1970년대 국토경관의 사회적 구성

개발과 안보의 재현을 중심으로

This study aims to rethink the state territory(國土) as a social construction in the context of 1970s South Korea in which the territory was constructed as various forms of landscapes in the perspective of development and national security. In this study, territory is considered as a social construction consisted of historical imagination and notions, professional knowledge and discourses, and social institutions. This means that territory is social and historical processes, rather than a result of legislation and administration. Also this study focuses on performativity and governmentality of landscape as its methodology, rather than considering it as simply ideological representations. In this study, the landscapes involved to territorial imagination and practices are defined as territorial landscape which can be categorized into two subordinate concepts : development landscape and security landscape.

In the 1970s territorial imagination, there were tensions between the Korean peninsular and divided territories in the perspective of national homeland, and between the universal democratic state and frontline state of the Free World in the perspective of cold war geopolitics. The territorial unification was thought as an ultimate solution of this incongruity. Although Detente had stimulated the expectation of unification, the South Korean government had framed the present conditions, such as conversation between two poles, withdrawal of US army from South Korea, and human rights issues, as threats and crisis, emphasizing building of national power(國力培養) and total security(總力安保). This was not just a managing process of inherent tensions of territorial imagination but also a reconstructing process of territory into the development landscape which shows honorable national future and past, and the security landscape which shows severe present of nation.

The territory development(國土開發) in 1970s was launched with the elaborate equipment of knowledge system which had provided the concept of territory as an object of state intervention and its methods. Landscape Architecture had been introduced and institutionalized by state and president Park Chung-hee, reconceptualizing national territory as milieu in which states aggressive intervention is needed in order to improve peoples lives and wealth. It had also provided technical means through which state can exhibit its developmental achievements in the advanced and adequate forms. Various national projects of construction became a artwork of Landscape Architecture. The 1st plan of territorial development(第1次國土綜合開發計劃) was not only a national project of transforming territory into manageable milieu and deploying its elements reasonably and aesthetically, but also a social movement in which all individuals of nation were requested to participate into this development of territorial landscape.

The development landscapes had been presented to the public through ordinary medias. South Korea government had strived to get its legitimacy by institutionally circulating and presenting these landscapes through the news media and movies. In this presentation, various territorial landscapes were represented through the rulers gaze who were constantly inspecting every direction of the territory. This gaze also constituted a sovereign subjectivity of nation who is owing for cares and manages a functionally and organically integrated territory. Also by presenting development landscapes as spectacular objects of enjoyment, a consumer subjectivity of nation was constituted. Images of territorial landscapes had mediated particular affection and attitudes on nation state, territorial development, and North and South Korea relationship, transforming power relations and ideologies of construction of landscapes into reasonable individual conduct.

The discourses and practices of national security constructed security landscapes along with inside and outside boundaries of national territory. The geopolitical imagination had conceptualized whole territory of South Korea as a space of exception, and had drawn dividing line to articulate front and rear of the territory. The North Koreas aggressive tunnels across Military Demarcation Line had been discovered in 1970s and they became immediately physical proofs of present threats of national security. They also became the evidence demonstrating there is no distinction between front and rear in the total security effort and then it was reconstructed as a line identifying foe and proper nation inside the territory. The tunnels had been constructed as tourist site of frontline with other institutional efforts such as government-inspired demonstration against North Korea, sightseeing, education and production of movie films.

Northwest Five Islands, as another example, had been re-scaled as a geopolitical symbol of national territory during quarrels between North and South Koreas in 1970s. The islands were also symbol of territorial boundary between two Koreas. However the this boundary have never been approved or recognized in the perspective of domestic or international laws. South Korea had fortified these islands and developed environments for the inhabitants to settle despite of the military risks. Geopoliticization made these islands as remote islands of South Korea and they became a exemplary security landscape of South Korea.

Through the analysis of these examples, this study shows that territory of state is result and process of social construction which is constituted as various landscapes by historically and politically reformed imaginations and their tensions and managerial practices, and it produces norms and performitivity of how we understand ourselves and world.

이 연구는 국가의 영역(territory)을 사회학적 연구 대상으로서 정립하기 위한 시도로, 국토개발과 국가안보라는 관점에서 남한의 국토가 다양한 경관들로 재구축되었던 1970년대를 살펴본다. 이 연구에서 국토는 법률적·행정적인 관점보다는 사회적·역사적 관점에서 다루어지며, 국토에 대한 상상과 관념들, 국가기구와 전문가들의 담론과 지식체계, 물질적·제도적·상징적인 재현물과 같은 사회적 요소들의 경합과 절충을 통해 구성된다. 이 연구는 이와 같은 국토의 구성 과정을 분석하기 위한 방법으로서 경관(landscape)에 주목하며, 그것을 고정된 사물이나 단순한 정치적 수단으로 보는 것에서 더 나아가 경관의 수행성과 통치성의 작동을 분석한다. 이 연구는 1970년대 국토에 대한 상상을 물질적·상징적으로 매개하는 경관들을 국토경관(territorial landscapes)이라고 정의하고, 성격에 따라 발전경관과 안보경관으로 범주화한다.

