Effects of cuprizone on hippocampal neurogenesis – Differential roles of melatonin and hypothermia : 해마의 신경세포재생에 미치는 cuprizone의 영향에 대한 멜라토닌과 저체온증의 효과

Abstract

Cuprizone, a copper chelator, disrupts cell metabolism and causes demyelination and eventually neuronal degeneration such as oligodendritic and neuronal death. Cuprizone is widely used because of its convenience for experimental induction of neuronal degeneration by food and reversibility.

The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of cuprizone on adult hippocampal neurogenesis and cell damage in the naïve hippocampus in mice and ischemia-induced hippocampus in Mongolian gerbils. Additionally, we also observed the roles of melatonin and hypothermia on these effect. In the mouse experiment, 8-week-old male C57BL/6J mice were randomly divided into 3 groups: 1) control group and 2) groups treated with cuprizone only and 3) both cuprizone and melatonin. Cuprizone is administered by food at 0.2% ad libitum for 6 weeks. Melatonin is administered with tap water at 6 g/L ad libitum for 6 weeks the animals were then euthanized for immunohistochemistry of Ki67, doublecortin (DCX), glucose transporter 3 (GLUT3) and phosphorylation of cyclic AMP response element binding (pCREB), double immunofluorescence of neuronal nuclei (NeuN) and myelin basic protein (MBP), and western blot analysis of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) expression to reveal the effects of cuprizone and melatonin on cell damage and hippocampal neurogenesis. In the gerbil forebrain ischemia experiment, 6-week-old male Mongolian gerbils were randomly divided into 6 group: 1) group that did not undergo ischemic brain surgery with normal diet, 2) group that did not undergo ischemic brain surgery with cuprizone diet, 3) group with that underwent normothermic ischemic brain surgery after 6 weeks of normal diet, 4) group that underwent normothermic ischemic brain surgery after 6 weeks of cuprizone diet, 5) group that underwent hypothermic ischemic brain surgery after 6 weeks of normal diet, and 6) group that underwent hypothermic ischemic brain surgery after 6 weeks of cuprizone diet. Cuprizone is also administered by food at 0.2% ad libitum. Forebrain ischemic surgery was performed with 5-min occlusion/reperfusion on the common carotid artery using aneurysm clips. Two weeks after ischemic surgery, all animals were sacrificed for cresyl violet (CV) staining and immunohistochemistry of DCX, Ki67, glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), and ionized calcium-binding adapter molecule 1 (Iba-1) to reveal the effect of cuprizone on brain ischemia.

In the mouse experiment, administration of cuprizone significantly decreased the number of differentiating (DCX-positive) neuroblasts and proliferating (Ki67-positive) cells in the dentate gyrus (DG). Moreover, cuprizone administration decreased glucose utilization (GLUT3-positive cells) and cell transcription (pCREB-positive cells and BDNF protein expression) in the DG. Administration of melatonin increased cuprizone-induced reduction in differentiating neuroblasts and proliferating cells, glucose utilization, and cell transcription. In the gerbil ischemia experiment, brain ischemia decreased cell survival (CV staining) and increased differentiating (DCX-positive) neuroblasts, proliferating (Ki67-positive) cells, reactive microglia (Iba-1-positive), and astrocytes (GFAP-positive). In contrast, hypothermic conditioning increased cell survival (CV staining) and decreased reactive microglia (Iba-1-positive) and astrocytes (GFAP-positive). However, cuprizone treatment decreased cell survival and increased reactive microglia and astrocytes. These change results from the fact that the protective effect of hypothermia in ischemic damage is disrupted due to cuprizone administration.

The results of the study suggest that cuprizone treatment disrupted hippocampal neurogenesis, which was enhanced by melatonin treatment. Additionally, cuprizone accelerated brain ischemic damage and disrupted the protective effect of hypothermia in brain ischemia.

Cuprizone은 구리 킬레이터로서 세포의 신진대사를 흔들고 탈수초현상을 일으켜 계속 투여할 경우 별아교세포와 신경세포의 세포사 등을 유발하여 결국 퇴행성 신경 변화를 유발한다. Cuprizone은 음식물에 첨가하여 투여하면 되는 실험적 편의성과 그 가역성 덕분에 실험적으로 많이 사용되고 있다.

