어린이집 영아반 원아의 코티졸 일일 변화 및 적응잠재유형 : Diurnal change of salivary cortisol in toddlers and latent profiles in daycare adjustment

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate daycare adjustment in toddlers by tracking changes in diurnal salivary cortisol. To achieve this research goal, the relations and latent profiles between variables of salivary cortisol change, age, gender, length of time since enrollment (care length), temperament, peer relationships, and toddler-teacher relationship were examined in 60 primarily middle-class, Korean toddlers attending daycare. Diurnal changes in salivary cortisol were assessed by measuring their salivary cortisol level twice daily, in the morning and mid-afternoon. Temperament was assessed by the childs parents, along with sub categories of activity/approach, negative emotionality and inhibitory control. Quality of peer relationships and toddler-teacher relationship were rated by the teacher using a self report questionnaire.

Toddlers' diurnal change of salivary cortisol throughout their time in daycare was related to care length― with a year or more in daycare correlating to a smaller afternoon increase. In this set of toddlers that had been in daycare for more than a year, closer relationships with peers and with their teacher were tied to a smaller afternoon cortisol rise.

Using latent profile analysis, three distinct profiles of toddler daycare adjustment were identified: relaxed, conflict, and tensioned. The relaxed profile (42%) showed decreasing cortisol diurnal changes and high levels in quality of peer and teacher relationship the conflict profile (26%) maintained a steady level of diurnal salivary cortisol, with high levels of conflict with their peers and teacher the tensioned profile (34%) showed prominent afternoon cortisol rise while the quality of their peer and teacher relationships were high.

Temperament and diurnal cortisol changes were correlated to care length among toddlers who had attended daycare for less than a year, higher levels of activity/approach and inhibitory control were related to increased afternoon cortisol rise. Differences in levels of activity/approach, negative emotionality and inhibitory control were evident in the latent profiles of daycare adjustment: the relaxed profile had a high level of negative emotionality and average activity/ approach and inhibitory control the conflict profile had low levels of activity/approach, negative emotionality and inhibitory control and the tensioned profile showed high levels of activity/approach and inhibitory control, and average levels of negative emotionality.

Toddlers' diurnal cortisol changes differed by age and gender, and was further differentiated by temperament, peer relationship and toddler-teacher relationship. Toddlers in the 1 year old class displayed higher afternoon cortisol rise even when care length was controlled. In that class, girls showed higher afternoon cortisol levels than boys. Among the latent profiles for daycare adjustment, age and gender did not prove to be significant variables.

The findings above illustrate the complex nature of a toddlers physiological adjustment to daycare. It is a process involving factors of temperament, and quality of connection with peers and their teacher. The study underscores the need to understand cortisol diurnal changes in daycare in relation to the three distinct variables of temperament, peer and teacher relationship.

이 연구의 목적은 영아반 원아의 어린이집 적응을 살펴볼 수 있는 지표로서 영아의 코티졸 일일 변화가 어떠한 의미를 갖는지 밝히는 것이다. 어린이집에 대한 적응이 거의 다 이루어졌다고 판단되는 학년말에 영아의 코티졸 일일 변화가 보육기간, 연령, 성별에 따라 어떠한지 살펴보고, 기질, 또래관계 및 교사관계에 따른 코티졸 일일 변화가 보육기간 1년을 기준으로 다른지 비교하며, 보육기간, 기질, 또래관계와 교사관계를 고려했을 때 영아반 원아의 적응잠재유형이 어떠한지 잠재프로파일분석으로 확인하고자 했다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위해 대전 및 대구에 소재한 어린이집 9곳의 만 1-2세반에 재원 중인 25-49개월(평균 37개월) 영아 60명을 대상으로 타액 검체 수집 및 코티졸 농축도 분석을 실시했다. 영아의 보호자에게 설문지로 기질 및 보육기간에 대한 정보를 수집했고, 영아의 담임교사에게 설문지로 또래관계 및 교사관계에 대한 정보를 수집했다. 수집한 자료는 부호화 후 SPSS 20.0과 R Studio에서 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 일원변량분산분석, 이원변량분산분석, Pearson 적률상관분석 및 잠재프로파일분석을 사용하여 분석했다. 이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 영아의 보육기간에 따라 코티졸 일일 변화의 양상이 다르며, 보육기간이 코티졸 일일 변화에 미치는 영향은 기질, 또래관계 및 교사관계의 양상과 함께 나타났다. 어린이집을 1년 이상 다닌 영아는 오후 코티졸 수준이 낮고 오전보다 오후에 코티졸 분비가 적게 증가했다. 어린이집을 1년 이상 다닌 영아는 또래 및 교사와 좋은 관계를 맺고 있을수록 오전보다 오후에 코티졸 분비가 적게 증가했다.

