스피노자의 예언 이론 연구

Spinoza's Theory of Prophecy

Prophecy is deemed as a sort of the imagination but also as a sort of the certain knowledge which has the authority to the multitude in Spinozas Tractatus theologico-politicus(below TTP). Accordingly, Spinoza insists that the teachings which we are able to recognize as a common teaching of all prophets through the natural light which are given in common to all of us, for instance, the teaching that people can reach salvation only via the obedience can be and should be accepted with moral certainty.

However, imagination is usually fluctuant and even in case that it is relatively stable, it has the absence of doubt at the utmost, not the certainty in a strict sense in Spinozas Ethics. In addition, salvation, as a synonym of liberty can be reached only via the true knowledge of God but not via the obedience in Spinozas Ethics. In other words, it is thoroughly affiliated to the intellect.

How come Spinoza can admit the certainty of the prophecy in TTP even though he does not acknowledge the certainty of the imagination in Ethics? How come Spinoza can affirm the salvation only via the obedience in TTP even though he shows through the strict demonstration that the salvation can be reached only via the intellectual cognition in Ethics? Can we solve this contradiction between Ethics and TTP that both are Spinozas own writings?

The theory of imagination in Ethics explores the possibility that the imagination can be a virtue of human mind although it turns the imagination against the intellect and does not back down from the critical and distrustful standpoint on the imagination. However, the good use of imagination cannot be explained in the way that the imagination is controlled by the intellect and used for the purpose of intellect. The reason for this is that Spinozas imagination, as a very comprehensive concept which covers dream & hallucination, sensory perception, memory, opinion, faith and so on, refers to the inadequate but inevitable manner of being for human being

it is in stark contrast to Aristotles imagination as a singular cognitive ability which is irreducible to the other abilities such as sensory perception and thought can function as the background of the intellect.

Therefore the good use of imagination Spinoza can explain in Ethics is a possibility. Although the imaginations as the ideas of the affections of the human body which is determined by the fortuitous encounter with external bodies, commonly have the order which is external to our own nature, they can have the order which is explained only by our own nature in a condition that they are linked to each other in terms of common property between external bodies and our own body. However, this possibility that the order of imagination is transformed to a new order which does not disturb the formation of intelligent ideas and is in the accordance with the order of intellect is definitely slim whenever we perceive things from the common order of nature

it can be enhanced only by the effort of the reason to enlarge its own puissance and modify both of our mind and body.

It is requested that we comprehend the theory of prophecy in TTP based on this theory of imagination in Ethics. It is due to that as TTP shows based on the Bible, the prophecy is a cognition only through the imagination such as words and images, not a cognition through the mind, and also a product of prophets temperament and imagination as the idea of the affection of the human body, and finally an inadequate idea which coincides with the opinion of multitude. The prophecy Spinoza understand based on the reading of the Bible is the revelation of God but the one which is thoroughly adapted to the multitudes ability to think, not the intellect cognition of high thinking, neither supernatural cognition.

Accordingly, Spinoza, unlike Maimonides, does not make the religion part of the philosophy through the attempt to mathematically prove the certainty of prophecy. Either, he, unlike Hobbes, does not make the religion part of the politics through the predication that it is impossible to have the certainty of faith. Spinoza agrees that the prophecy cannot have the internal certainty which is exclusive to the clear and distinct ideas and it cannot be proved by the reason. Nevertheless, he underlines that the authority of prophecy is founded not on the blind faith, but on the moral certainty, that is, a certainty of hypothetical truth which we have whenever we traverse the distinction between true and false on demand of practical purpose.

The main concern of Spinozas theory of prophecy consists in understanding what the prophecy can teach us. It teaches us salvation via obedience, that is to say, salvation of all humans, which the reason cannot teach us and only the prophecy can teach us. However, this teaching of prophecy is not the subject of blind faith and meets the requirement of coherence as the epistemological requirement of hypothetical truth because it is not contradictory to the established philosophical truths and supported by a series of the testimonies provided by a great number of prophets. Therefore, we can understand salvation via obedience in TTP as a possibility, that is, a thing that does not appear to our intellect as the necessity nor the impossibility and can make an interpretation of it in a way that it is not contradictory to intelligent salvation in Ethics.