이번 실험의 목적은 마우스 정상 동물모델과 저빌을 이용한 앞뇌허혈 동물모델에서 cuprizone이 해마에서의 신경세포재생에 미치는 영향을 알아보고, 특히 이러한 모델 동물에서 멜라토닌과 저체온증의 역할을 확인하기 위한 것이다. 마우스 실험을 위해 8주령의 C57BL/6J 마우스를 무작위로 대조군, cuprizone 투여군, cuprizone과 멜라토닌을 같이 투여한 군으로 나누었다. Cuprizone은 사료에 0.2%의 농도로 함유하도록 제작하여 자유롭게 먹을 수 있도록 하였으며, 멜라토닌은 음수에 6 g/L의 농도로 희석하여 자유롭게 마실 수 있도록 공급하였다. 물질 투여 6주 후에 동물을 희생하여 면역조직화학적염색 및 단백질 정량을 통해서 cuprizone 및 멜라토닌이 신경세포재생에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. Cuprizone이 저빌의 앞뇌허혈 동물모델에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여, 6주령 저빌을 대상으로 다음과 같은 투여 및 수술을 진행하였다. 앞뇌허혈 수술을 하지 않고 일반 사료를 먹인 군, 앞뇌허혈 수술을 하지 않고 cuprizone을 함유한 사료를 먹인 군, 6주간 일반 사료를 먹인 뒤 정상체온을 유지하며 앞뇌허혈을 유도한 군, 6주간 일반 사료를 먹인 뒤 저체온을 유지하며 앞뇌허혈을 유도한 군, 6주간 cuprizone을 함유한 사료를 먹인 뒤 정상체온을 유지하며 앞뇌허혈을 유도한 군, 6주간 cuprizone을 함유한 사료를 먹인 뒤 저체온을 유지하며 앞뇌허혈을 유도한 군 등 6개의 군으로 나누었다. 앞의 마우스 실험과 마찬가지로 cuprizone은 사료에 0.2%의 농도로 cuprizone을 함유하도록 만들어 자유롭게 먹을 수 있도록 하였다. 앞뇌허혈 수술은 동맥류클립을 이용하여 5분간 온목동맥을 결찰한 다음, 풀어 주어 혈류량이 돌아오는 것을 확인하는 방식으로 진행하였다. 수술 후 2주 뒤에 동물을 희생하여 면역조직화학염색방법을 통해 cuprizone 및 저체온증이 뇌허혈에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다.

마우스 실험에서 cuprizone의 투여는 신경모세포의 분화 및 세포증식을 유의적으로 감소시켰다. 또한 신경세포의 포도당 이용 및 신경세포 내 활성 조절 인자의 전사를 감소시켰다. 그러나, 멜라토닌의 투여는 cuprizone에 의해 감소된 신경모세포의 분화, 세포증식, 신경세포의 포도당 이용 및 신경세포 내 활성 조절 인자의 전사를 증가시켰다. 저빌의 뇌허혈 실험에서 앞뇌허혈에 의해 해마의 CA1영역에서 광범위한 신경세포손상이 유발되었으며, 신경세포재생과 미세아교세포 및 별아교세포의 면역원성이 증가하였다. 그러나 뇌허혈 시 저체온을 유지할 경우 세포의 손상이 억제되었으며, 신경세포재생이 증가하였고 미세아교세포 및 별아교세포의 면역원성이 감소함을 확인하였다. 이러한 저체온에 의한 뇌허혈에서의 변화가 cuprizone투여에 의하여 해마의 CA1영역에서 세포의 생존이 감소하였고, 뇌허혈에 의해서 보상적으로 나타나는 신경세포재생이 감소하였으며, 미세아교세포 및 별아교세포의 면역원성은 증가하였다. 이는 저체온에 의한 뇌허혈의 보호효과가 cuprizone의 투여에 의하여 방해 받는다는 것을 말해준다.

위 실험을 통하여 마우스 정상 동물모델 및 저빌을 이용한 앞뇌허혈 동물모델에서의 cuprizone이 해마에서의 신경세포재생에 미치는 효과와 이에 대한 멜라토닌 및 저체온증의 역할을 면역조직화학염색 및 단백질 분석 등의 실험적 방법을 통해 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해서 cuprizone의 투여가 해마의 신경세포재생을 저해하고 이것이 멜라토닌에 의해 향상될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 cuprizone의 투여가 뇌에서 허혈성 손상에 따른 세포가소성을 억제하고, 저체온에 의한 허혈성 손상의 보호효과를 방해한다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 cuprizone의 투여에 의한 신경손상 동물모델은 해마에서 신경세포재생의 기작을 밝히는데 유용한 모델이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.