Comparison of virulence and immunogenicity of Vibrio cholerae cultured in aerobic and anaerobic condition : 호기배양과 혐기배양 콜레라균의 병독성과 면역원성의 비교

Objective

Cholera is an acute intestinal infectious disease caused by Vibrio cholerae. V. cholerae is endemic in many low-income countries, particularly in areas with inadequate sanitation and poor food hygiene practices. To date, three oral cholera vaccines (Dukoral, Shanchol and Euvichol) have been approved from the WHO and licensed in several countries. Although the pathogenesis caused by V. cholerae occurs in the intestine (an anaerobic environment), the above oral vaccines are formulated with V. cholerae cultured in aerobic conditions. Moreover, anaerobiosis-induced microbial gene regulation and virulence are not fully elucidated in V. cholerae. The objective of this study is to examine the effect of anaerobic growth of V. cholerae as the aspect of immunogenicity and protectivity.

Methods

To investigate immunogenicity and protectivity of V. cholerae grown under anaerobic conditions, a clinical strain V. cholerae O1 El Tor T19479 was cultured in an anaerobic chamber maintained by circulating a 5% H2/ 5% CO2/ 90% N2 gas mixture. Human epithelial cell lines, Caco-2 and HT-29 were exposed to V. cholerae for 1 h to analyze colonization of V. cholerae. The mRNA expression of tcpA-F, ompA, ompU, tolC, falB, HA/P, acfA, gbpA, toxTR, tcpPH, aphAB, and CRP was determined using real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR). V. choleraes colonization in mouse intestine was assessed via oral inoculation under anesthesia with ketamine and xylazine. Infectivity of V. cholerae was determined by oral challenge in mice treated with streptomycin in drinking water or intranasal challenge that causes pneumonia. Mice were injected intranasally with heat-killed V. cholerae vaccine twice to induce immunogenic responses and then followed by the challenge with live V. cholerae to test the protective effect of those vaccines. Vaccine-induced expression of Immunoglobulin (Ig) G, IgM, and IgA were determined using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and bactericidal antibodies were determined by vibriocidal assay. Expressions of TNF-, IFN-γ, IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10, and IL-17A were analyzed through cytometry bead array.

Results

In this study, the colonization, infectivity and immunogenicity of V. cholerae grown under anaerobic conditions were investigated. In an anaerobic environment, V. cholerae displayed significantly increased bacterial adhesion along with up-regulation of tcpA, tcpF and ompU. This enhancement was limited to some strains which were capsule-deficient (O1 T19479, O1 N6961 and O139 CIRS134) and at a mid-log growth phase. Interestingly, the enhanced colonization ability was not linked to the virulence of V. cholerae in terms of mouse infectivity. Moreover, heat-killed cholera vaccine that was prepared in aerobic conditions had increased levels of anti-bacterial IgG in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids, lungs and sera when administered via a nasal route. An increase of Th1 and Th17 biased cytokines were also detected in mice administered with vaccine prepared aerobically. These results were linked to a more efficient protection against cholera infections.

Overall, the anaerobic culture condition makes V. cholerae less infectious and low immunogenic while it appeals to increase the ability of V. cholerae to colonize the intestines.

콜레라는 급성장내감염 질환으로 콜레라균 (Vibrio cholerae)에 의해서 발병된다. 콜레라균은 주로 식품위생시설이 부족하거나 불충분한 위생 기반 시설을 가진 저개발국가에서 풍토적으로 발생한다. 현재 WHO의 승인을 받고 다양한 국가에서 사용 중인 백신은 Dukoral, Shanchol, Euvichol 세 개 이다. 비록 콜레라균이 장내환경인 혐기 환경에서 병인기전을 보여주고 있지만 현재 사용 중인 경구투여백신 세 종류는 호기 환경에서 배양된 콜레라균을 이용하여 만들어졌다. 또한 혐기배양 환경이 유도하는 미생물의 유전자 조절 및 병 독성 조절은 콜레라균에서 잘 알려져 있지 않다.

본 연구에서는 산소가 부족한 혐기환경에서 배양한 콜레라균이 가지는 세포부착 및 집락 형성능 (colonization), 감염능 (infectivity)과 면역유도능 (immunogenicity)에 대해서 조사하였다. 혐기환경에서 배양된 콜레라균은 tcpA, tcpF ompU의 발현 증가와 함께 증가된 상피세포 부착능을 보여주었다. 콜레라균의 세포부착능 증가는 캡슐이 없는 콜레라균 (O1 T19479, O1 N6961과 O139 CIRS134) 에서만 확인되었고, 세포생장 중 대수기에 해당되는 콜레라균만이 이러한 현상을 보여주었다. 세포부착능은 콜레라균의 주요 병독 인자로 알려져 있지만, 혐기배양으로 인한 콜레라균 세포 부착능의 증가는 마우스를 이용한 콜레라 모델에서 감염성의 증가와 상관관계를 보여주지는 않았다. 열처리로 제작한 콜레라 사백신의 마우스 비강 접종 실험을 통해, 호기적 조건에서 배양한 콜레라균이 혐기적 조건에서 배양한 콜레라균보다 높은 항-콜레라균 면역글로불린 G 를 마우스 비강세포세척액, 폐조직액, 혈청에서 유도하는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 Th1과 Th17에 관여하는 사이토카인의 발현 역시 호기배양으로 만들어진 콜레라 백신에서 증가되었다. 또한 면역세포의 활성화와 이동에 관여하는 케모카인의 발현이 혐기배양백신보다 호기배양백신을 처리한 골수유래 수지상세포에서 더 많이 유도되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 호기배양 사백신의 면역원성 증가는 콜레라 감염 모델에서 높은 방어능으로 표현되었다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 혐기성 환경은 콜레라균의 장내 세포로의 부착능을 증가시킬 수 있지만, 동시에 콜레라균의 감염성과 면역원성을 약하게 할 수 있다는 사실을 보여준다. 이러한 결과는 장내감염균의 백신연구에 있어 의미있는 통찰을 제시해 줄 것으로 기대된다.