였다. 이유에 대한 선택지는 기존의 문항에서 다루던 개인 요인뿐 아니라 제도적 요인과 그 상호작용이 포함될 수 있도록 재구성하였다. 또한 의료이용과 미충족에 대응할 수 있는 인적 자원, 정보원, 의료자원, 시간적 여력과 의사소통 등의 역량을 함께 조사하여 중간 단계의 요인을 확인하고자 했다. 광역시에 거주하는 600명을 대상으로 표본조사를 실시한 후 그 결과를 통해 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하였다. 신뢰도는 표준형과 단축형, 본 조사와 재조사한 결과 사이의 응답 일치도를 통해 검정 하였고, 준거 타당도는 미충족 경험과 주관적 건강수준, 삶의 질과의 상관성을 통해 검정하였다. 1차 조사 결과를 바탕으로 설문지를 일부 개정하여 설문도구 3판을 만들고 일반 시와 군지역에 거주하는 400명을 추가로 조사하였다.

5장. 새로운 측정도구를 활용한 미충족의료의 측정은 개발한 설문도구를 1,000명의 표본을 대상으로 2차에 걸쳐 조사하고 그 결과를 양적으로 분석했다. 통계적 분석 방법은 대부분 기술통계와 교차분석으로 미충족의료 경험과 구성요소 간 관계를 파악하였으며, 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 요인을 분석하였다. 표본조사 분석 결과 의료 찾기/선택/도달 단계의 미충족률은 30.8%, 의료 이용 중 단계의 미충족은 22%, 의료 이용 결과 단계의 미충족은 20.3%로 측정되어 모두 기존의 미충족률보다 높게 나타났다. 의료이용 단계별 미충족의료 이유의 분포도 기존의 문항과는 다른 양상을 보였으며, 의료이용 중과 결과 단계는 기존 문항으로는 알 수 없었던 미충족 경험의 이유를 드러내주었다. 지역에 따라서도 주로 나타나는 의료이용 단계별 미충족 이유가 달라 광역시와 일반시/군 지역에서 의료전달 과정과 결과의 질에 차이가 나는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 의료필요의 상황에 따라 미충족의료의 단계별 경험률과 이유가 서로 다르게 나타났는데 이와 같은 측정과 분석을 통해 서로 다른 의료영역에서 발생하기 쉬운 미충족의료를 파악하고 그에 대한 개입을 계획할 수 있을 것이다. 사회경제적 수준은 의료이용과 미충족 대응을 위한 자원과 관련되며, 이 자원은 다시 미충족의료 경험과 관련되었다. 미충족의료 경험에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과로 기존 문항으로 측정한 미충족의료 경험에는 성별, 학력, 민간의료보험, 의료이용의 정보원, 시간적 여유가 유의미하게 연관된 변수로 드러났다. 개발한 문항에서 모든 단계의 미충족 경험에 연관된 요인은 연령, 주관적 건강수준, 대체 가능한 의료기관의 가용성이었으며, 학력과 시간적 여유는 의료이용을 하기 시작한 이후 단계에만 영향을 미쳤다. 주 정보원과 거주지역은 의료 찾기/선택/도달 단계에서만 유의하게 나타나 주로 의료를 찾고 이용하기 시작하는 단계와 그 이후의 단계에서 서로 다른 요인과 기제가 작동하며 각 단계에 맞는 개입이 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

이 연구 결과를 통해 첫째, 현실에는 전문가가 평가한 필요와 이용여부로 측정되는 미충족 외에 더 많은 영역과 유형의 의료필요 미충족이 있음을 보였다. 둘째, 기존의 연구는 주로 개인의 인구사회경제학적 특성에 대해 분석해왔지만 이 연구에서 분석한 경로와 기제에 의하면 개인 특성으로부터 미충족의료에 이르는 경로에 의료전달체계나 건강보험 체계와 같은 보건의료 제도, 그리고 노동자나 젠더 규범과 같은 사회문화적 요인까지 고려해야 하며, 중간 단계에서 중요한 역할을 하는 대응자원이 있음을 밝혔다. 셋째, 미충족의료의 요인이 되는 제도적 문제가 있고, 개인은 그 제도적 공백 안에서 각자의 자원을 가지고 대응할 수밖에 없기 때문에 이 때 발생할 수 있는 불평등을 파악할 수 있다.

기존의 미충족의료 지표를 이용해 설명해오던 영역을 넘어 이용자 관점에서 미충족의료 보고자 한다면 향후 전국 단위의 조사에 새로운 미충족의료 문항을 포함하여 국가적 현황을 다시 파악해야 한다. 의료불평등의 영역에서도 기존의 종합지수가 지닌 한계를 돌파하고 구체적인 개입지점을 파악할 수 있도록 미충족의료 지표를 더 적극적으로 사용해야 한다. 향후 의료필요 상황, 이유, 집단에 따른 미충족의료의 심층 연구를 통해 지식을 축적함으로써 불평등을 포함한 현실의 의료이용 문제 개선에 더 실효성 있는 개입 방안을 마련할 수 있을 것이다.