외고 출신 여대생이 경험한 학업서열 변화와 자기불일치감에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 학업적으로 높은 서열에 있던 학생이 평균 성취수준이 높은 학교에 진학하면서 학업서열이 하락했을 때 심리적으로 어떠한 경험을 하고 이것이 수행에서 어떻게 나타나는지 이해하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 외국어고등학교에 진학하여 학업서열의 하락을 경험하고 목표하지 않았던 대학에 진학하게 된 여대생들을 대상으로 그들의 경험을 학업서열의 변화와 자기불일치감을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 구체적인 연구질문은 첫째, 특목고와 대학입시과정을 거치며 학업서열의 하락과 자기불일치감이 어떻게 경험되는가? 둘째, 이러한 자기불일치감이 대학생활적응과 학업에서 어떻게 나타나는가? 이다.

본 연구는 생애사 연구방법을 사용하였고 연구참여자는 외국어고등학교를 졸업하고 수도권 대학에 진학한 여자 대학생 8명이다. 이들을 대상으로 2차례의 심층면담을 통해 유년시절부터 인터뷰 당시까지 생애 자료를 수집하였고, 입시의 결과로 나타난 학업서열의 변화 과정에서 형성된 자지불일치감이 현재 대학생활에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 생애사적 변화 패턴을 중심으로 자료를 분석하였다.

연구참여자들은 초·중등 시절에 높은 등수와 주변의 인정, 외국어에 대한 흥미와 재능으로 높은 학업서열을 형성했으며 이를 바탕으로 외고 입시에 성공하게 되었다. 하지만 외고 입학 직후에 학업서열이 급격하게 하락하게 되고 이로 인해 이상과 실제의 자기개념간에 불일치를 경험하게 된다. 변하지 않는 등수, 공부만을 강조하는 학교 시스템, 경쟁으로 인한 대인관계의 어려움 등이 자기불일치로 인한 부정적 정서를 유발시키고 강화하면서 연구참여자들은 불안, 열등감, 무기력감 등을 경험하였다. 이러한 자기불일치감은 학업 수행에 영향을 미쳐 학업에 대한 의욕을 상실하고 자존감을 지킬 수 있는 다른 영역으로 회피하는 등 저조한 학업수행을 보였다. 하지만 자신이 외고 학생이라는 점이 학업적 자기개념을 유지시켜주는 요인으로 작용하였고, 자신이 잘 하는 과목이나 분야에 몰입하거나, 내신보다는 수능점수를 향상시키는데 집중하면서 학업적 자기개념을 지키려는 노력을 하였다.

고등학교에서 학업서열이 낮은 수준으로 유지되다가 대입에서 목표로 하지 않았던 대학에 진학하게 되면서 연구참여자들은 다시 한 번 자기불일치를 경험하게 되고 이는 초기 대학적응에 부정적으로 작용하였다. 하지만 자신의 흥미와 적성을 파악하고 있고 진로 목표가 뚜렷하며 현재 전공과 진로목표가 합치하는 연구참여자들은 시간이 지날수록 대학적응과 학업성취에서 좋은 결과를 보였다. 반면 자기에 대한 이해가 부족하고 진로목표가 구체적이지 않으며 전공에 대한 만족도가 낮은 연구참여자들은 고등학교 때와 유사한 부정적인 정서와 낮은 학업성취수준을 보였다.

이처럼 외고 입학, 외고에서 학업서열의 하락, 목표하지 않았던 대학에 진학하는 과정을 거치면서 연구참여자들의 자신의 학업적 능력에 대한 생각은 열심히 하기만 하면 할 수 있다의 형태로 형성되었다. 이러한 학업적 자기개념을 바탕으로 대학교에서의 학업에 있어서는 동기와 목표의 역할이 더욱 중요해지고 이는 뚜렷한 진로목표 설정의 중요성을 시사한다. 또한 외고에서의 학업경험 자체가 연구참여자들의 학업에 대한 태도와 가치관에 변화를 가져왔고 대학에서의 학업수행에 영향을 미친다.

이러한 연구결과가 상담 및 교육에 시사하는 바는 다음과 같다. 그동안 소외되어있던 학업우수 학생을 위한 상담에 관심과 지원이 필요하며 특목고와 같은 학업우수학교에 전문상담교사의 배치가 이루어져야 한다. 또한 학생들이 상대평가로 인한 학업서열의 하락을 경험할 때 발생하는 불일치감을 다룸으로써 이들이 반복되는 실패의 경험에 빠져 자기개념에 손상을 받지 않도록 돕는 것이 필요하다. 마지막으로, 대학상담에서 학업상담은 진로상담과 긴밀하게 연계되어 진행될 때 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 학업우수 고등학교에 진학하며 학업서열의 하락을 경험하고 반복되는 실패에 어려움을 겪고 있는 학생이나 그로 인해 대학생활적응에 어려움을 겪고 있는 학생들을 위한 지원 방안을 마련하는데 기초자료로 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to understand how the change of academic ranking and self-discrepancy affect students academic performance during high school and college years. To accomplish the above research objective, the researcher tried to examine the changing academic confidence of university students who went to a foreign language high school, experienced decline in academic ranking and, after all, went to an university to which he or she did not want to go. Specific research question is how academic confidence changes through experience of study in a foreign language high school and failure to go to desired university, and how this experience affects university life?

To answer this question, life history method has been used. Research participants are 8 female students who graduated foreign language high schools and went to middle-ranked universities in the capital area. Participants' life history from their childhood until interviews had been collected through 2 times of in-depth interviewing to focus the life-historical change of academic confidence. The data were analyzed based on the life history change patterns of forming, falling and changing periods of academic confidence formed in the process of changing the academic ranking that resulted from the admission process

During their elementary and secondary schools, the participants developed high academic confidence with high grades, recognition around them, and interest and talent in foreign language, and thus succeeded in applying for foreign language high schools. However, they experienced negative emotions such as lethargy and depression due to their falling academic ranking and unchanged grades after entering the foreign language high school. Also, the school system that emphasizes only study and the difficulties of interpersonal relationships due to fierce competition strengthened these negative emotions, so they experienced a decline in academic confidence. This decline in self-confidence also affected actual academic performance, causing students to lose motivation and avoid to other areas where they could protect their self-esteem. However, being a foreign high school student helped maintain some level of academic confidence, and some participants appeared to be trying to maintain confidence in their academic ability by replacing the cause of the low-achievement with an effort not an ability.

All of the participants in the study clearly showed a decline in academic confidence as their academic standing remained low throughout high school and then went to university, to which they did not want to go. And this had a negative effect on early college adaptation. However, those who are well aware of their interests, have clear career goals, and whose majors are correspond with their career goals have shown good results in college adaptation and academic achievement. On the other hand, those who are lack of insight into their interests, lack of specific career goals, and have low-integration with majors showed similar negative emotions and low levels of achievement such as in high school.

Through this experience of success and failure in university entrance process, the researcher confirmed that academic confidence in the participants was formed as I can do it even as long as I work hard. Therefore, the role of goals and motivations becomes more important when it comes to studying at a university, which is related to the setting of career goals. Also, experience at foreign language high schools has changed attitudes and values about studying, which is affecting current academic performance in an university.

This study is meaningful in that it can be used as a base material to help students who experience a decline in academic achievement or university students who are having difficulty adapting to university life.