고종대 전반기 시무개혁 세력 연구

본 연구의 목적은 조선후기의 개혁적인 움직임이 고종대 전반기 개혁・개방・근대화 정책의 추진으로 이어지고 있었음을 살펴보고, 이러한 흐름이 조선 내부의 다양한 정치 세력의 연합과 견제의 복합적 움직임 속에서 이루어진 결과였으며, 그 중심에 시무개혁 세력이 있었다는 점을 밝히는 데 있다.

지금까지 고종 시대는 전근대와 근대를 잇는 연결 지점으로 주목되어 왔다. 하지만 개항 전후의 역사를 단절적이고 서구식 근대 중심적으로 바라보는 시각은 아직도 완전히 극복되지 못하였다. 19세기에 대해 고종 시대 이전은 세도정치기로, 그 이후는 수구와 개화로 구분하는 틀이 오랜 기간 유지되었던 것이다. 때문에 19세기 전반부터 후반으로 연결되는 정치세력의 계보적, 사상적 특성과 그들이 추진한 정책의 역사적 기반과 변화 과정이 명확히 규명되지 못하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 19세기 전반부터 이어지는 시무개혁 세력의 성장과 정치적 행보, 그들이 가지고 있었던 가치, 그리고 시대의 흐름에 따른 개혁 정책의 계승과 변화, 발전상을 파악해보고자 하였다.

세도정치기는 흔히 공공정치의 암흑기로 인식되지만 당대에도 여전히 공동체의 위기를 인식하고 현실을 개혁하고자 하는 세력의 문제의식은 존재하고 있었다. 당대 이러한 문제의식을 가지고 있었던 세력은 조선후기 정조대 북학의 맥을 잇는 개혁적 성향의 관료집단, 즉 시무개혁 세력이었다. 이들은 국왕의 독단적 정국 운영에는 동의하지 않았지만 개혁적 왕조국가라는 정조대의 이상적 국가상을 추구하였다. 따라서 개혁군주가 중심이 되는 안정적인 국가 운영의 기반을 마련하기 위해 순조, 효명세자, 헌종과 같은 19세기 초반의 국왕들과 보조를 맞추면서 철종대 이전까지 성장과 좌절을 거듭하며 꾸준히 역량을 축적하고 있었다. 이들은 철종대 농민항쟁으로 폭발한 현실 문제를 해결하는 데 핵심적인 역할을 했다. 이들은 국가와 민의 관계를 신뢰에 기반을 둔 공동체로 인식하며, 환곡 등 기존 체제의 폐단을 보완하고 지배층의 책임을 강조하면서 개혁 방안을 마련하였다. 이들이 가지고 있었던 현실에 대한 이해는 사림정치의 이상을 추구하며 발전한 조선의 전통적 정치 문화와 사상의 범위를 뛰어 넘는 것은 아니었지만 당대 위기 상황을 해결하는 현실적인 역할을 하고 있었다.

시무개혁 세력은 농민항쟁의 역동적인 힘을 동력으로 한 정권교체 국면에서 핵심 세력으로 역할하면서 정계의 전면에 등장하였다. 박규수를 중심으로 하는 시무개혁 세력은 정원용을 중심으로 하는 기존 집권관료 세력, 국왕권이라는 강력한 존재를 보유하고 있었던 대원군과 연합하여 세도정권을 종식시키고 정권교체를 이루어낼 수 있었다. 대원군은 조선 사회의 관성을 벗어난 새로운 가능성과 유연성을 지니고 있었던 인물이었지만, 기존 집권관료 세력과 시무개혁 세력은 조선의 전통적 정치문화를 계승한 보수적인 세력이었기 때문에, 고종 즉위 직후 집권세력의 지향은 정조대까지 진전을 보이다가 세도정치기에 멈추었거나 무너져버린 정치적 이상을 바로 잡아 국가 바로세우기에 매진하는 것이었다. 이에 그 대표적인 정책으로 경복궁 중건사업을 추진하였으며, 이 사업은 단순히 대원군의 왕권강화책이 아니라 당대의 집권세력이 정조대를 계승하여 19세기 이전 시기동안 이어져온 왕권 중심의 국정운영 노력을 계승하는 상징적인 사업으로서 의미를 지닌다.

대원군의 집권은 기존 정치세력들과 연합하여 이루어진 것이었지만 시간이 지나면서 대원군은 개혁노선을 이탈하고 단독 권력의 강화를 추구하였다. 당시 천주교 문제는 폭발적인 사회 갈등을 유발시킬 수 있는 잠재력을 가진 매우 민감한 주제였고, 기존의 집권층은 이에 대해 조심스럽고 신중한 입장을 보이고 있었다. 하지만 대원군은 단독 권력을 강화하기 위한 방편으로 천주교 박해라는 극단적인 방법을 선택하였다. 대원군의 천주교 박해는 척사, 척화라는 강력한 명분을 통해 유림세력과 민의 지지를 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 대규모 박해를 통한 공포 정치의 확산과 민생의 동요는 결국 대원군을 민간의 여론과 멀어지게 만드는 중요한 이유가 되었다. 때문에 대원군이 본격적으로 단독 권력 강화를 시도했던 시기에 중앙 정계에서 물러나 있었던 시무개혁 세력과 기존 관료집단 세력은 다시 연합하여 고종의 친정을 이루어냈다.

