Differences in heritability of the craniofacial skeletal and dental characteristics between hypo- and hyper-divergent patterns using Falconers method and principal components analysis

Falconers method와 주성분 분석을 이용한 수직적 골격 양상에 따른 두개안면골격과 치열의 유전율 차이에 관한 연구

Objectives: The purpose of this study was to investigate the difference in heritability of craniofacial skeletal and dental characteristics between hypo- and hyper-divergent patterns.

11 DZ and sibling (DS) pairs of the same gender] and hyper-divergent group (Group 2, SN-MP>35°, 16 MZ pairs

9 DS pairs of the same gender). A total of 56 cephalometric variables were measured using lateral cephalographs. Craniofacial structures were divided into anteroposterior, vertical, dental, mandible, and cranial base characteristics. Falconers method was used to calculate heritability (h2>0.8, high). After principal components analysis (PCA), mean h2 value of each component was calculated.

Results: Group 1 exhibited high heritability values in shape and position of the mandible, vertical angular/ratio variables, cranial base shape, and maxillary incisor inclination. Group 2 showed high heritability values in anteroposterior (AP) position of the maxilla, inter-maxillary relationship, vertical angular variables, cranial base length, and mandibular incisor inclination. Occlusal plane inclination showed high heritability in both groups. Although vertical structure presented a high overall mean h2 value in Group 1, there were no structures that exhibited a high overall mean h2 value in Group 2. PCA derived 10 components with 91.2% and 92.7% of cumulative explanation in Groups 1 and 2, respectively. In Group 1, three components, which depicts the vertical angular relationships and ratio, the shape of the mandible, inclination of the occlusal plane and upper incisor inclination, exhibited high mean h2 values (PCA1, 0.891

PCA6, 1.325). In Group 2, three components, which depicts the AP position of the maxilla, intermaxillary relationship, lower incisor inclination, inclination of the occlusal plane and anterior cranial base length, exhibited high mean h2 values (PCA3, 1.003

DS 11쌍) 과 장안모 군 (hyper-divergent group, 2군, SN-MP>35°, MZ 16쌍

DS 9쌍)으로 분류하였다. 측모두부계측 방사선 사진상에서 총 56개의 변수들을 계측하였고, 두개안면구조물 (craniofacial structures)을 전후방적, 수직적, 치열, 하악골, 두개저로 나누었다. Falconer's method를 사용하여 각 변수 및 두개안면구조물의 유전율을 계산하였고, 유전율 값이 0.8을 초과하는 경우 높은 유전율을 갖는 것으로 판단하였다. 변수들에 대한 주성분 분석 (principal components analysis)을 통해 각 군의 특성을 나타내는 주성분들을 추출하였고, 이 주성분들의 유전율을 계산하였다.

1. 1군에서는 하악골의 형태와 위치, 수직적인 각도 및 비율, 두개저의 형태, 상악전치 각도가 유전율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 2군에서는 상악골의 전후방적인 위치, 상악골과 하악골의 악간 관계, 수직적인 각도, 두개저의 길이, 하악 전치 각도가 유전율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

3. 교합평면의 기울기는 두 군 모두에서 유전율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 1군에서는 두개안면구조의 수직적 계측치들에서 평균적으로 유전율이 높게 나타났지만, 2군에서는 평균적으로 높은 유전율을 나타내는 두개안면구조가 없었다.

5. 주성분 분석에서 각 군당 10개의 주성분들이 추출되었고, 이 주성분들이 1군 특성의 91.2%, 2군 특성의 92.7%를 설명하는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 1군에서는 수직적인 각도 및 비율, 하악골의 형태, 교합평면의 기울기, 상악 전치 각도를 나타내는3개의 주성분들이 평균적으로 높은 유전율을 나타내었고, 2군에서는 상악골의 전후방적인 위치, 상악골과 하악골의 악간 관계, 하악 전치 각도, 교합평면의 기울기, 전두개저의 길이를 표현하는3개의 주성분들이 평균적으로 높은 유전율을 나타내었다.

결론: 장안모 군과 단안모 군에서 두개안면골격 및 치열의 유전율이 서로 다르게 나타났으므로, 교정 진단과 치료 계획 수립시 수직적 골격 양상을 고려하여 성장을 평가하고 예측하는 것이 필요하다.