1970년대 국토에 대한 상상에는 민족의 터전이라는 관점에서 한반도와 분단국토, 지정학적 관점에서 보편적 민주국가와 최전방 안보국가라고 하는 긴장이 존재하였다. 국토통일은 이러한 긴장들의 궁극적인 해결방안으로 여겨졌다. 1960년대 말부터 진행된 데탕트는 통일에 대한 기대감을 높였지만, 정부는 데탕트와 미군감축, 인권문제 등 국내외의 조건을 위기로 보고 국력배양과 총력안보를 통해 국토의 개발과 안보위기를 강조하였다. 이는 국토 관념에 내재된 역사적 긴장들이 관리되는 과정이었으며, 통일의 지속적인 연기와 국토의 지정학화로 이어졌다. 또한 국토가 민족의 영광된 과거와 미래를 보여주는 발전경관과, 현재의 엄중한 조건들을 보여주는 안보경관으로 재구성되는 과정이었다.

1970년대 국토개발은 국토를 국가의 개입의 대상으로서 개념화하고 방법론을 제공하는 지식체계의 완비와 함께 시작되었다. 1970년대 초 도입된 조경학은 국토를 국민의 삶을 향상시키기 위해 국가의 적극적 개입이 요청되는 환경(milieu)으로 개념화하였으며, 발전된 국토의 모습을 보다 적절하게 보여줄 수 있는 수단이 되었다. 당시 대규모 토목사업들은 국토의 조경학적 작품이 되었으며, 제1차 국토종합개발계획은 발전주의 이념에 맞추어 국토를 여러 요소들로 환원하고 합리적이고 미학적으로 배치하는 국가적 프로젝트였다. 또한 이는 국토의 개발과 관리에 국민들의 자발적인 참여를 제도적으로 강제하는 과정이기도 하였다.

이렇게 조성된 발전경관은 일상적인 매체들을 통해 국민에게 제시되었다. 영상물 제작과 유통의 헤게모니를 가지고 있던 국가는 국토의 변화된 모습들을 「대한뉴스」나 「팔도강산」과 같은 매체를 통해 제도적으로 유통시키며 정권의 정당성을 확보하고자 하였다. 여기서 다양한 국토경관의 이미지들은 전국을 시찰하는 통치자의 시선을 통해 제시됨으로써, 기능적으로 통합된 국토를 관리하고 돌보는 주권자로서의 국민 주체성이 구성되었다. 또한 다양한 스펙터클의 경관들이 개인의 소비대상으로서 제시됨으로써 국토경관을 향유하는 소비자로서의 국민 주체성이 구성되었다. 경관의 이미지들은 국가와 국토개발, 남북관계 등에 대한 특정한 감정과 도덕적 태도들을 매개하였으며, 경관의 구성에 작동하는 권력관계와 이데올로기를 개인의 합리적 소비 행위로 치환하였다.

한편 안보위기에 대한 국가의 강조와 실천들은 국토 내외부의 경계선과 함께 안보경관들을 구축하였다. 안보담론은 국토를 자유세계 최전방으로 예외공간화하였으며, 국토의 내부를 다시 전방과 후방으로 나누는 가상의 경계선을 구축하였다. 1970년대 연속하여 발견된 남침땅굴은 안보 위기에 전·후방이 따로 없다는 것을 보여주는 증거로서 남한 국토 전체를 예외상태로 만드는 데 기여하였으며, 전·후방의 경계선은 내부의 적을 식별하는 내부의 구분선으로 재구축되었다. 이 과정에서 땅굴은 안보관광지로 개발이 이루어지며 특징적인 경관이 형성되었다.

또한 새로운 지정학적 스케일로서 서해5도는 국가의 외부 경계를 상징하는 국토경관으로서 만들어졌지만, 섬들을 둘러싼 수역에 있어 국내법은 물론이고 국제법상의 공식적인 영해로서의 경계선은 획정될 수 없었다. 섬의 지정학화와 군사요새화는 서해5도의 낙도화로 이어졌으며, 국가안보와 주민안보의 긴장이라는 모순적 결과로 이어졌다. 이러한 긴장을 해소하기 위해 시도된 도서개발은 국가-자연으로서 섬의 특징적인 경관들을 형성하였다. 이러한 과정들은 관제데모 및 영화제작 등 국민의 심상지리를 구축하는 제도적 노력들에 의해 뒷받침되는 것이었다.

이상의 사례들의 분석을 통해 이 연구는 국가의 영역이란 역사적·정치적 조건들에 기반한 국토에 대한 상상들 간의 긴장과 그것의 관리를 통해 다양한 경관적 모습들로 구축되는 사회적 구성물이며, 우리 자신과 세계가 어떻게 이해되어야 하는지에 대한 규범들과 수행성을 생산한다는 것을 드러낸다.