정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용 영향 요인 : Factors Affecting the Use of Welfare Services by Individuals with Mental Illness: Application of the Andersen Model for Analyzing Provider-related Variables

Abstract

In order for individuals with mental illness (hereafter IMIs) to recover and successfully return to their community, diverse community welfare services should be provided for IMIs, together with health and medical services. Until recently, however, the delivery system of mental health service in Korea has been primarily focused on the provision of health and medical services and thus the use of welfare services by IMIs has been restricted. This is because mental health services has been limitedly developed under the Mental Health Act enacted in 1995. As a result, IMIs have been excluded from society by being hospitalized or admitted to a mental hospital or a long-term care mental institution instead of independently living in the community, thereby causing a structural vicious circle of repeated hospitalization. Under these circumstances, in 2016 the revision of the Mental Health Act to the Mental Health Welfare Act (the Act on Promotion of Mental Health and Support for Welfare Services for Individuals with Mental Illness, hereafter MHWA) provided the legal ground for providing welfare services for IMIs, which is a major turning point for IMIs to be de-institutionalized and to ensure a independent living in their community. However, given the delivery system of mental health care oriented on health and medical services due to the lack of welfare service infrastructure, it is unclear whether MHWA, just stipulating the basis for support of welfare services, can provide sufficient welfare services with IMIs. Therefore, at the time of the revision of the MHWA, it is necessary to examine to what extent IMIs use the various welfare services prescribed by the MHWA and what factors influence the use of the welfare services for IMIs. However, research on the use of services by IMIs is sparse, and the existent research deals with rehabilitation and social services rather than focusing on welfare service use of IMIs. In particular, the Andersen model applied to the use of services by IMIs has its limitations in that the characteristics of IMIs and service providers have not been fully considered. Given these limitations, this study figures out the current state of use of welfare services for IMIs and explores the factors affecting the use of welfare service of IMIs through applying the Andersen model with a focus on the influential provider-related factors. This study aims to address two research questions as follows. First, what factors influence the level of use of welfare services for IMIs? This question is to identify the factors affecting the level of use of the five types of welfare services prescribed by the MHWA. Second, what factors influence the use of each five sub-types of welfare services? The second question is to examine the factors that affect the use of each five sub-types of welfare services.

This study utilizes data from the Mental Health Welfare Center(hereafter MHWC) conducted by the Ministry of Health and Welfare in 2016. Data of 420 IMIs from 83 basic mental welfare centers are analyzed. In order to answer the research questions, it uses hierarchical linear model and logistic hierarchical linear models. For the analysis of Research Question 1, five types of welfare service uses defined in the MHWA are combined and utilized as a dependent variable. For the hierarchical linear model, the characteristics of IMIs are reflected in the model at the individual level, while the institutional characteristics of the MHWC are reflected in the model at the organizational level. In terms of the analysis of Research Question 2, with each use of five individual welfare services as dependent variables, the logistic hierarchical linear model is applied to the individual characteristics of IMIs and the organizational characteristics of the MHWC in the model.

Results of the first analysis are as follows. Age and education as predisposing factors at the individual level have a significant impact on the level of use of welfare services. Marital status, religious status, self-esteem, income as enabling factors, symptoms and diagnosis as needs factors also have a significant effect on the level of use of welfare services. These results mean that how IMIs use various welfare services is explained more by the enabling factors than by the predisposing factors or needs factors. The size of the per capita mental health budget and workers perceived stigma also have a significant impact on use of welfare services for IMIs at the organizational level. This means that there is a more complex and diverse welfare services for IMIs in areas where there are relatively large mental health budgets and staff, and where workers are more sensitive to the public stigma. In addition, the organizational variables associated with referral and case management do not significantly affect the use of welfare services for IMIs, which reflects the reality of heavy workload and perfunctory case management. Next, the second analysis relying on the logistic hierarchical linear model of the five welfare services shows that the results are overall similar to the results on the level of the use of welfare services in the first analysis, but there are different results depending on what welfare service is considered.

