Comparision between the effects of deep and moderate neuromuscular blockade during transurethral resection of bladder tumor on endoscopic surgical condition and recovery profile : A prospective, randomized, and controlled trial

Abstract

목적: 본 연구에서는 경요도적 방광종양 절제술을 받는 환자에서 근이완 정도가 수술환경과 술 후 회복에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 깊은 근이완과 중간 근이완을 비교하고자 한다.

방법: 정규수술로 경요도적 방광종양 절제술을 받는 환자 108명을 대상으로 무작위로 2 군으로 배정하였다: 배정된 군에 다라 중간 근이완 군은 사연속 수 (TOF) 1-2 개를 유지하도록, 깊은 근이완 군은 강직 후 수축반응 (PTC) 2개 이상을 유지하도록 rocuronium (5-10mg) 을 정맥투여하였다. 수술 직후, 외과의로 하여금 수술환경을 평가하도록 한다. (1 = extremely poor, 2 = poor, 3 = acceptable, 4 = good, 5 = optimal). 수술이 종료되면 두 군 모두에서 근이완 역전을 위해 sugammadex 2mg/kg (중간 근이완군), 혹은 4mg/kg (깊은 근이완군) 을 정주한다. 회복실에서 술 후 잔여근이완 정도(TOF ratio < 0.9), 회복실 체류시간, 호흡기계 합병증 등을 평가한다.

결과: 두 군 사이에 환자와 마취, 수술적 특성간의 차이는 없었다. 하지만 수술환경에서는 두 군간의 유의한 차이를 관찰할 수 있었다. 깊은 근이완 군에서는 38명 (74%)의 환자가 이상적 수술환경을 유지할 수 있었던 반면, 중간 근이완군에서는 16명 (30%) 의 환자가 이상적 수술환경을 유지할 수 있었다. 양 군에서 수술 후 잔류 근이완정도, 회복실 체류시간, 호흡기계 합병증에는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론: 경요도적 방광종양 절제술을 받는 환자에서 깊은 근이완 후 sugammadex 로 회복하는 군이 중간 근이완 후 sugammadex 로 회복하는 군에 비해 술 후 회복 중 부작용 없이 수술환경이 더 개선되었다.

Purpose: To compare between deep neuromuscular blockade (NMB) and moderate NMB with respect to endoscopic surgical conditions and recovery profiles in patients with general anesthesia for transurethral resection of bladder (TURB).

Methods: 108 patients undergoing elective TURB were randomized into two groups: the moderate NMB (n = 54) or deep NMB (n = 54) group. After the operation, NMB was reversed with 2 mg/kg sugammadex at a train-of-four (TOF) count of 1 or 2 (moderate NMB group) or with 4 mg/kg sugammadex at post-tetanic count (PTC) of 2 (deep NMB group). Surgeons, who were blinded to the study design, rated the endoscopic surgical condition on a 5-point scale (1 = extremely poor, 2 = poor, 3 = acceptable, 4 = good, 5 = optimal) immediately following the operation. Recovery profiles, including postoperative residual curarization (PORC), respiratory complication, and recovery time, were recorded.

Results: No difference was observed between the two groups regarding patients and anesthesia characteristics. There were statistically significant differences in endoscopic surgical conditions between the two groups (P < 0.001). Thirty-eight patients in the deep NMB group (74%) showed optimal surgical conditions, whereas 16 patients in the moderate NMB group (30%) showed optimal endoscopic surgical conditions. No PORC and respiratory complications occurred in both groups, and no difference was found between the two groups in terms of recovery profiles, including recovery time and other adverse events.