Electromagnetic Absorption and Gas Barrier Properties of Large-Area Graphene for Smart Applications : 대면적 그래핀의 전자기파 흡수 및 가스 배리어 특성과 스마트 어플리케이션에의 응용 연구

Abstract

Graphene is an atomically thin carbon material with a two-dimensional hexagonal lattice that shows outstanding electrical and mechanical properties as well as excellent biocompatibility.

Thanks to its outstanding electrical property, graphene can be utilized as very high performance electromagnetic (EM) wave shielding materials with extreme thin and transparent, light-weight. It is reported that ideal graphene can block as much as 97.8% of EMI. Also, It is reported that the monolayer graphene synthesized by CVD has an average SE value of 2.27dB, corresponding to 40% shielding, presenting 7 times (in terms of dB) greater SE than gold film. In addition, small gas molecules cannot pass through graphene, because its densely packed hexagonal lattice structure of carbon atoms. In these reasons, I believe that graphene is the most suitable materials to realize such smart electronics (wearable contact lens device, heater for automobile, so on)

We report a CVD graphene-based highly conducting contact lens platform that reduces the exposure to EM waves and dehydration. Additionally, we demonstrate simple contact lens platform micro LED operating devices fabricated by CVD graphene-based conductive layers. Thus, we believe that the graphene-coated contact lens would provide a healthcare and bionic platform for wearable technologies in the future. We also demonstrate EM wave shielding mechanism of graphene. Graphene generate a heat energy as a result of EM wave shielding. Therefore, this allows graphene heater to be used widely in fields of automobile defogging/deicing systems, smart heating windows and EM-wave detecting sensors.

탄소 원자가 2차원 방향으로 육각 격자 구조를 이루고 있는 그래핀은 뛰어난 기계적, 전기적 특성 뿐 아니라 생체친화적인 재료로 알려져 있다. 뛰어난 전기적 특성 때문에 그래핀은 가볍고 투명하면서도 매우 우수한 전자기 차폐 재질로 활용 될 수 있다. 구조적인 결함이 없는 이상적인 그래핀은 97.8%의 전자기 차폐 특성을 구현 할 수 있다고 보고 되고 있다. 실험적으로는 그래핀을 대면적으로 합성 할 수 있는 CVD법으로 제작 한 그래핀에서 모노레이어 기준으로 40%의 전자기 차폐 효과를 얻을 수 있고, 이는 단위 두께로 환산 시 금 박막과 비교하여 7배에 해당하는 수치이다. 또한 그래핀은 탄소 원자가 육각형의 안정적인 구조로 밀집 해 있어 가스 투과를 차단하는 특성도 가지고 있다. 이렇듯 그래핀은 가볍고, 투명하며 생체친화적인 재질에다 전기적, 기계적 특성이 우수하여, 최근 각광 받고 있는 스마트 일렉트로닉스를 구현하는데 있어 가장 적합한 재료로 판단 된다.

이 논문에서는 CVD 그래핀의 우수한 전자기파 차폐 및 가스 투과 차단 특성을 이용하여, 그래핀이 코팅 된 컨택트 렌즈에서 전자파 차폐 및 안구 건조를 방지하는 효과기 있음을 간접적인 방법으로 증명 하였다. 또한 컨택트 렌즈 위에 그래핀을 정밀 패턴하고 간단한 Micro LED Device를 제작 함으로서 그래핀을 스마트 컨택트 렌즈를 구현하는데 있어 다양한 용도의 물질로 활용 할 수 있음을 보였다. 또한 CVD 그래핀의 EM 차폐 메커니즘이 그래핀의 높은 전자이동도 및 반자성 특성 때문이라는 것을 증명 하였다. 그래핀의 전자파 차폐 과정에서 열 에너지가 효율적으로 발생되는 것을 이용하여 차량용 방습 히터 등의 어플리케이션으로 활용 가능성을 보였다.