The results drive the following implications: From a theoretical perspective, this study confirms that the use of welfare services by IMIs in community can be explained through the Andersen model, and in particular the provider-related factors need to be considered. In other words, this provides a theoretical implication that the Andersen model, which has been mostly applied to the use of medical services, can be applied to the use of welfare services by IMIs, and that the Andersen model should be considered not only in terms of service demand but also in terms of service supply. Second, it is confirmed that the explanatory factors of the Andersen model may be different depending on the contents and characteristics of the welfare service. This has a theoretical meaning to ensure that the Andersen model's explanatory factors do not apply consistently, but may have different contexts depending on the content or the use of the service. Third, in contrast to traditional theory dealing with labeling effect which suggests that the perceived stigma of IMIs as well as worker has a negative impact on the use of welfare services for IMIs, the results of this study show that the use of welfare services does not have a negative effect, and rather, despite the perceived stigma, the use of welfare services has increased. This supports the recent findings of a study that there might be a variety of responses and coping to stigma. Fourth, this paper shows, methodologically, that the Andersen model becomes more effective by employing a hierarchical linear model that is more appropriate to the characteristics of the population.

In practical terms, the implications of this study are as follows: First, it is important to have an individual approach when we expand individual welfare services for IMIs. It is also important to note that different types of services may differ in the characteristics of IMIs, in their needs and in their service delivery characteristics. Second, in order to increase the use of welfare services for IMI, we need to improve the level of self-esteem of IMIs at the individual level. To this end, practitioners should make an effort to ensure that IMIs express their needs and opinions appropriately in the process of using welfare services. Third, practitioners should understand that the effects of stigma on the use of welfare services by IMIs may not always be negative, rather depending on the content and nature of the service. Fourth, workers perceived stigma is not negatively effective, which means that the positive role identification of the worker can mitigate public stigma and have a positive impact on the use of services by IMIs.

From a policy standpoint, the implications of this study are as follows: First, in order to expand welfare services for IMIs, approach toward supply side of the service is necessary. This study shows that the use of welfare services for IMIs are influenced not only by the individual characteristics of IMIs, but also by the organizational characteristics of the MHWC. Thus, gradual increase in the budget and manpower of the delivery system for mental health services in the long term in order to increase the use of welfare services. Second, the revision of the MHWA contributed to providing the basis for the support of welfare services, but stopped short of rapidly implementing detailed plans on how to operate the actual welfare service support system for IMIs. Third, in order that the MHWC can focus more on case management and referral, clear differentiation of roles and coordination among mental health promotion institutions are imperative. To this end, it proposes the need to develop optimum level of case management and establish an information sharing system in community. Fifth, because effective sharing roles among mental health promotion institutions calls for more mental health resources such as mental rehabilitation facilities and welfare facilities, this paper suggests that government establish at least one mental rehabilitation facilities in each community and loosen the restrictions on Article 15 of the Welfare of Disabled Persons Act in the long run.

