Effect of labiopalatal position of an implant on stress and displacement in bone: a 3-dimensional finite element analysis

임플란트의 순구개 위치가 골의 응력과 변위에 미치는 영향: 3차원 유한요소분석

1. Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of labiopalatal position of an immediately loaded implant on stress and displacement of surrounding bone in the anterior maxilla using three-dimensional finite element analysis.

2. Materials and methods: Five simplified three-dimensional finite element models, consisting of an internal connection-type implant (4.0 × 10.0 mm), a customized abutment, and a cemented zirconia crown of the central incisor, were constructed. These implants were inserted into five different labiopalatal positions, located 0.5 mm (P1) and 1.0 mm (P2) palatally from the center, at the center (C), and 0.5 mm (L1) and 1.0 mm (L2) labially from the center of the crestal cortical bone. An oblique static load of 178 N was applied to the palatal surface of the zirconia crown at an angle 30° to the long axis of the implant under immediate and delayed loading conditions. The von Mises stress and displacement of the surrounding bone were calculated at the bone-implant interface and at the surface of the labial bone.

3. Results: The von Mises stresses were mainly concentrated on the crestal cortical bone around the implant platform and neck. Stress distributions on the labial cortical bone increased with more labial positioning of the implants. The stresses in cancellous bone were more evenly distributed under conditions of immediate than delayed loading. The maximum stresses on cortical bone were regularly related to the labiopalatal positions of the implant at the labial bone surface, but not at the bone-implant interface. Under immediate loading conditions, the P1 and C models showed favorable stress and displacement patterns in the cortical bone. The maximum displacement increased as implants were placed more labially, but differed little between immediate and delayed loading conditions. The maximum displacement at the bone-implant interface was 33.44 μm under immediate loading condition.

4. Conclusions: The labiopalatal position of an implant affected the von Mises stress and displacement of surrounding bone in the anterior maxilla. Immediate loading of an implant in the center or on the palatal side of the crestal cortical bone resulted in favorable stress and displacement patterns in surrounding bone.

1. 연구 목적: 본 연구의 목적은 삼차원 유한요소분석을 이용하여 상악 전치부에서 즉시부하 임플란트의 순구개 위치가 주변 골의 응력과 변위에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것이다.

2. 재료 및 방법: 내부 연결형 임플란트(4.0 X 10.0 mm), 맞춤형 지대주, 지대주 나사, 시멘트 유지형 중절치 지르코니아 크라운으로 구성된 5개의 단순화 삼차원 유한요소 모델을 제작하였다. 임플란트를 5군데 다른 순구개 위치인, 치조정 피질골의 중심에서 구개측으로 0.5 mm (P1) 와 1.0 mm (P2), 중심 (C), 그리고 중심에서 순측으로 0.5 mm (L1) 와 1.0 mm (L2) 에 식립하였다. 178 N 의 경사진 정하중을 즉시부하 및 지연부하 조건에서 임플란트 장축에 대하여 30°로 지르코니아 크라운의 구개면에 적용하였다. 주변 골의 등가 응력과 변위를 골-임플란트 계면과 순측 골 표면에서 계산하였다.

3. 결과: 등가 응력이 주로 임플란트 상단과 경부 주변 치조정 피질골에 집중되었다. 순측 피질골의 응력 분포는 임플란트가 더 순측에 식립될수록 증가하였다. 해면골의 응력은 지연부하보다 즉시부하 조건에서 더 균등하게 분포하였다. 피질골의 최대 응력은 순측 골 표면에서 임플란트의 순구개 위치와 규칙적인 관계가 있었지만 골-임플란트 계면에서는 그렇지 않았다. 즉시부하 조건에서, P1 과 C 모델은 피질골에서 양호한 응력과 변위 양상을 보였다. 최대 변위는 임플란트가 순측에 식립될수록 증가하였고, 즉시부하와 지연부하 조건 사이에 차이가 거의 없었다. 즉시부하 조건에서 골-임플란트 계면의 최대 변위는 33.44 μm 였다.

4. 결론: 임플란트의 순구개 위치는 상악 전치부에서 주변 골의 등가 응력과 변위에 영향을 주었다. 치조정 피질골의 중심 또는 구개측에서 임플란트의 즉시부하는 주변 골에 양호한 응력과 변위 양상을 나타냈다.