운동선수 스포츠손상 경험탐색 및 수용 척도개발

The Exploration of Athletes' Sport Injury Experience and the Development of Acceptance Scale

본 연구의 목적은 운동선수들이 스포츠손상으로 인해 겪는 어려움을 폭넓게 이해하기 위해서 스포츠손상 경험을 탐색하고, 이를 바탕으로 스포츠손상으로 인한 어려움을 받아들이고 있는 수준을 측정하는 수용 척도를 개발하는 것이다.

에서는 국가대표를 포함한 대학급 이상의 남자 접촉 종목 선수를 대상으로 심층면담(n=10)과 개방형 설문조사(n=87)를 실시하였다. 그 결과, 운동선수들이 갖는 스포츠손상에 대한 인식, 스포츠손상으로 인해 겪는 요인별 어려움, 이상적인 스포츠손상 수용자세에 대한 내용들이 도출되었으며, 최종적으로 스포츠손상 어려움의 근원을 신체적, 심리적, 사회적 요인으로 정립하였다.

에서는 에서 도출된 결과를 바탕으로, 스포츠손상으로 인한 어려움을 수용하고 있는 수준을 측정하는 척도를 개발하고자 하였다. 먼저, 스포츠손상으로 인해 겪는 여러 차원의 어려움을 측정할 수 있는 49개의 최초 예비문항을 작성하였으며, 전문가 회의를 통하여 총 40개 문항으로 구성된 예비검사지를 제작하였다. 국가대표를 포함한 대학급 이상의 접촉 종목 남자 선수 331명을 대상으로 예비검사지를 활용한 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 수집된 자료는 탐색적 요인분석(165명)과 확인적 요인분석(166명)에 무선추출 분류하여 분석에 활용되었다.

탐색적 요인분석 결과, 중복부하량과 요인적재량 .50 이하인 21개 문항이 삭제되어, 최종적으로 3요인 19개 문항(신체적 7문항, 심리적 8문항, 사회적 4문항)으로 구성된 척도로 타당화되었다. 또한, 확인적 요인분석 결과, 각 요인을 설명하는 요인적재량과 모형이 기준치에 적합한 것으로 나타났으며, 전체 자료를 활용한 내적합치도 분석을 통해서 척도의 신뢰도가 검증되었다(Cronbachα=.943).

추가적인 구성타당도 검증 결과, 수렴타당도와 변별타당도는 기준치를 충족하는 것으로 확인되었으며, 측정동일성 검증을 통해서 스포츠손상 경험 수준과 소속급에 따른 차이 없이 요인의 개념이 동일하게 측정되어 교차타당도를 확보한 것으로 판단하였다.

본 연구를 통해서 개발된 스포츠손상 수용 척도는 대학급 이상 접촉종목 선수들을 대상으로 타당도 및 신뢰도가 확인되었으며, 스포츠현장에서 선수의 심리적 재활훈련의 방향을 설정하고, 회복 수준을 확인하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to develop a scale to measure the acceptance of athletes sport injuries by exploring the experiences of difficulty due to sport injuries.

In , in-depth interviews of ten male athletes in collegiate level teams – including those on the national team— participating in contact sports(basketball, football, handball, & rugby) and open-ended surveys of 87 athletes of the same level group were conducted. As a result, the perceptions of sports injuries, factors influencing difficulties of sport injuries, and ideal acceptance attitudes from sport injuries were found among the participating athletes of the study. Furthermore, the source of sports injuries was established as the following three factors: physical, psychological and social.

The objective to is to develop a scale to measure the level of acceptance of difficulties from sports injuries, based on the results of . First, 49 initial preliminary items were prepared to measure the difficulty of various dimensions as a result of sports injuries, and through meetings with experts, preliminary quesitonnaire consisting of 40 items were created. The survey, using preliminary questionnaires, was conducted among 331 contact sport male athletes of the collegiate level including athletes on the national team. The collected data were classified into exploratory factor analysis (165) and confirmatory factor analysis (166) through random sampling.

According to explanatory factor analysis, 21 questionnaires with multiple-loading and factor loading lower than .50 were deleted. In the results, three factors including 19 items validated the measuring scale which consisted of physical factor with 7 items, psychological factor with 8 items, and social factor with 4 items. Also, to the confirmatory factor analysis results, it was found that factor loading and framework explaining each factor was significant. The reliability of the scale were verified through internal consistency analysis(Cronbachα=.943) from whole sample data.

In the results of additional construct validation, convergent validation and discriminant validation were verified. Through the measurement invariance test, it was proved through cross validity that the concepts of factors were equally measured according to the cases of sports injury experiences and the affiliated level of athletes. The validity and reliability of the sports injury acceptance scale developed from collegiate level athletes was verified. Therefore, it is possible to decide the direction of athletes psychological rehabilitation and help verify the recovery level of athletes.