정신장애인의 회복 및 성공적인 사회복귀를 위해서는 보건·의료서비스 뿐 아니라 지역사회에서 다양한 복지서비스를 이용할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 그러나 최근까지 우리나라의 정신건강서비스 전달체계는 보건·의료 중심으로 발전해왔으며, 정신보건법의 특별법적 지위로 인해 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용은 제도적으로 제한되었다. 이에 정신장애인의 개인적 삶은 지역사회에서 부족한 복지서비스를 이용하면서 자립생활을 하지 못하고 어쩔 수 없이 정신병원이나 정신요양시설에 입원·입소하여 사회로부터 배제되는 구조적인 악순환이 지속되었다. 이러한 상황에서 2016년 정신보건법이 정신건강복지법(정신건강증진 및 정신질환자 복지서비스 지원에 관한 법률)으로 개정되면서 정신장애인에 대한 복지서비스 지원 근거를 마련한 것은 정신장애인의 탈시설화 및 지역사회에서의 자립적인 삶을 보장하기 위한 큰 전환점이라고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 보건·의료 중심의 정신건강서비스 전달체계와 부족한 서비스 기반을 고려하면, 정신건강복지법에서 복지서비스 지원 근거를 명문화한 것만으로 정신장애인에 대한 복지서비스를 충분히 제공할 수 있을지는 불명확하다. 따라서 법 개정의 시점에서 정신장애인들은 정신건강복지법에서 규정하는 복지서비스를 얼마나 다양하게 이용하고 있는지, 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용에는 어떤 요인이 영향을 미치는지 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 그러나 그동안 정신장애인의 서비스 이용에 대한 연구는 양적으로 드물고, 대체로 복지서비스가 아닌 재활 및 사회서비스의 이용에 대해 다루어진 한계가 있다. 특히, 정신장애인의 서비스 이용에 대해 앤더슨 모형을 적용한 연구에서는 정신장애인의 특성과 서비스 공급자의 특성을 충분히 고려하지 못한 한계가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 우리나라 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용의 현황을 전반적으로 파악하고, 이에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지 공급자 요인을 고려한 앤더슨 모형을 적용하여 탐색적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 설정한 연구문제는 첫째, 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용수준에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가?이며 정신건강복지법에서 규정한 5가지 복지서비스를 얼마나 다양하게 이용하고 있는지의 이용수준에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 하였다. 둘째, 정신장애인의 개별 복지서비스 이용여부에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가?이며, 5가지 개별 복지서비스 이용여부에 영향을 미치는 요인이 무엇인지 각각 살펴보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2016년 보건복지부로부터 연구용역 과제를 수탁하여 수행된 정신건강복지센터 현황조사 자료를 활용하였다. 총 83개 기초 정신건강복지센터를 이용하는 정신장애인 420명의 개인 수준 자료를 분석하였다. 연구방법으로는 위계선형모형과 로지스틱 위계선형모형을 사용하였다. 그리고 우리나라 정신건강 정책 환경 변화 및 정신건강복지법에서의 복지서비스 의미와 내용을 관련 문헌을 통해 살펴보고, 정신장애인의 특성 및 공급자 요인을 고려한 앤더슨 모형에 대한 선행연구를 검토하였다. 연구문제 1의 분석을 위해서는 정신건강복지법에서 규정한 5가지 복지서비스 이용경험 여부를 합산하여 종속변수로 활용하였고, 정신장애인의 특성을 개인 수준으로 모형에 반영하고 정신건강복지센터의 기관별 특성을 조직 수준으로 모형에 반영하여 위계선형모형으로 분석하였다. 연구문제 2의 분석을 위해서는 5가지 개별 복지서비스 이용여부를 종속변수로 하여, 마찬가지로 정신장애인의 개인 특성 및 정신건강복지센터의 조직 특성을 모형에 반영하여 로지스틱 위계선형모형으로 분석하였다.

정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용수준에 대해 위계선형모형을 적용하여 분석한 결과, 개인 수준의 변수에서는 선행요인으로 연령, 교육수준이, 가능요인으로는 결혼상태, 종교유무, 자아존중감 수준, 소득 수준이, 욕구요인으로는 증상 수준과 진단명이 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 이러한 결과는 정신장애인이 얼마나 다양한 복지서비스 이용하는지에 대해서는 선행요인이나 욕구요인에 비해 가능요인에 의해서 더 많이 설명되는 것을 의미한다. 또한 욕구에 의해서 복지서비스를 다양하게 이용하기 보다는 정신장애인에 대한 복지서비스 공급 수준이 적은 현실을 반영하는 것이다. 조직수준의 변수로는 1인당 정신건강 예산규모와 종사자 낙인 인식 수준이 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 인구대비 정신건강 예산 및 인력이 상대적으로 많고, 종사자가 대중의 부정적인 낙인을 더욱 민감하게 인식하는 곳에서 정신장애인은 더 복합적이고 다양한 복지서비스를 이용한다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 연계 및 사례관리와 관련한 조직 특성 변수는 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못했는데, 이는 과중한 업무 부담과 형식적인 사례관리가 이루어지는 현실이 반영된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 다음으로 5가지 개별 복지서비스 이용여부에 대한 로지스틱 위계선형모형을 적용하여 분석한 결과, 복지서비스 이용수준에 대한 분석결과와 대체로 유사한 결과가 나타났으나, 복지서비스에 따라 서로 상이한 결과도 나타났다.