It is impossible to demonstrate that we can reach salvation only via the obedience because the prophecy is a sort of imagination, not an intellectual cognition, The religion based on the prophecy can be corrupted to a superstition, cause the religious and political divide, and imprison the human being in ignorance. But also it can make most humans to form a integrated society, lead a moral life and, by extension, be a link in a chain of ethical project to reach the supreme good of human being, that is, the true love and knowledge of God. The realization of the possibility of the salvation via the obedience, in other words, the realization of the possibility that the prophecy becomes useful and necessary in our lives depends on whether in reality we can create the conditions of the realization.

스피노자의 『신학정치론』은 예언을 일종의 상상으로 간주하면서도, 예언이 확실한 인식으로서 대중들에게 권위를 갖는 것임을 인정하고 있다. 그래서 스피노자는 『신학정치론』 15장에서, 모든 인간들에게 공통적으로 주어져 있는 자연의 빛에 의해서 모든 예언자들의 공통적인 가르침임을 우리가 알 수 있는 것, 가령 단지 복종하기만 해도 구원에 이를 수 있다는 예언의 가르침은 도덕적 확실성을 가지고 받아 들일 수 있고, 또 그래야만 하는 것이라고 주장하고 있다.

그러나 스피노자의 『윤리학』에 따르면, 상상은 대개 동요하며, 상대적으로 안정적인 경우에도 기껏해야 의심의 부재를 갖는 것이지, 엄밀한 의미의 확실성을 갖지 못한다. 또한 『윤리학』에서 스피노자가 설명하고 있는 구원은 자유와 동의어로서, 복종에 의해서 도달할 수 있는 것이 아니라, 신에 대한 참된 인식에 의해서만 도달할 수 있는 것, 다시 말해서 철저히 지성적인 성격을 지닌 것이다.

그렇다면 스피노자는 『윤리학』에서는 상상에 대해서 확실성을 인정하지 않았으면서, 『신학정치론』에서는 어떻게 예언에 대해서 확실성을 인정할 수 있는가? 그리고 『윤리학』에서는 지성적 인식을 통해서만 구원에 이를 수 있다는 것을 엄격한 증명을 통해서 보여주었으면서, 『신학정치론』에서는 어떻게 복종하는 것만으로 구원에 이를 수 있다고 말할 수 있는가? 스피노자의 두 저서, 『윤리학』과 『신학정치론』 사이에 존재하는 이러한 모순은 해결 가능한 모순인가?

스피노자는 『윤리학』에서 상상과 지성을 대립시키고, 상상에 대한 비판과 불신을 거두지 않지만, 상상이 정신의 덕이 될 수 있는 가능성을 탐색하고 있다. 그러나 『윤리학』이 설명할 수 있는 상상의 선용은 상상이 지성에 의해서 강제되고 지성의 목적을 위해서 이용되는 방식으로 가능한 상상의 선용이 아니다. 왜냐하면 감각지각이나 사유로 환원되지 않는 독특한 인식능력으로서 지성의 바탕으로 기능하는 아리스토텔레스의 상상과 달리, 스피노자의 상상은 꿈과 환각, 감각지각, 기억, 의견, 믿음 등을 모두 망라하는 포괄적인 개념으로서, 부적합하지만 불가피한 인간의 존재방식 자체를 가리키는 것이기 때문이다.

그래서 스피노자가 『윤리학』에서 설명할 수 있는 상상의 선용은 하나의 가능성이다. 상상은 외부 물체들과의 우연적인 마주침에 의해서 일어나는 신체의 변용의 관념으로서 통상적으로는 우리의 본성만으로 설명될 수 없는 질서를 가지지만, 외부 물체들과 우리 신체의 공통 특성들의 측면에서 연쇄되어 우리의 본성만으로 설명될 수 있는 질서를 가질 수도 있다. 그러나 이렇게 상상의 질서가 지성적 인식들이 형성되는 것을 방해하지 않고 지성의 질서와 합치하는 새로운 질서로 변형될 수 있는 가능성은 자연의 공통적인 질서 속에서는 매우 미약한 것에 불과하고, 자신의 역량을 확대함으로써 우리의 정신과 신체를 변형시키는 이성의 노력에 의해서만 비로소 강화될 수 있는 가능성이다.

