Role of 18F-FEDAC PET as a TSPO-target imaging of activated macrophages : 류마티스 관절염 동물 모델에서 활성 대식세포 TSPO 표적 영상법으로서 18F-FEDAC PET의 역할

Abstract

서론: 류마티스 관절염은 염증에 의한 관절 및 뼈의 손상을 가져오는 자가면역 질환 중 하나이다. 활성 대식세포는 류마티스 관절염 발생 중에 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며, 생물학적 항류마티스 제제에 의하여 치료가 가능하다. 18F-FEDAC은 활성 대식세포에서 과량 발현되는 전이체 단백질(TSPO translocator protein)을 표적으로 하는 추적자이다. 이전 연구에서 우리는 TSPO 표적 추적자인 18F-FEDAC을 이용한 양전자단층촬영법(Positron Emission Tomography

PET)으로 류마티스 관절염 동물 모델에서 활성 대식세포를 비침습적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 이번 연구에서는 류마티스 관절염 동물 모델에서 생물학적 항류마티스 제제인 TNF 길항제를 사용시, 치료 전후의 18F-FEDAC 섭취 변화를 임상 및 실험 지표와 비교연구하였다.

방법: 세포 수준의 실험에 사용할 ETN(etanercept

생물학적 항류마티스 제제)과 MTX(methotrexate)의 농도를 결정하기 위하여 마우스 대식세포주인 RAW 264.7 세포에서 CCK-8 실험을 진행하였다. 세포들은 LPS와 IFN-γ를 이용하여 활성화된 상태로 유도하였다. Western blotting을 통하여 약물 처리 전후의 TSPO와 당 섭취관련 단백질(GLUT-1, hexokinase-II)의 발현 변화와 18F-FEDAC, 18F-FDG 세포섭취를 비교하였다. 동물 실험으로 DBA1 마우스에 adjuvant와 제2형 콜라겐의 혼합물을 피하 주사하여 만든 콜라겐 유도 관절염(collagen-induced arthritis

CIA) 마우스 모델을 사용하였다. 관절염이 유도된 CIA 마우스들은 ETN, MTX, 식염수를 복강주사로 투여하였으며, 투여 후 주 1회씩 2주 동안 18F-FEDAC와 18F-FDG PET 영상을 촬영하였다. 실험이 종료된 후, 마우스 발조직을 면역염색 하였다.

결과: 활성화된 RAW 264.7 세포에서 TSPO 발현은 ETN과MTX 처리 중에 변화가 없었고 GLUT-1, hexokinase-II의 발현 또한 변화가 없었다. 세포섭취 실험에서도 18F-FEDAC와 18F-FDG의 섭취는 ETN 또는 MTX 처리 중에 큰 변화가 없었다. CIA 마우스에서 ETN 또는 MTX 처리 시 18F-FEDAC PET 영상에서는 염증 관절의 섭취가 변하지 않았지만, 18F-FDG PET 영상에서는 섭취가 감소하였다. 면역조직염색에서는 ETN 또는 MTX 처리한 조직 모두에서 TSPO, CD68, GLUT-1의 발현이 식염수 처리 조직과 비슷하였지만, hexokinase-II 발현은 식염수 처리 조직에 비하여 현저히 낮아졌다.

결론: 18F-FEDAC PET으로 CIA 마우스의 염증 관절에서 활성 대식세포 추적영상을 얻었을 수 있었다. 하지만 대식세포의 활성화 이후, TSPO가 지속적으로 발현되기 때문에 18F-FEDAC을 이용하여 치료 반응을 평가할 수 없었다. 이러한 TSPO의 발현 특징을 이용하면 18F-FEDAC PET은 RA 발현 과정에서 대식세포의 signature marker로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 18F-FDG PET은 ETN 치료에 따라 염증 관절의 섭취가 감소되어 류마티스 관절염의 치료효과를 확인하는데 사용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic inflammatory joint disease resulting in destruction of multiple articular cartilages and bones. Activated macrophages play a pivotal role during the disease course and have been one of main targets to inhibit inflammatory reaction of RA by using biological disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (bDMARDs). 18F-FEDAC is one of PET imaging agents targeting TSPO, which is overexpressed in activated macrophages. In our previous study, we found that TSPO targeting PET ligand (18F-FEDAC) can detect and image activated macrophages in animal model of RA. In this study, we evaluated the roles of 18F-FEDAC monitoring the therapeutic effect of RA using TNF-antagonist (bDMARDs).

Materials & Methods: RAW 264.7 cells were activated with LPS and IFN-γ. After then, etanercept (ETN) and methotrexate (MTX) were incubated with the activated cells. Expressions of TSPO and glucose metabolism parameters (GLUT-1 and hexokinase-II) were measured using western blotting and immunofluorescence staining. Uptakes of 18F-FEDAC and 18F-FDG were evaluated in activated RAW 264.7 cells after ETN or MTX treatment. In vivo model of RA (collagen-induced arthritis

CIA) was established by intradermal injection of emulsified adjuvant and type II collagen in DBA1 mice. After ETN, MTX or vehicle treatments, 18F-FEDAC and 18F-FDG PET scans were performed. Two weeks after treatments, mice were sacrificed and immunostainings were performed in tissues of arthritic joints.

Results: Optimal concentrations of ETN (10 μg/ml) and MTX (5 nM) were determined by CCK-8 assay in activated RAW 264.7 cells. In in vitro study, expressions of TSPO and glucose metabolism parameters increased after activation, but did not change further after the treatment of ETN or MTX. Similarly, cellular uptake of both 18F-FEDAC and 18F-FDG increased after the activation, but there were no uptake changes further after ETN or MTX treatments. In CIA mice, 18F-FEDAC accumulation did not change during the ETN or MTX treatment. In contrast, 18F-FDG accumulation at CIA mice was decreased during ETN or MTX treatments. Immunostaining showed that the expression of TSPO, CD68 and GLUT-1 did not change in inflamed joints after either ETN or MTX treatments. However, the expression of hexokinase-II decreased in either joints of ETN or MTX treated CIA mice compared to those of control CIA mice.

Conclusion: 18F-FEDAC PET can image inflamed joints in vivo by targeting overexpressed TSPO of activated macrophages in a mouse CIA model. However, 18F-FEDAC PET had a limited role to evaluate the therapeutic response by ETN on account of the sustained TSPO expression of macrophages once after their activation. According to the characteristics of TSPO expression, 18F-FEDAC PET may be used as a signature marker for activated macrophages during the course of rheumatoid arthritis, even after therapeutic interventions. In contrast, 18F-FDG PET may be expected as an imaging biomarker to monitor therapeutic response of RA.