이와 같은 분석 결과를 통해 다음과 같은 함의를 도출하였다. 이론적 측면에서 본 연구는 첫째, 지역사회 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용을 앤더슨 모형을 통해 적용가능하며, 특히 공급자 요인을 고려할 필요가 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 그동안 의료서비스 이용에 주로 적용되어온 앤더슨 모형이 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용에도 확장되어 적용될 수 있으며, 앤더슨 모형을 적용할 때 서비스 수요 측면 외에도 서비스 공급 측면까지 고려해야 한다는 이론적 함의를 제공한다. 둘째, 복지서비스의 내용 및 특성에 따라 앤더슨 모형의 설명요인이 서로 다른 요인으로 작용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 앤더슨 모형의 설명 요인이 일정하게 적용되는 것이 아니라 서비스 내용이나 이용 상황에 따라 다른 맥락을 가질 수 있음을 확인하는 이론적 의의가 있다. 셋째, 전통 낙인이론에 따르면 정신장애인 당사자 및 종사자의 낙인 인식은 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용에 부정적 영향을 주는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 본 연구의 결과에서는 부정적인 영향이 나타나지 않거나 오히려 낙인 인식에도 불구하고 복지서비스 이용이 증가하는 결과가 나타났다. 이는 낙인에 대해 다양한 대처행동과 반응이 나타날 것이라고 보는 최근의 연구 결과를 지지하는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 넷째, 모집단의 특성에 보다 적합한 위계선형모형을 적용하여, 앤더슨 모형을 더욱 효과적으로 적용하였다는 점에서 방법론적 의의가 있다.

실천적 측면에서 본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정신장애인의 복지서비스 확대를 위해서는 각 개별 복지서비스를 각각 확대하는 개별적 접근이 중요하다. 서비스 종류에 따라 정신장애인의 특성과 욕구, 서비스 공급 특성이 달라질 수 있음을 실천가들이 유념할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용을 확대시키기 위해서는 개인 수준에서는 공통적으로 정신장애인의 자아존중감 수준을 향상시킬 필요가 있다. 이를 위해서는 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용과정에서 욕구 및 의사가 잘 표현될 수 있도록 실천가의 노력이 필요하다. 셋째, 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용에 있어 낙인의 효과가 항상 부정적으로만 나타나는 것이 아니라 서비스의 내용과 성격에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 실천가들이 이해할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 종사자 낙인 인식이 부정적으로 작동되는 것은 아니며, 종사자의 긍정적인 역할정체성은 대중의 낙인을 완충하고 정신장애인의 서비스 이용에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

정책적인 측면에서 본 연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정신장애인의 복지서비스 확대를 위해서는 서비스 공급 측면의 접근이 필요하다. 본 연구의 결과, 정신장애인의 복지서비스 이용은 정신장애인의 개인 특성 뿐 아니라 정신건강복지센터의 조직 특성에도 영향을 받고 있었다. 따라서 복지서비스 이용 확대를 위해서는 장기적으로 정신건강서비스 전달체계의 예산 및 인력을 점진적으로 확대할 필요가 있다는 함의를 도출하였다. 둘째, 정신건강복지법 개정으로 복지서비스 지원의 근거는 마련하였으므로 정신장애인에 대한 실질적인 복지서비스 지원체계를 어떻게 작동시킬지에 대한 세부적인 계획을 조속히 제도화할 필요가 있다는 함의를 도출하였다. 셋째, 정신건강복지센터가 사례관리 및 연계 업무에 초점을 맞출 수 있도록 정신건강증진기관 간 역할분담 및 조정이 필요하며, 정상적인 역할 수행이 가능하도록 여건 마련이 필요하다. 이를 위해 적정 사례관리 기준을 마련하고 지역 내 정보공유 체계를 구축할 필요성을 제안하였다. 다섯째, 정신건강증진기관 간의 효과적인 역할 분담을 위해서는 정신재활시설 및 복지시설과 같은 정신건강자원의 확충이 필요하므로, 장기적으로는 지역마다 최소한의 정신재활시설을 확보하고 장애인복지법 15조의 제한 규정을 개정하는 등의 제도적 노력이 필요하다는 함의를 제안하였다.