친정 주도 세력은 대원군의 강경한 척화론이 불러올 수 있는 전쟁의 위험을 우려하여 일본 서계의 접수를 주장하고, 일본에 대한 개방정책을 추진하였다. 이들의 최우선 목표는 무력충돌의 방지를 통한 민생의 안정이었다. 조일수호조규 체결 과정에서 보여주는 조선 정부의 대응은 평화 관계 유지라는 기본 기조 위에 일본의 침략 시도에는 단호하게 대처한다는 강력한 대응책이 함께하고 있는 것이었으며, 이러한 대처 방안에 따른 평화적 결말을 이끌어냄으로써 고종의 친정을 이끌었던 조선의 집권층의 목표는 달성될 수 있었다.

고종의 친정까지 정국의 흐름을 주도했던 원로 세대는 개항 이후 자연스럽게 정계에서 물러나게 되었다. 또한 국왕 고종도 친정이라는 새로운 정국을 맞이하여 기존 정치 세력들의 영향력에서 벗어나 본인이 주도하는 독자적인 정치 구도의 구축을 시도하였다. 이러한 과정에서 과거 제도를 통해 정계에 입문하여 국왕의 측근에서 청요직, 암행어사직 등을 수행하며 정계에 진출한 신진 세력이 등장하였다. 이들은 1870년대 이후 정부 정책을 이끌어 간 실무형 관료집단이 되었으며, 또한 시무를 고민하고 추진해나가고자 했던 이전 세대 시무개혁 세력의 명맥을 잇고 있기도 하였다. 이들 대부분은 암행어사와 조사시찰단 임무를 동시에 수행하였기 때문에, 대외 업무인 조사시찰단 직무에서도 민생과 자주라는 국내적 문제를 최우선으로 생각하여 신중하고 보수적인 관점에서 통상 문제를 바라보고 해결하고자 하였다. 또한 일본이 서구식 근대화를 무비판적으로 습득하고 있었던 면을 경계하고, 조선의 입장에서 문화라는 스스로의 강점을 기반으로 하여 주체적으로 부국강병의 의미를 만들어 나갔다. 이들은 이전 세대의 전통적 개혁 기조를 계승하면서도 19세기 후반 국내외의 변화한 현실을 적용한 새로운 모습의 개혁방안을 점진적으로 발전시켰다. 이들의 현실개혁 방안은 1881년 조사시찰단의 개혁 방안을 거쳐 1882년의 묄렌도르프 고빙을 통한 근대화정책의 시행 및 감생청의 개혁기조 천명으로 연결되었다. 또한 이들의 실무적 개혁방안은 당대 권력의 핵심에서 정책을 결정하는 위치에 있었던 여흥민씨, 풍양조씨 세력의 정책 방향의 기반이 되었다.

시무개혁 세력의 지향과 직무 수행은 19세기 초반부터 고종대까지 이어지며 조선후기 민본의식의 기본 기조를 계승하면서 개항 전후 변화한 대내, 대외적 상황에 대응하여 발전해 나아갔다. 이들은 다양한 세력과 협력과 견제를 거듭하면서 19세기 조선 사회의 점진적이고 실질적인 개혁을 이끌었다.

The purpose of this study is: (1) to examine how the reform movements in the late Joseon Dynasty led to the implementation of the reformative, open-door, and modern policies in the early years of Gojongs reign

(2) to discover that these trends were the results of complex movements within alliance and check of various political forces inside Joseon

(3) also to discover that the contemporary affair reform (Shimugaehyeok) force was in the center of the movements.

To date, King Gojong's reign has been noted as a link between the premodern and modern times. However, the disconnected and Western-oriented, modern-era-centered view on before and after port opening in Joseon history has not been overcome yet. For the 19th century, the division between before and after Gojong reign that sees before Gojong reign as the era of clan politics, and after as the period of the reactionaries and liberals has been long-standing. As a result, the hierarchical and ideological characteristics of political power have not been clarified and so do the historical basis and transition of policies that they pushed ahead. This study aims to identify the contemporary affair reform forces growth and political movements continuing from the early 19th century, their values, and the success, change, and development of reform policies within the flow of the times.