둘째, 영아반 원아의 적응잠재유형은 이완형, 갈등형과 긴장형으로 나타났다. 이완형은 전체의 42%에 해당하며 코티졸 분비가 오전보다 오후에 감소하고 교사가 평가한 또래관계 및 교사관계 점수가 높았다. 갈등형은 전체의 26%에 해당하며 오전보다 오후에 코티졸 분비가 증가하나 통계적으로는 이완형의 코티졸 일일 변화량과 차이가 없는 한편, 교사가 보기에 또래 및 교사와의 관계에서 어려움을 겪는 특징을 보였다. 긴장형은 전체의 34%에 해당하며 코티졸 분비가 오전보다 오후에 증가하고 그 변화량이 다른 유형의 경우보다 높은 반면, 교사가 평가한 또래관계 및 교사관계 점수는 높았다.

셋째, 기질과 코티졸 일일 변화의 관계는 보육기간 1년을 기준으로 차이가 있었으며, 기질, 코티졸 일일 변화, 또래관계와 교사관계의 양상은 다양한 유형으로 나타났다. 어린이집을 다닌지 1년 미만인 영아는 보호자가 인식한 활동/접근성과 의도적 통제 수준이 높을수록 코티졸 일일 변화량이 높았다. 어린이집 적응잠재유형인 이완형, 긴장형, 갈등형 간에 활동/접근성, 부정적 정서성, 의도적 통제 수준에서 차이가 있었다. 이완형은 부정적 정서성이 높고 활동/접근성과 의도적 통제가 중간이었다. 긴장형은 활동/접근성과 의도적 통제가 높고 부정적 정서성이 중간이었다. 갈등형은 활동/접근성, 부정적 정서성, 의도적 통제가 모두 낮은 수준이었다.

넷째, 영아의 코티졸 일일 변화는 연령 및 성별에 따라 차이가 있으며, 연령 및 성별에 따른 코티졸 일일 변화는 기질, 또래관계 및 교사관계의 양상에 따라 달라졌다. 보육기간을 통제해도 만1세반 영아는 만2세반 영아에 비해 코티졸 분비가 오전보다 오후에 상승했고, 만1세반 여아의 오후 코티졸 수준이 높았다. 코티졸 일일 변화를 기질, 또래관계 및 교사관계의 양상과 함께 적응잠재유형을 도출했을 때에는 유형 간에 연령 및 성별의 차이가 없었다.

이 연구의 결과는 어린이집 경험이 반복되는 가운데 영아의 기질, 또래관계 및 교사관계가 코티졸 일일 변화와 복합적으로 관련됨을 보여준다. 코티졸 분비가 오전보다 오후에 증가하는 것이 반드시 부적응이라고 보기 어려운 여지도 있어, 코티졸 일일 변화를 적응의 지표로 이해하고자 할 때 관련 요인의 양상을 검토해야 한다는 시사점을 제공한다. 이 연구에서 제시한 적응잠재유형은 영아의 어린이집 적응에서 개인의 특성을 이해하고 지원하기 위한 구체적 정보로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.