Activity-dependent modulation of intrinsic excitability in the cerebellar Purkinje cells : 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포 내재적 흥분성의 활동-의존적 조절

Abstract

Learning rule has been thought to be implemented by activity-dependent modifications of synaptic function and neuronal excitability which contributing to maximization the information flow in the neural network. Since the sensory information is conveyed by forms of action potential (AP) firing, the plasticity of the intrinsic excitability (intrinsic plasticity) has been highlighted the computational feature of the brain. Given the cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs) is the sole output neurons in the cerebellar cortex, coordination of the synaptic plasticity at the parallel fiber (PF) to PC synapses including long-term depression (LTD) and long-term potentiation (LTP) but also the intrinsic plasticity may play a essential role in information processing in the cerebellum. In this Dissertation, I have investigated several features of intrinsic plasticity in the cerebellar PCs in an activity-dependent manner and their cellular mechanism. Furthermore, the functional implications of the intrinsic plasticity in the cerebellum-dependent behavioral output are discussed. Firstly, I first cover the ion channels regulating the spiking activity of the cerebellar PCs and the cellular mechanisms of the plastic changes in excitability. Various ion channels indeed harmonize the cellular activity and shaping the optimal ranges of the neuronal excitability. Among the ion channels expressed in the cerebellar PCs, hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated (HCN) channels contribute to the non-Hebbian homeostatic intrinsic plasticity in the cerebellar PCs. Chronic activity-deprivation of PC activity caused the upregulation of agonist-independent activity of type 1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1). The increased mGluR1 activity consequently enhanced the HCN channel current density through protein kinase A (PKA) pathway thereby downregulation of intrinsic excitability in PCs. In addition, the intrinsic excitability of PCs is found to be modulated by synaptic activity. Of interest, I investigated that the PF-PC LTD is accompanied by LTD of intrinsic excitability (LTD-IE). The LTD-IE indeed shared intracellular signal cascade for governing the synaptic LTD such as large amount of Ca2+ influx, mGluR1, protein kinase C (PKC) and Ca2+-calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaMKII) activation. Interestingly, the LTD-IE reduced PC spike output without changes in patterns of synaptic integration and spike generation, suggesting that the intrinsic plasticity alters the quantity of information rather than the quality of information processing. In consistent, the LTD-IE was shown in the floccular PCs when the PF-PC LTD occurs. Notably, not only the synaptic LTD but also LTD-IE was found to be formed at the conditioned dendritic branch. Thus, synaptic plasticity could significantly affect to the neuronal net output through the synergistic coordination of synaptic and intrinsic plasticity in the dendrosomatic axis of the cerebellar PCs. In conclusion, the activity-dependent modulation of intrinsic excitability may contribute to dynamic tuning of the cerebellar PC output for appropriate signal transduction into the downstream neurons of the cerebellar PCs.

생명체는 끊임없이 주변환경에 반응하여 행동을 수정하며 이러한 적응은 변화하는 환경에서 생존에 필수적이다. 소뇌-운동 학습은 대표적인 적응 행동의 예이다. 다양한 감각 신호들이 소뇌로 전달되어 처리된 후 소뇌 출력을 통해 운동 협응이 이루어진다. 이러한 소뇌-운동 학습 및 소뇌 기능 조절의 세포 생리학적 기전으로 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 시냅스 장기저하가 오랫동안 주목받았다. 퍼킨지 세포의 시냅스 장기저하가 나타나지 않는 유전자 변형 동물 모델들에서 소뇌-운동 학습이 정상적으로 일어나지 않는 현상이 관찰되었기 때문에 시냅스 장기저하 이론은 오랜 시간 소뇌-운동 학습의 기전으로 지지 받았다. 하지만 최근 10년 동안의 연구결과는 시냅스 장기저하만으로 소뇌-운동 학습 및 기능 조절을 설명할 수 없다고 반박한다. 특히 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포는 소뇌 피질로 전달된 감각신호를 처리하여 출력을 담당하는 유일한 신경세포이므로 운동 학습 상황에서 소뇌의 출력이 어떻게 조절되는지를 이해하는 것이 중요하게 인식되었다. 감각 신호가 신경 회로 내에서 전달될 때 활동 전압의 형태로 전달되기 때문에 활동 전압의 발생 빈도 및 패턴 조절 양상에 대한 이해는 소뇌 운동 학습의 기전을 밝히는 데에 중요하다. 본 박사학위 논문에서는 먼저 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성을 조절하는 여러가지 이온 통로들의 특성에 대해 정리하고 더 나아가 내재적 흥분성 가소성의 기전 및 생리학적 의의를 제시하였다. 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 흥분성은 활동-의존적 가소성을 보이는데, 시냅스의 활동이 아닌 소뇌 회로 활동성의 장기적인 변화에 대응하여 나타날 수 있다. 소뇌 회로의 활동을 2일 간의 tetrodotoxin (TTX, 1µM) 처리를 통해 저해하였을 때 과분극에 의해 발생하는 내향전류 (Ih) 증가를 통한 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 흥분성이 감소되는 것을 전기생리학적 기록을 통해 관찰하였다. 이러한 장기적인 소뇌 회로의 활동성 변화에 의한 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성 감소의 세포생리학적 기전으로서 대사성 글루타메이트 수용체의 길항제-비의존적인 활동성 증가 및 그로 인한 PKA의 증가에 의해 발생함을 생화학 및 전기생리학적 방법을 통해 규명하였다. 이처럼 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성은 소뇌 회로 내에서 역동적으로 조절되어 소뇌 기능을 조절한다. 더 나아가 퍼킨지 세포의 흥분성 조절과 소뇌-기억형성과의 관계성을 검증하기 위해 소뇌-학습의 세포생리학적 기전으로 알려져있는 퍼킨지 세포 시냅스 장기저하 유도 후 흥분성의 변화를 관찰하였다. 흥미롭게도 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성 역시 시냅스 가소성과 마찬가지로 평행섬유와 등반섬유의 활성을 통해 가소성을 보이는데 이 흥분성의 가소성은 대사성 글루타메이트 수용체, PKC 그리고 CaMKII와 같은 시냅스 장기 저하를 야기하는 세포 내 신호전달기전을 필요로 한다. 이러한 실험결과를 통해 시냅스 장기저하가 발생할 때 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 내재적 흥분성 역시 같이 감소하여 소뇌 운동 시 소뇌 피질의 출력이 크게 감소함을 예상할 수 있다. 실제로 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 신경가소성을 유도한 후 평행섬유를 자극하여 나타나는 퍼킨지 세포의 활동 전압 발생 빈도를 측정해 본 결과, 시냅스 장기저하와 흥분성의 장기저하가 함께 발생했을 때에만 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 출력이 유의미하게 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 특히 퍼킨지 세포의 활동-의존적 흥분성의 가소성은 시냅스 가소성과 마찬가지로 특정 수상돌기 가지 특이적으로 발생함을 관찰하였다. 이를 통해 퍼킨지 세포의 시냅스 가소성과 흥분성 가소성의 유기적인 연합을 통해 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 출력신호가 조절되어 소뇌-운동학습을 조절함을 알 수 있다. 결론적으로 본 박사학위 논문의 연구결과들은 소뇌 퍼킨지 세포의 출력은 퍼킨지 세포의 시냅스 가소성 혹은 흥분성의 조절과 비선형관계를 보이며 이러한 시냅스 가소성과 내재적 가소성의 시너지는 소뇌 정보 저장 능력을 극대화하여 소뇌 기능 조절 및 정보저장에 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있음을 제시한다.