Applications of 3H and 7Be as tracers of atmospheric water vapor and particles

3H과 7Be을 이용한 대기 수증기 및 입자 추적

자연기원 또는 인간기원 방사성 핵종인, 삼중수소는 물을 구성하는 수소와 유사한 거동, 물리화학적 특성이 있고, 7Be은 입차 친화적 특성을 보이기 때문에 대기권, 수권의 다양한 환경 프로세스 연구에 추적자로 널리 이용된다. 이 연구의 주요 목적은 다양한 대기환경 시료 중 삼중수소와 7Be의 조사를 통해, 1)지하수 연대측정에 중요하게 사용되는 빗물 중 삼중수소의 배경자료를 구축, 2)동북아시아 지역에서 미세입자 제거효율의 계절변동을 평가, 그리고 3)원자력발전소로부터 방출된 삼중수소의 확산 및 제거특성을 평가하는 것이다.

북미, 호주, 유럽, 남아시아를 포함한 다양한 지역에서 삼중수소의 시·공간적 분포특성에 대한 연구가 수행되었다. 그러나, 동북아시아 지역에서는 이러한 연구가 이루어 지지 않아 삼중수소의 분포에 대한 기본적인 정보가 구축되지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 1961년부터 한국의 16개 지점에서 측정된 빗물 중 삼중수소의 조사결과를 이용하여 시·공간적 분포특성 평가하였다. 한국에서 조사된 빗물 중 삼중수소의 농도는 1963년에 활발한 대기핵실험에 의해 최대값을 보였고, 점차 감소하여 2003년 이후에는 핵실험 이전 수준의 농도를 유지하고 있었다. 이 결과는 전세계에서 조사된 농도 변화 추세와 일치하였다. 1998년부터 2017년 까지 조사된 빗물 중 삼중수소는 봄에 성층권과 대류권의 활발한 기체교환에 의해 높은 농도를 보였고, 여름철 해양 대기의 유입에 의해 농도가 낮아지는 경향을 나타냈다. 빗물 중 삼중수소의 농도는 해수기원 수증기의 영향으로 연안에 가까워질수록 농도가 낮아졌다. 이 연구의 결과들은 동북아시아 지역을 대상으로 하는 지하수 연대 측정과 같은 수문학 연구의 중요한 배경자료로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

대기 미세입자의 계절변동 및 빗물에 의한 제거효율을 평가하기 위해 20년간 조사된 표층대기 입자와 강수 시료 중 7Be의 방사능 농도 분포를 분석하였다. 표층대기시료의 7Be 농도는 성층권과 대류권의 활발한 기체교환에 의해 봄에 높고, 강수에 의한 제거효과로 인해 여름에 낮은 경향을 보였다. 대기시료의 7Be의 농도는 강수량이 증가할수록 감소하여, 강수시료의 7Be의 농도는 강수량과 음의 상관관계를 보였다 (r2=0.34). 대기시료 중 7Be의 농도는 PM10농도와 양의 상관관계를 나타냈다 (r2=0.32). 이 결과는 7Be과 PM10의 농도는 강수에 의한 제거 효과에 큰 영향을 받는 다는 것을 나타낸다. 대기 및 강수시료 중 7Be의 분석결과를 바탕으로 계산된 대기 미세입자의 퇴적속도는 7월에 최대값 (1.9 cm s-1) 을 보였고 3월에 최소값 (0.22 cm s-1) 을 나타냈다. 이 결과는 만약 미세입자의 공급이 일정하다고 가정하면 겨울철 농도는 여름철보다 6배 높은 농도를 보일 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 결론적으로 이 연구 결과들은 대기의 미세입자의 농도 변화는 강수에 의한 제거에 큰 영향을 받는다는 것을 나타낸다.