Although the era of clan politics is often seen as a dark period of public politics, there were still some forces that recognized the crisis of the community and tried to reform the reality. Those who were aware of the problems were reformative bureaucrats that carried on the legacy of Northern Studies from Jeongjo period, the contemporary affair reform force. They did not agree with the king's dogmatic management of state affairs but did seek the ideal image of the nation from Jeongjos reign as a reformist monarchy. Thus, to establish the foundation of stable management of state which is ruled by the reformist monarch, they steadily accumulated capacity before Cheoljongs reign, developing themselves and sometimes feeling frustrated, by keeping pace with the kings of the early 19th century such as Sunjo, Prince Hyomyeong, and Heonjong. They played a key role in solving the real-life problems that were erupted from the farmers uprising in Cheoljongs reign. They appreciated the relationship between the state and the people as a trust-based community and presented reform plans by correcting the evil of existing system such as Government Grain Loan System and emphasizing the responsibility of the ruling classes. Their understanding of the reality was not beyond the traditional political culture and ideology of Joseon which were developed pursuing the ideal of the Backwoods Literati Politics, but they were playing a realistic role in solving the current crisis.

The contemporary affair reform force emerged at the forefront of the political community, playing a key force in the situation of the change of government powered by dynamic energy from the farmers uprising. With Park Gyu-su as the center figure, the contemporary affair reform force was able to end the power of the nation's clan political party and achieve the change of government by forming a coalition with Daewongun who had the strongest figure of the royal authority, and also with existing ruling bureaucracy group where Jeong Wonyong was in the center. Daewongun had new possibilities and flexibility beyond the institutional inertia of Joseon society, but since the existing ruling bureaucracy group and the contemporary affair reform force were conservative forces that succeeded the traditional political culture of Joseon, the aim of the ruling party right after King Gojong's appointment was to seek political ideals that had stopped or collapsed during the era of clan politics, which had made progress only until Jeongjos reign. The representative state undertaking was the repair work for Gyeongbok Palace

it is meaningful not just as a means to strengthen royal authority but as a symbolic project to succeed the royal-authority-oriented government administration that was carried over during the pre-19th century, ruling power of the time succeeding Jeongjos reign.

Even though Daewongun's reign was achieved by forming a coalition with existing political forces, over time, Daewongun sought to strengthen his independent power, breaking away from reform line. At that time, the Catholic issue was a very sensitive subject with the potential to cause explosive social conflict, and the existing ruling class took a cautious and prudent position toward this issue. However, Daewongun chose the extreme method, Catholic persecution, as a way to strengthen his independent power. Such method received support from Confucian Literati and the people due to its strong legitimacy of the rejection of negotiations and the expulsion of Catholicism

however, the spread of fear politics and the agitation of people's livelihood caused by massive persecution became important factors for Daewongun to keep out of public opinion. As a result, the contemporary affair reform force and the existing ruling bureaucracy groups, who had been stepping down from the central politics when Daewongun tried to strengthen his independent power, reunited to achieve Gojong's direct rule.

therefore, they asserted the acceptance of the letter from Japan and carried forward an open-door policy for Japan. Their first goal was to stabilize the people's livelihood by preventing armed conflict. The Joseon government's response to the signing of the Korea-Japan Treaty was based on the basic principle of maintaining peaceful relationship, along with a strong countermeasure against invasions. The goal of Joseon's ruling elites who led King Gojong's direct rule could be achieved by drawing a peaceful conclusion according to such coping plans.

The elder generation who led the flow of political situations until Gojong's direct rule naturally stepped down from politics after the opening of the port. King Gojong also attempted to establish his own independent political structure in the new political phase, freed from the influence of the existing political forces. In this process, new forces emerged that entered politics through the civil and military service examination system and performed Prestigious and Reputable Officer or Royal Secret Envoy positions close to the king. They became practical bureaucrats who led government policies from 1870s, and also remained in existence of previous generations contemporary affair reform force who agonized about contemporary affairs and tried to push forward them. Since most of them carried out both of Royal Secret Envoy and Inspection mission, they considered the domestic problems of 'people' and autonomy as the top priority even in foreign affairs such as Mission of Inspection tasks

and this led them to look into and solve trade issues from a cautious and conservative perspective. They were also wary of Japan's unquestioning acceptance of Western modernization, and created the meaning of "national prosperity and military power" independently on the basis of cultural strengths from the perspective of Joseon. They continued to gradually develop a new style of reform that applied the changing realities at home and abroad in the late 19th century, while succeeding the traditional reformist stance of the previous generation. Their practical reform plans passed on to Mission of Inspections reform plans in 1881, and it led to the enforcement of modernization policies through the engagement of Möllendorff in 1882 and to Office Reduction Boards clarification of the basis of reformation. In addition, their practical reform plans provided the basis for the policy direction of Yeoheung Min family and Pungyang Cho family, who were in the position to decide policies in the core of the power at that time.

The aim and performance of the contemporary affair reform force continued from the early 19th century to Gojongs reign, succeeding the basic stance of people-based politics and developing in response to the changing internal and external situations before and after the opening of the Joseon Dynasty. They led a gradual and practical reform of Joseon society in the 19th century, working together with various forces or keeping each other in check.