The Regularity of Obstacle Problems : 장애물문제의 정칙성

Abstract

이 박사학위 논문에서는 장애물 문제의 해의 정칙성과 자유경계의 정칙성을 다룬다. 특별히, 비 볼록 완전 비선형연산자의 장애물문제의 자유경계의 정칙성과 이중장애물 문제의 해의 정칙성과 자유경계의 정칙성을 다룬다.

비 볼록 완전 비선형연산자의 장애물문제의 자유경계의 정칙성을 증명하기 위해서, F(D^2u)=0의 해의 내부 C^{2,\alpha} 정칙성을 보였다. 라플라시안의 이중장애물 문제에서는 ACF 단조공식과 바이스 단조공식을 이용하였다. 이 단조공식은 완전 비선형연산자의 이중 장애물 문제에는 적용 될 수 없다. 그래서, 반공간 함수 \psi=c(x_n^+)^2를 위 장애물로 갖는 대역해 u에 대해 e가 e_n과 수직인 방향일 때, \partial_e u/x_n이 유한하다는 것을 이용하였다.

In this dissertation, we consider the regularity of solutions and the regularity of the free boundary of the obstacle problems. Specifically, we study the regularity of the free boundary of a non-convex fully nonlinear operator and the regularity of solutions and the free boundary of the double obstacle problem.

In order to prove the regularity of the free boundary of a non-convex fully nonlinear operator, we have the interior C^{2,\alpha} regularity of the solution of the Dirichlet problem for the non-convex fully nonlinear operator. In the double obstacle problem for Laplacian, we use the ACF monotonicity formula and the Weiss' monotonicity formula. The monotonicity formulas are not applicable for the double obstacle problem for fully nonlinear operator. Hence, we exploit the fact that the term \partial_e u/x_n is finite, where e is a direction orthogonal to e_n, for the global solution u with the half space function type upper obstacle \psi=c(x_n^+)^2.