1998년부터 2015년 까지 월성원자력발전소 주변에서 수증기 및 강수 중 삼중수소 농도를 조사하였다. 수증기중 삼중수소의 농도는 2.2-2200 Bq/L, 강수중 삼중수소의 농도는 0.3-1090 Bq/L의 범위를 나타냈다. 여름철 수증기의 삼중수소 농도는 이 지역의 풍향 특성에 영향을 받아 봄에 가을과 겨울에 비해 7배 높은 값을 보였다. 수증기와 강수시료 중 삼중수소의 연평균 농도는 연간 원자력발전소에서 방출하는 삼중수소의 양에 따라 각각 56%와 83% 수준 내에서 변동했다. 수증기와 강수 중 삼중수소의 농도는 원자력발전소로부터 멀어질수록 급격하게 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 원자력발전소에서 방출되는 삼중수소의 약 0.5-30%가 발전소 주변 30 km반경 내에서 강수에 의해 지표면으로 제거되었고, 제거되는 양은 강수량에 비례하였다. 결론적으로 원자력발전소 주변 삼중수소의 농도분포는 풍향, 강수량 그리고 원자력발전소의 삼중수소 방출량에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

The naturally or artificially produced 3H (tritium) and cosmogenic 7Be have been extensively applied to investigate the various environment processes in atmosphere and hydrosphere due to the similar behavior, physical and chemical properties to hydrogen constituting water for tritium and the particle reactive characteristics for 7Be, and their suitable half-life. The main goals of this study are the investigation and application of tritium and 7Be to construct an important index of tritium levels in precipitation for ground water age dating, determine the seasonal variations in removal efficiency of fine aerosols in the Northeast Asia using cosmogenic 7Be, and evaluate the dispersion and removal characteristics of tritium originated from nuclear power plants in the atmosphere.

Several studies have documented the characteristics of seasonal, decadal, and horizontal variations of tritium in different regions including North America, Australia, and Europe. However, long-term data such as these studies were not yet reported for Northeast Asia. In this study, we document the extensive spatial-temporal monitoring data of tritium levels in precipitation measured at 16 stations in Korea over the last 20 years, including the long-term trend since 1961 by using measured and estimated data. The long-term variation of tritium concentrations in the Korean precipitation follows the global trend, reaching the maximum in 1963 owing to nuclear bomb testing, followed by a consistent level since the late 1990s. Tritium concentrations in precipitation from 1998 to 2017 were maximum in spring (April) due to tropopause folding and minimum in summer (July) due to the dominant inflows of marine air. The tritium concentrations in precipitation were lower toward the coastal stations, due to the influence of marine moisture for all seasons. Our results characterize the differences in tritium levels in recharging areas, for different periods in this region. Therefore, these results will serve as an important index of hydrological cycles of tritium in Northeast Asia, which is important for understanding global hydrological cycles.

To determine the seasonal variations in the removal efficiency of fine aerosols in the Northeast Asia, we analyzed 7Be data collected for the surface air and precipitation over 20 years in Korea. The 7Be concentrations in the surface air were relatively higher in spring owing to tropopause folding but lower in summer owing to efficient removal by precipitation. The monthly 7Be activities decreased as the precipitation amounts increased, while showing a correlation (r2=0.34) against the precipitation amount. The 7Be activities also showed a positive correlation (r2=0.32) with PM10. These results indicate that the concentrations of 7Be and PM10 are mainly controlled by the same washout effect, although the sources are different. The mean depositional velocities of fine aerosols, based on the 7Be mass balance model, showed a large seasonal variation, with its maximum value (1.9 cm s-1) in July and minimum value (0.22 cm s-1) in March. This result suggests that the concentrations as high as six-fold in PM10 can occur in the dry season (winter), if the input terms remain the same. Our results imply that precipitation plays a critical role in the seasonal changes in the concentrations of fine aerosols, providing much clean air in the summer monsoon season in the Northeast Asia.

The activities of tritium in water-vapor (n = 649) and precipitation (n = 2404) samples were measured from 1998 to 2015 around the Wolsong nuclear power plant (NPP) site where four pressurized heavy water reactors and two pressurized water reactors operated. The activity concentrations of tritium in the water-vapor and precipitation samples were in the ranges of 2.2–2200 Bq/L and 0.3–1090 Bq/L, respectively. The concentrations in spring were approximately 7 times higher than those in fall and winter, mainly owing to the wind directions at the power plant locations. The annual geometric mean activities of tritium in the water-vapor and precipitation samples varied within 56% and 83% from the average, respectively, depending primarily on the annual discharge amount of tritium to the atmosphere. The activities of tritium in the water-vapor and precipitation samples rapidly decreased away from the power plant. Approximately 0.5–30% of tritium discharged from the NPP site was removed by precipitation to the ground within an area with a radius of 30 km from the NPP site, which linearly depended on the precipitation amount. Our results suggest that the wind direction and precipitation, in addition to the amount of discharge, are important factors that control the tritium concentrations in air near the NPP site.