『신학정치론』의 예언 이론은 이러한 『윤리학』의 상상 이론에 기초해서 이해되어야 한다. 왜냐하면 『신학정치론』이 성서에 근거해서 보여주고 있듯이 예언은 정신이 아니라 오직 말과 이미지들을 통한 인식, 즉 오직 상상에 의한 인식이고, 신체의 변용의 관념으로서 예언자의 기질과 상상의 산물이며, 대중들의 의견과 합치하는 부적합한 관념이기 때문이다. 스피노자가 성서 독해를 통해서 이해하게 된 예언은 신의 계시지만, 고매한 지성적 인식이나 초자연적인 인식이 아니라 철저히 대중들의 사고력에 맞추어 진 신의 계시다.

그래서 스피노자는 마이모니데스처럼 예언의 확실성을 이성적으로 증명하려고 시도하면서 종교를 철학의 일부로 만들지 않는다. 그렇다고 해서 홉스처럼 믿음이 확실성을 가질 수 없다고 단정하면서 종교를 정치의 일부로 만들지도 않는다. 스피노자는 예언이 명석 판명한 관념과 달리 내적인 확실성을 갖지 못하고 이성에 의해 증명되지 않는다는 점을 인정하지만, 예언의 권위가 어떤 판단과 추론도 배제하는 맹목적인 믿음이 아니라 도덕적 확실성, 다시 말해서 삶의 유용성의 요구에 따라 우리가 참과 거짓의 구분을 넘어서서 가지게 되는 확실성에 기초한다는 점을 강조하고 있다.

스피노자의 예언 이론의 관심은 무엇보다도 예언이 우리에게 가르쳐 줄 수 있는 것이 무엇인지를 이해하는데 있다. 예언이 우리에게 가르치는 것은 바로 복종을 통한 구원, 곧 모든 인간들의 구원이고, 이러한 예언의 가르침은 이성이 우리에게 줄 수 없는 것이고 오직 예언만이 우리에게 줄 수 있는 것이다. 그렇지만 이러한 예언의 가르침은 맹목적인 믿음의 대상이 아니라 우리가 이미 가지고 있는 철학적 진리들과 모순되지 않으며 일련의 일관된 예언자들의 증언들에 의해 뒷받침된다는 인식론적 조건, 곧 가설적 진리에게 요구되는 정합성의 조건을 충족시키는 것이다. 따라서 『신학정치론』의 복종을 통한 구원은 『윤리학』의 지적인 구원과 모순되지 않는 것으로서, 다시 말해서 우리의 지성에게 필연성으로도 불가능성으로도 나타나지 않는 것, 말하자면 가능성으로서 이해될 수 있다.

예언은 지성적 인식이 아니라 일종의 상상이기 때문에 예언의 가르침을 따르면 필연적으로 구원에 이르게 되는지는 증명될 수 없다. 예언에 기초하는 종교는 미신으로 타락해서 종교적, 정치적 분열을 낳고 인간들을 무지에 가둘 수도 있지만, 지성에 따라 살아가지 않는 대부분의 인간들이 하나의 통합된 사회를 이루고 도덕적 행위들을 하면서 살아가게 하고, 나아가 인간의 최고선, 즉 신에 대한 사랑과 인식에 도달하기 위한 인간의 윤리적 기획의 일환이 될 수도 있다. 예언이 우리의 삶에 유용하고 필요한 것이 되고, 예언이 가르치는 복종을 통한 구원의 가능성이 실현되는 것은 그렇게 될 수 있는 조건들이 실제로 조성되는지 여부에 달려 있는 문제다.